1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Update gave me free Wifi Hotspot?!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by aarrowgant, Jun 30, 2010.

  1. aarrowgant

    aarrowgant Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    So after my upgrade I now see the app and am able to start it and select my encryption. I have not hit the commit button because I worry that by doing so it will indicate to Sprint I want to pay the $30/mo...

    Is this just me or are others out there that did not get it that have upgraded and now can kick it off?

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. ScorpDX

    ScorpDX Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,642
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010

    Feb 7, 2010
    1,642
    375
    163
    I do some stuff and get paid for it...that's all t
    Dallas/Fort Worth
    Mine has always been able to go that far. I, like you, have never went past the encryption screen fearing the $30 on my bill!
     
  3. Mikesnap

    Mikesnap Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    69
    5
    16
    Winchester, Virginia
    im scared to even touch it cause i don't want to get charged $30 / month
     
    damewolf13 and ryohei47 like this.
  4. dylan88

    dylan88 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    810
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    810
    196
    113
    Five Guys Burgers and Fries
    Tampa, FL
    it has been free. they made it free for the first month
     
  5. gear.h34d.2012

    gear.h34d.2012 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    126
    11
    38
    Wait, really?
     
  6. flukeSG2

    flukeSG2 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    214
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    214
    8
    36
    Lighting Technician
    Illinois
    Mine didn't and doesn't work. I wasn't afraid to try it out as soon as I got it. However since it didn't work and I don't feel like paying for it anyways, I rooted the phone and have it free now anyways.
     
  7. PuRock

    PuRock Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    142
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    142
    23
    38
    Gaithersburg, MD
    I just tried and got the error "Data Call Failure" Registration Failure.

    So isn't free on mine. Neither before or after the upgrade.
     
  8. bossxii

    bossxii Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    May 27, 2010

    May 27, 2010
    95
    24
    18
    KC
    On 3G it doesn't work "free", however as I understand it from talking to a few Sprint techs, their is a loop hole they will close sometime in July that has allowed the Hotspot to work in 4G areas. Unintended or not, a "free" trail may get some people hooked on the speed and connivence of it. Who knows....
     
  9. baizej

    baizej Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    16
    3
    16
    Houston, TX
    Before the update the Sprint Hotspot would work for me, but only on 4G. It was a glitch in Sprint's system that the Hotspot app worked for free on 4G, but not 3G. Sprint knew about it and said to enjoy it until they got it fixed. I think the update fixed it since it will open, but not turn on with 4G or 3G.
     
  10. heavychevy

    heavychevy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    774
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    774
    162
    93
    I would upgrade and pay the $30/mo if Sprint would extend the 4g in my area up about 4 miles.

    My home WIFI is so weak I can USB tether on 3g and get faster speeds than my DSL. Pathetic.
     
  11. muncher

    muncher Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    88
    16
    18
    that's a great reason to cancel your dsl, root your evo, and tether away
     
  12. sitlet

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    5,867
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    5,867
    633
    213
    The hotspot has always been there for me. If you go through the setup, all it does is give you an error. You wont be charged.
     
  13. terekkincaid

    terekkincaid Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    Just tried it out here in Austin. On 3G, I get a password error when I try to turn on the hotspot. On 4G, everything starts up just fine. I guess I'll have to wait to get home to see if my laptop can actually connect and get a signal, but it looks like it's working fine. I think they don't have the access controls set up on the 4G network yet, so it's a Sprint-side thing, not a phone-side thing. I updated to the latest patch and can do it. Too bad the places I travel to and might actually need to use a mobile wi-fi spot don't have 4G. Guess I have to wait for another root (yeah, I updated without remember I was Unrevoked. At least I didn't brick :p)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...