1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [UPDATED 28/12 - NEW INSTALLER] CyanogenMod 7/Android 2.3.4 Is avaliable for GT540!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dudeman1996, Feb 12, 2011.

  1. zaxeciv

    zaxeciv Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011

    Feb 5, 2011
    21
    0
    15
    This doesn't seem to work... is there any other way to mount my sd card? my phone doesn't recognize it at all now.

    EDIT:... wait, does my phone have to be in fastboot mode again? ya, i think so... haha.. let me try real quick.

    EDIT2:... nope, still doesn't work. help pls!
     

    Advertisement

  2. unionbank

    unionbank Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011

    Feb 14, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Hey dudeman1996 thanks for the reply.. but still no luck, still getting that upgrade error..

    You got any other solutions that may work?.. :X

    cheers
     
  3. dineshauti

    dineshauti Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    hey i am a new one in this thing and i need help in carrying out above operation.
    tried to copy it but access was denied.(cannot edit system files).
     
  4. moap

    moap Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010

    Nov 28, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    Open root explorer.There is a button on the top right (mount r/w)
     
  5. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    Ah right, why d'you need it to go higher?
     
  6. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    Oops, sorry I forgot to mention, put the phone in debugging mode first.. :eek: (Settings>Applications>Development>USB Debugging) :D
     
  7. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    Are you getting the 'File Extract error' message? Download the ROM again from here :D
     
  8. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    In root explorer, copy the file and go to the /system/lib/hw folder and in the top right corner it says 'Mount R/W', click that and paste the file. :D
     
  9. ciccia asroma

    ciccia asroma Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011

    Feb 14, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Hello guys .... I have a problem: I can not load the phone if it is off, that is, when I turn off the phone and connect the battery charger, the phone turns on alone. How do I fix it?
     
  10. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    Are you saying you can't turn on your phone without connecting the charger?
     
  11. ciccia asroma

    ciccia asroma Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011

    Feb 14, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    I'm saying that the phone can not charge when turned off.
     
  12. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    The phone just turns back on if you do, doesn't matter if its on or off..
     
  13. iRhyiku

    iRhyiku Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    164
    13
    38
    UK
    Dungeon Defenders needs more D:
     
  14. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    Ah.. well try with the max you can do, and see if it works.. :D
     
  15. iRhyiku

    iRhyiku Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    164
    13
    38
    UK
    I did :(
    didnt work
     
  16. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    Did you make sure the CPU was overclocked high enough?
     
  17. iRhyiku

    iRhyiku Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    164
    13
    38
    UK
    yep it was on 806 i think, maybe one higher :/
     
  18. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    Ah.. did the swapper file show up in SetCPU?
     
  19. iRhyiku

    iRhyiku Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    164
    13
    38
    UK
    Yeah it did
    "swaptotal: 261668 kB"
     
  20. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    Ah damn :\ sorry it doesn't work..
     
  21. iRhyiku

    iRhyiku Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    164
    13
    38
    UK
    ah I see :/
    Does yours? :O
     
  22. zaxeciv

    zaxeciv Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011

    Feb 5, 2011
    21
    0
    15
    Still doesn't work... you think reflashing CM7 might fix it?
     
  23. ipunghadi

    ipunghadi Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011

    Jan 29, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    Thanks Dudeman,
    I managed to update my phone to CyanogenMod 7:D

    However, the android market menu is missing.

    Also I'd like to copy gingerbread theme to phone SD card but I dont know how to do it because LG Sync Air which I already installed in my computer doesn't recognise my phone.

    Can anyone help me with these issues please?:thinking:
     
  24. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    The Market fix is in the first post about the Google Apps and why would you want to install the Gingerbread theme when you have Gingerbread on the phone...?
     
  25. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    I doubt re flashing would do much, I think it's just the SD Card.. I can't say which one I'm using because it's an unbranded 4GB card that came with my old Nokia 5530.. But you could always try..
     

Share This Page

Loading...