1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General UPDATE Your G1 manually

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dtmcnamara, Oct 31, 2008.

  1. Scottdroid

    Scottdroid Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008

    Oct 17, 2008
    29
    0
    15
    Graphic Designer
    Morristown, NJ
    I'm pretty sure you have to goto settings on your g1 and under memory activate USB SD Card or something like that. My phone is upstairs and I'm too lazy to help you out with the exact wording. Sorry, I'm a douche.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Windchill

    Windchill Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008

    Oct 21, 2008
    110
    5
    56
    WOOT! I figured out how to get it onto the card. Thats a record for me. Only took a day and a half to do it!! Hahahahaha :p:p:D:D
     
  3. Windchill

    Windchill Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008

    Oct 21, 2008
    110
    5
    56
    Hot DAMN!! WE Are verifying update package now!! For those of you who may get the write protected error message, its a really easy fix. The adapter you put the mini sd into to put it into the computer, make sure it is NOT in the locked position. I am now jamming RC29 Baaaaaabeeeeee!!!!
     
  4. Windchill

    Windchill Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008

    Oct 21, 2008
    110
    5
    56
    got it. See the other thread for my fix. :)
     
  5. devolio

    devolio Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008

    Oct 30, 2008
    339
    37
    43
    Developer
    Michigan
    Painless update, thanks for the write up.
     
  6. athlaig

    athlaig Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008

    Oct 22, 2008
    75
    0
    15
    what is the screen i am looking for? my computer for some stupid reason wont show me the image, is it the G! screen or the android screen?

    and has anyone had this work yet on the 1gb card given to you with the phone?
     
  7. richy240

    richy240 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008

    Nov 1, 2008
    152
    2
    36
    Just whatever
    H-Town, sucka!
    Just so everyone knows, I think my positioning problem is due to the area I'm on - NOT the update. It seems to be working about 50% of the time at home, and when I go to another part of town it works pretty much without fail.

    Just FYI.

    And since I'm writing, battery life is SO MUCH BETTER after the update. I'm so happy!
     
  8. Syrax

    Syrax Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008

    Oct 22, 2008
    75
    3
    16
    Operations Specialist
    New York City
    I figured I'll give it a shot since everyone else was trying it. I used the first file and renamed it as "update" (no .zip). It worked like a charm. Updated it and rebooted. It rebooted itself twice after that. Took me about 5 minutes in total, but I checked the build number and I'm up to RC29. Thanks for posting the instructions this was great.

    Unfortunately I'm at work right now with poor signal strength. I'll have to wait until I get out to play with the device and see what changes have been made.


    Edit: After updating the device can the file be removed from the MicroSD?
     
  9. athlaig

    athlaig Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008

    Oct 22, 2008
    75
    0
    15
    can anyone help me out here...look above
     
  10. dtmcnamara

    dtmcnamara Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008

    Oct 25, 2008
    27
    0
    15
    Construction/Full time student
    Snellville, GA
    when you turn you phone off and back on withe the home button pressed down the entire time the screen will have a yellow triangle and the phone in the middle
     
  11. athlaig

    athlaig Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008

    Oct 22, 2008
    75
    0
    15
  12. dtmcnamara

    dtmcnamara Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008

    Oct 25, 2008
    27
    0
    15
    Construction/Full time student
    Snellville, GA
    not a problem...let me know when it works.
     
  13. athlaig

    athlaig Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008

    Oct 22, 2008
    75
    0
    15
    i tried it and it didnt work, do i need to manually unzip it first and put it on the sd card or do i just the zip file itself on the sd card

    i am using thr 1gb card that came with the phone
     
  14. dtmcnamara

    dtmcnamara Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008

    Oct 25, 2008
    27
    0
    15
    Construction/Full time student
    Snellville, GA
    leave the file in the zip form but rename is update..

    also, FYI some people are having a hard time doing the update with the factory 1gb card.
     
  15. richy240

    richy240 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008

    Nov 1, 2008
    152
    2
    36
    Just whatever
    H-Town, sucka!
    Yep, I had to use a different MicroSD card. But it worked great once I got over that hurdle.
     
  16. bonh

    bonh Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008

    Oct 9, 2008
    42
    2
    36
    south florida
    Just wanted to put an "FYI" out there

    On the T-Mobile G1 forums they are saying people are getting their phones "bricked". While they never had a user posting this, it was put out by their staff. The administrator later said that if the phone breaks, or has issues when the OTA installer does come around--that t-mobile will not support it.

    All-in-all the update is suppose to hit everyone by November 11th so if you can be patient then wait for it.

    Just a "general" warning I guess.
     
  17. dtmcnamara

    dtmcnamara Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008

    Oct 25, 2008
    27
    0
    15
    Construction/Full time student
    Snellville, GA
    ya i read that as well...but you know as well as everyone else does T-mobile just dosent want anyone to "have fun" with their phone.

    also what about people with AT&T, what are we suppose to do?
     
  18. dtmcnamara

    dtmcnamara Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008

    Oct 25, 2008
    27
    0
    15
    Construction/Full time student
    Snellville, GA
    ALSO...some more information from a developers over at XDA-Developers found out why the phone has trouble with the factory SD car somes times

    Little more info was just found. Seems someone with that problem checked the card out in fdisk and found there was no partition table on it. Basically that means that the device would be "mmcblk0" but the bootloader is looking for "mmcblk0p1" (partition 1). I havent seen this before so I am guessing its either a bug in the method used to format the card, or maybe the partition tables are getting damaged. Based on this and the fact that some users are getting it to work I still believe the cards are different, or were formatted differently (maybe different batches). Not enough data yet to find a pattern though.

    Also he thinks the card that came with his G1 is a transcend, but he will check on it.
     
  19. bonh

    bonh Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008

    Oct 9, 2008
    42
    2
    36
    south florida
    I'm sure there are reasons behind them not sending the update out to everyone.. i agree its a little ridiculous but I saw what this update comes with and don't think it's anything drastic to really want to update from RC19.

    As far as people with AT&T, I guess that would be the exception, they won't get support either way.
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  20. dtmcnamara

    dtmcnamara Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008

    Oct 25, 2008
    27
    0
    15
    Construction/Full time student
    Snellville, GA
    ya its not that drastic right now. although I have personally seen a little better battery life, as well as most other users.

    I am still waiting, the guys at XDA are going to create their own updates to hopefully start the rom cooking process. i get excited every time i see a new post in the dev section over there.
     
  21. lkosova

    lkosova Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008

    Oct 31, 2008
    146
    1
    36
    Ok,

    I download the file to a folder and renamed the zip file update.zip and put in on the sd card.

    When I go to hold down the home and red phone key at the same time it brings up a rectangle box with locale, settings browser google search, email and gas trip. I assume these where my last 6 apps I used and they were.

    How do I get to the triangle thing???

    Also I don't open the zip file before putting on the card do I????

    Thanks,

    Larry
     
  22. lkosova

    lkosova Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008

    Oct 31, 2008
    146
    1
    36
    when I hold down the home and red key I get a rectangle box with my last 6 applications that I used not a triangle etc.

    Help.

    Larry
     
  23. devolio

    devolio Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008

    Oct 30, 2008
    339
    37
    43
    Developer
    Michigan
  24. lkosova

    lkosova Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008

    Oct 31, 2008
    146
    1
    36
    You NEED to turn off the phone first then hold the home and off button.....it work after doing that then follow the instruction already given.

    Thanks,

    Larry
     
  25. lkosova

    lkosova Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008

    Oct 31, 2008
    146
    1
    36
    Thanks,

    I needed to turn off the phone first. All is good and my phone is like super fast now......

    Larry
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...