1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [UPDATED 28/12 - NEW INSTALLER] CyanogenMod 7/Android 2.3.4 Is avaliable for GT540!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dudeman1996, Feb 12, 2011.

  1. gurpreetsingh

    gurpreetsingh Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012

    Jan 13, 2012
    9
    0
    5
    my gt540 is only rooted i changed nothing expect rooting it with z4root.apk.
    i m new to phone updating. n i want to be safe.
    would it be enough if i follow only "install via recovery" steps....

    ie: "How to install via recovery:
    1. Download the recovery update from here
    2. Copy the update to your SD Card (I recommend on the root of the SD Card (not in any folders)
    3. Boot into recovery by holding the Home button on power up, or when rebooting the phone, select 'recovery' in the options list.
    4. Make a backup of your current version just in case.
    5. Navigate to 'apply zip from sdcard'>'choose zip from sdcard' then select the update-cm-7.0.0-GT540-MUR4IK-signed.zip file and flash it.
    6. Enjoy! "

    or i have to follow every thing on the 1st page.
     

    Advertisement

  2. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    You have to install the fastboot kdz, then install recovery before you can do that. The best way to do it is to backup all your data, then use the automatic .exe installer.
     
    gurpreetsingh likes this.
  3. gurpreetsingh

    gurpreetsingh Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012

    Jan 13, 2012
    9
    0
    5
    so i have u follow these steps... or something more???

    Installing CyanogenMod automatically
    1. Download the .exe file from here (This will wipe your data) or here (This won
     
  4. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
     
    gurpreetsingh likes this.
  5. gurpreetsingh

    gurpreetsingh Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012

    Jan 13, 2012
    9
    0
    5
    i have install ROM with Fastboot now as instructed but now when i try Boot into recovery (power no while holding home button) only a black sceen come ...
    am i doing something wrong....
     
  6. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    You haven't installed recovery yet. Now run the .exe installer
     
  7. wilwarin

    wilwarin Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011

    Sep 19, 2011
    10
    1
    16
    After you install recovery you need to keep holding the home button down until the menu comes up. Don't let go when it turns on.
     
  8. gurpreetsingh

    gurpreetsingh Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012

    Jan 13, 2012
    9
    0
    5
    r u talking about "msxml" or "KDZ_FW_UPD", i have installed both.....
    i m trying to install "Install+ClockworkMod+Recovery+3.2.0.1" but it says < waiting for device >
    i pressed camera and power button to start and a blank screen came after lg logo
    i m using windows vista
    how to know do my phone actually get in fastboot mood.....
    i think i dont have the right drivers
     
  9. gurpreetsingh

    gurpreetsingh Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012

    Jan 13, 2012
    9
    0
    5
    got the drivers i needed thanks frds.....
    updating my phone......
     
  10. gurpreetsingh

    gurpreetsingh Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012

    Jan 13, 2012
    9
    0
    5
    stuck with cyanogen 7 logo.... what to do....
     
  11. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    Get into recovery and wipe the data
     
  12. gurpreetsingh

    gurpreetsingh Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012

    Jan 13, 2012
    9
    0
    5
    thnks frds now enjoying 2.3.7 gingerbread love u all.....
     
  13. sahib2340

    sahib2340 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012

    Jan 6, 2012
    28
    1
    16
    INDIA
    How to run jar files on android 2.3.4 or is there any software that can convert jar/jad files to apk.:thinking::thinking::thinking::thinking::thinking::thinking::thinking::thinking::thinking::thinking:
     
  14. Delsus

    Delsus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    329
    Joined:
    May 14, 2011

    May 14, 2011
    329
    60
    53
    What .jar are you trying to run? If you wrote an app yourself, you will need to use the android sdk to compile an apk.

    Any premade apps for android should have already been compiled, and if you downloaded a .jar saying its an android app I would be careful with it, its either someone who doesnt know how to write apps or not an android app.

    But to answer your question the android sdk is used to compile an apk from a java file.
     
  15. PILGRIM1992

    PILGRIM1992 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012

    Jan 17, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    Hi guys, any chance someone can help me out please.

    I have GT540 i got from carphone warehouse, it was 1.6 i updated it to 2.1 from LG with the LG update app. in "about phone" in settings it says this... firmware version 2.1-update 1. Kernel version 2.6.29. software version GT540-v20b-oct-15-2010.

    First of all i followed cagsabit tutorial as i wasnt sure what to do after "Instructions to install ROM with Fastboot:" from dudemans tutorial.
    it all went fine, but when i ran the (Android237GT540.exe) and chose "INSTALL" not update, the cmd window opened but said they all failed to write giving "unknown error". So i decided to follow dudemans instructions as i wanted to in the first place and this is what happened.

    I backed up everything then removed my sd card (8 gig) i followed dudemans instructions "Instructions to install ROM with Fastboot:" installing MSXML 4.0 SP3 Parser (msxml.msi). then installed the driver. I openedKDZ_FW_UPD.exe and followed correctly pointing to 'V20B_00+Fastboot.kdz' file. i enabled usb debugging connected the phone it picked up no problems, in device manager it says ADB interface, expanding that it says android sooner single ADB interface. I then launched software update wich completed ok now i am stuck.

    My phone is working but the wallpaper had gone when i booted it back up and also my notification bar doesnt pull down, it says google maps is not installed now, I havent checked any more than that i just posteed here to see if anyone can help please. Thanks a lot, pil.

    ps, i forgot to mention that when i boot the phone pressing camera and power bbutton, i get the LG logo then it stays on the black backlight and nothing happens when i press volume up or down, thanks, pil.
     
  16. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    You've half completed everything. You've installed fastboot, and now you need to use fastboot to install 2.3. When you boot the phone holding the camera button, and the screen goes blank, you're in fastboot mode. Connect up to your computer and run the auto .exe installer in my first post. :)
     
    PILGRIM1992 likes this.
  17. PILGRIM1992

    PILGRIM1992 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012

    Jan 17, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    Hi dudeman1996 thanks for replying fast, i messed about with it and bricked it!! it was stuck on the android logo, but i assume i still got fastboot cos when booting with the camera button held in it stayed on the backlit screeen, the thing was that the pc wouldnt pick it up like that and KDZ updater was all blank. What i done was connect the phone to the pc while it was stuck on the android logo (pc picked it up ok), opened the KDZ updater put it in CS_EMERGENCY and ran the carphone warehouse thing supplied in your tutorial,it seems to have worked, i have my phone back minus the google stuff it just says i need to link google account to it also some apps arent working. I got the CS_EMERGENCY from searching and finding some advice you gave someone else :) . I assume now i carry on with instructions from your last reply yes??

    So i go to fast boot by holding camera button in upon boot? Connect up to my computer and run the auto .exe ? but from this link Free File Sharing Made Simple - MediaFire i choose v2.0 yes but in the 2.0 folder is asis, M1 - M6 and RC0 RC1 RC5. wich of these do i click on my freind? sry bout the longwindedness but i want to make sure i get it right. Thanks very much dudeman1996, pil.

    ps. do i take out the sim card before doing this> ta.
     
  18. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    Yes, boot into fastboot, connect to PC and run the auto .exe. It does say in the first post that ASIS is the latest version, and it also gives links and instructions in the first post. And no you don't need to take out the sim.
     
  19. PILGRIM1992

    PILGRIM1992 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012

    Jan 17, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    Thankyou very much dudeman1996 i shall get swiftdroid v2.0 asis wipe and try it, once again thankyou people like you are worth there weight in gold :)
     
  20. Grenache

    Grenache Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012

    Jan 18, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Have I bricked it?

    So, I have a GT 540 which was on 1.6. Followed the instructions and installed 2.1 which all went perfectly. I then used swiftdroid v2.0 to update to the latest version via fast boot... Now nothing unfortunately.

    The phone is vibrating when I hit the power button (can only get it to do this from being switched off). It also make the USB connected noise when I plug it in but the screen is completely blank.

    So yeah... Is it game over for my phone? Would appreciate any help.

    Many thanks

    Grenache.

    PS. Thanks OP for the guide, I'm sure it's just me who's messed something up!
     
  21. Grenache

    Grenache Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012

    Jan 18, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Ok, it's not all bad. Turns out it's working on 2.1, it just takes half a year to start up, I can't get it to start in fast boot, I'll keep working on it!
     
  22. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    To get it to start up in fastboot you hold the camera button while powering on, then a blank screen will show after the LG logo; and you're in fastboot!
     
    PILGRIM1992 likes this.
  23. PILGRIM1992

    PILGRIM1992 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012

    Jan 17, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    Cheers dudeman1996 your a star m8 its running sound, am i correct in asuming i dont need to root this as its already done? also do i not need to use something like apps to sd cos in settings there is a part that says about installing new apps to internal or external?? so i dont need apps to sd?. Thanks, pil.
     
  24. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    Nope, it's already rooted. And Apps2SD comes with 2.2 and above, just go into settings>applications>manage applications>select an app>tap move to SD card
     
  25. PILGRIM1992

    PILGRIM1992 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012

    Jan 17, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    Thanks m8 very much appreciated, i meant to ask also is there an app to monitor cpu temps for it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...