1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Update To GB failed: Directs To Clockwork

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by n1chol3, Jun 2, 2011.

  1. n1chol3

    n1chol3 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010

    Oct 20, 2010
    65
    0
    15
    I was unrooted I thought, and all of that stuff was un installed after I ran into some issues. Clockwork however, is apparently still there, as when I was updated to GB, it failed, and went directly to that.

    What do I do? I can't update GB and that's annoying.
     

    Advertisement

  2. n1chol3

    n1chol3 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010

    Oct 20, 2010
    65
    0
    15
    Now I can't even get z4root back on my phone as it says, download not compatible with phone.
     
  3. hillstead22

    hillstead22 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011

    Jun 2, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    Yeah, having the same problem. I guess if you removed bloatware off the phone, it will not let you update, so now i'm trying to find out how to restore the bloatware
     
  4. n1chol3

    n1chol3 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010

    Oct 20, 2010
    65
    0
    15
    I haven't removed any bloat ware though, that's the thing.
     
  5. n1chol3

    n1chol3 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010

    Oct 20, 2010
    65
    0
    15
    I was unrooted I thought, and all of that stuff was un installed after I ran into some issues. Clockwork however, is apparently still there, as when I was updated to GB, it failed, and went directly to that.

    What do I do? I can't update GB and that's annoying.

    EDIT: Have not removed any bloatware. I put it in this section because maybe people who have experience have done this.

    I removed z4root, and tried to download it again, but it says "download not compatible with phone"

    This makes no sense.
     
  6. someotherguy

    someotherguy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    154
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    154
    22
    38
  7. ylexot

    ylexot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,336
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    2,336
    405
    183
    Saint Inigoes, MD
    SBF to .340 and try again.
     
  8. Bankswood

    Bankswood Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,066
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    1,066
    82
    128
    Charlotte
    Sounds like you were rooted or partially rooted. Need to SBF back to .340 to get the update.
     
  9. n1chol3

    n1chol3 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010

    Oct 20, 2010
    65
    0
    15
    Is there a way I can get z4root without downloading it? I downloaded it directly from site and it says "not compatible with phone" and I downloaded it from somewhere, where it actually worked, but it said, "can not parse package"
     
  10. n1chol3

    n1chol3 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010

    Oct 20, 2010
    65
    0
    15
    I can't download z4root again. It won't let me on my phone, how do I go about doing it so I can re-install the SBF?
     
  11. someotherguy

    someotherguy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    154
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    154
    22
    38
  12. ylexot

    ylexot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,336
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    2,336
    405
    183
    Saint Inigoes, MD
    You don't need z4 to SBF and it doesn't work on GB.
     
  13. ylexot

    ylexot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,336
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    2,336
    405
    183
    Saint Inigoes, MD
  14. n1chol3

    n1chol3 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010

    Oct 20, 2010
    65
    0
    15
  15. SimsDelt

    SimsDelt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,066
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    1,066
    246
    143
    Project Manager - SAS Construction
    Bremen, Georgia
    Double threads by same author about same problem. Merged.
     
  16. someotherguy

    someotherguy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    154
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    154
    22
    38
    If you factory reset from clockwork I'm not sure the OTA will work. I think you have to be completely factory without clockwork installed, which you will have to SBF back to using the link I provided.
     
    n1chol3 likes this.
  17. n1chol3

    n1chol3 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010

    Oct 20, 2010
    65
    0
    15

    Sorry about that Sims, I put it in the general thread, but then went to Root. I apologize.
     
  18. n1chol3

    n1chol3 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010

    Oct 20, 2010
    65
    0
    15
    Fingers crossed then haha. If it doesn't work now, I'll certainly go your way tonight.
     
  19. SimsDelt

    SimsDelt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,066
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    1,066
    246
    143
    Project Manager - SAS Construction
    Bremen, Georgia
    Its cool. Just trying to keep things nice and tidey(Sp).
     
  20. n1chol3

    n1chol3 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010

    Oct 20, 2010
    65
    0
    15
    Well that's garbage, it looked like it failed. Will be doing your way tonight.
     
  21. droidna

    droidna Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011

    Jun 2, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Veriozon has open case with Motorola on GB upgrade failed issue as per my collegue who called in VZ support for the upgrade failed issue.
     
  22. n1chol3

    n1chol3 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010

    Oct 20, 2010
    65
    0
    15
  23. Aggie12

    Aggie12 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,682
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    1,682
    429
    163
    student
    Planet Earth
    Yes. The SBF program is ran on the computer and wipes your phone clean.
     
  24. someotherguy

    someotherguy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    154
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    154
    22
    38
    yes but I don't normally connect the phone to the computer until I have rsdlite running and the phone on the bootloader.
     

Share This Page

Loading...