1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General UPDATE Your G1 manually

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dtmcnamara, Oct 31, 2008.

  1. eosrider

    eosrider Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008

    Oct 30, 2008
    6
    0
    25
    go to settings, then "sd card & phone storage"
    then tap "use for usb storage"

    Im working to figure out what the Frick is going on with the update. that or im going to goto tmobile and demand a new card
     

    Advertisement

  2. SnoWake

    SnoWake Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008

    Nov 2, 2008
    21
    1
    36
    Absolutely. Powered down (not just 'sleeping' - but OFF) and then hold Home and press End (power). It comes up with the alert triangle and device graphic - and then I'm able to hit ALT-L to view the logs, and then ALT-S to "apply sdcard:update.zip".

    Interesting observation, though: I just noticed, for the first time, at the very top of the page - another error:

    Then it goes into the description of the different key functions.

    So - perhaps something is failing, even earlier, and preventing it from reading the SD card?

    Very strange - and STILL frustrating. ;)

    Thanks for all the suggestions and clarifying questions.
     
  3. richy240

    richy240 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008

    Nov 1, 2008
    152
    2
    36
    Just whatever
    H-Town, sucka!
    I don't have that option; I'm running RC29.
     
  4. reocej

    reocej Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008

    Nov 3, 2008
    2
    0
    5
    Was having same issue as SnoWake and tried 3 different cards, third time was a charm. Think issue lies in the sd card itself. Don't know how/where or why, but it does. Seems some cards work and others just don't. Tried 1gig that came with phone, a 128mb sandisk and then the one that worked was a 512mb sandisk.
     
  5. biohazard53188

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008

    Oct 22, 2008
    58
    129
    48
    Intel Computer Tech, US Army Supply Specialist
    Folsom, CA
    Worked great for me. For the others with the "Transcend" brand mincro sd cards, try buying a sandisk brand micro sd and see if it works. That should let us know if the card is the culprit.
     
  6. biohazard53188

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008

    Oct 22, 2008
    58
    129
    48
    Intel Computer Tech, US Army Supply Specialist
    Folsom, CA

    Sorry for the double post. When you plug the phone in to your computer via USB you will see a USB icon in the notification bar (Where new texts, emails, downloads, etc.. show up). You must pull down the notification bar and press on the "USB Connectd" button and then press the "Mount" button.
     
  7. reocej

    reocej Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008

    Nov 3, 2008
    2
    0
    5
    UPDATE! After updating I noticed that my GPS is very slow and inaccurate. Before, it seemed to find my location pretty quick and was accurate with feet. Now it takes forever and is off by like 300 yards. Anyone else experience this.
     
  8. lowery84

    lowery84 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008

    Nov 3, 2008
    1
    0
    5
    It is true, the sandisk works and the transcend doesn't work. Mine worked fine with sandisk, my wives wouldn't update with a transcend card, I switched the cards and I got hers to update just fine with the sandisk card
     
  9. SnoWake

    SnoWake Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008

    Nov 2, 2008
    21
    1
    36
    Very strange - I sure would like to hear from an engineer, or someone more in the know, who could explain why, exactly, the update works with one micro SD card, and not another.

    As I mentioned, I've got an 8GB, Class 4 SanDisk card on its way - but what a bummer to have to wait until it arrives to try the update. I've got a couple of Garmin GPSrs that use microSD cards - but they're both out on loan. Time to call 'em in... ;)

    Thanks to all for the feedback - and (now, side-by-side) confirmation that there have been noted problems with the Transcend microSD cards. Weird...
     
  10. SnoWake

    SnoWake Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008

    Nov 2, 2008
    21
    1
    36
    Wow - I sure will be disappointed if this "upgrade" degrades the already marginal GPSr performance. But - I'd take my chances, if I could get my hands on it! ;)
     
  11. SnoWake

    SnoWake Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008

    Nov 2, 2008
    21
    1
    36
    Too funny: Just as soon as I resign myself to not worrying about this upgrade until my new SD card arrives...

    I get home from driving a friend to pick up his car, pull the phone out of my pocket, and mash some buttons to wake it up. It's then that I get the:

    "An update is available for your device" message.

    A few minutes and a couple of reboots later, I was sportin' RC29 - even WITH the Transcend SD card. :D

    Now, to see how that GPSr behaves... and most importantly, battery life!

    Thanks again to all who assisted,
    Billy
     
  12. lkosova

    lkosova Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008

    Oct 31, 2008
    146
    1
    36
    I also have a sandisk card that came with and no problem updating. Battery still drains but just not as quickly but still evaluating this.

    Larry
     
  13. richy240

    richy240 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008

    Nov 1, 2008
    152
    2
    36
    Just whatever
    H-Town, sucka!
    YES! That worked like a champ. Thanks a lot.
     
  14. BickeringNut

    BickeringNut Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008

    Oct 26, 2008
    3
    0
    25
    Hey this worked for me it took a while but it worked.. I guess (for me) renaming the file without the ".zip" is better than with it.. Thanks again man.. =)
     
  15. Dancesonfire

    Dancesonfire Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008

    Nov 6, 2008
    2
    0
    5
    Awesome post. I was able to update my G1 to RC29 on the first try and the G1 is working like a charm
     
  16. LeilyLady

    LeilyLady Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Thank you! it works for me!It's Great!:)
     
  17. krstofer

    krstofer Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008

    Oct 24, 2008
    61
    0
    35
    What's the screen? I'm not seeing an image and I am stuck at the "G1" screen
     
  18. krstofer

    krstofer Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008

    Oct 24, 2008
    61
    0
    35
    Nevermind, I didn't realize I had to continue to hold the home button.

    What does this update include? haha I didn't even look. I figured, everyone else is doing it, I should to. hahah
     
  19. krstofer

    krstofer Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008

    Oct 24, 2008
    61
    0
    35
    fyi, I got error msgs when the file was just named "update" I had to change it to "update.zip" and it is now installing.
     
  20. Syrax

    Syrax Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008

    Oct 22, 2008
    75
    3
    16
    Operations Specialist
    New York City
    Not sure how many of you in the community have received this update or if it has been announced in the forums already, but I just got pushed up to RC-30.

    I did the manual update for RC-29 on Sunday and have just received this one tonight.

    [Attempts to snap a pic have failed, really wish there was a way to take a screen shot]


    Manually update your G1 to the new RC30:

    http://androidforums.com/showthread.php?p=10150#post10150
     
  21. bonh

    bonh Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008

    Oct 9, 2008
    42
    2
    36
    south florida
    Wow really? I'm still at RC19 and they're pushing RC30 to people..
     
  22. Manacit

    Manacit Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008

    Oct 27, 2008
    76
    0
    15
    Waiting for someone to find out how to manually update to 30 :D
     
  23. drustvold

    drustvold Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    236
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008

    Oct 24, 2008
    236
    6
    36
    Gah just got RC29!

    Any details on whats in RC30?
     
  24. ghoonk

    ghoonk Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008

    Nov 7, 2008
    18
    0
    15
    Any chance of a manual update?
     
  25. lkosova

    lkosova Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008

    Oct 31, 2008
    146
    1
    36
    My understanding is that Rc-30 was suppose to be between Nov 11-17th or something like that. So I assume if you did not get 29 this will be pushed instead.

    Larry
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...