1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Update via Wifi/3G

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jam7i, Mar 21, 2012.

  1. jam7i

    jam7i Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012

    Mar 5, 2012
    14
    0
    15
    I just want to ask if it is okay to update my SGY software via wifi/3G?
    Settings > About phone > Software update.
    Have you guys try it?
     

    Advertisement

  2. AbhiRockz

    AbhiRockz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012

    Jan 2, 2012
    93
    24
    18
    Student
    India
    Hey Bro..It's Okay To Update Your Phone Using 3g or Wifi...Almost Everyone Uses This Way To Update Their Mobile...So No Problem.....You Can Also Use Kies To Update..
     
    jam7i likes this.
  3. jam7i

    jam7i Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012

    Mar 5, 2012
    14
    0
    15
    I just updated via 3G but it gets 11.8mb of my phone memory. Is that usual? everytime we update it gets memory? how can I see the improvement? tnx..
     
  4. chaitanyak

    chaitanyak Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    70
    18
    18
    mumbai
    well first thing i never was successful wid dat procedure it wud download files but when it goes to recovery mode to install update it wud get stuck at 24% and den it wud say cant be updated and phone dunn get updated

    so use conventional way install KIES and try 2 update using it

    P.S i dunn know wether itz only me or others 2 face dis issue i get stuck on 24%
     
  5. jam7i

    jam7i Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012

    Mar 5, 2012
    14
    0
    15
    I just updated via 3G but it gets 11.8mb of my phone memory. Is that usual? every time we update it gets memory? how can I see the improvement? tnx..
     
  6. KPKR

    KPKR Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012

    Mar 16, 2012
    4
    0
    5
    Me too.. I used the GPRS connection to update 3 times(Update sizes ranged from 2MB to 8MB) and then when i try to install this update of 11.8 MB the phone reboots, Installation starts and get stuck for some time at 0% and then boots normally


    My installation gets stuck at 0%

    Sad part is that i am unable to update using Kies as well.. Any suggestion??
     
  7. jam7i

    jam7i Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012

    Mar 5, 2012
    14
    0
    15
    So everytime we update it gets phone memory, someday we were having out of memory.. What should we do?
     
  8. jam7i

    jam7i Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012

    Mar 5, 2012
    14
    0
    15
    So everytime we update it gets phone memory, someday we were having out of memory.. What should we do?
     

Share This Page

Loading...