1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Updated Modem, but now going back with Oden?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by EAD13721, Mar 30, 2011.

  1. EAD13721

    EAD13721 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010

    Aug 31, 2010
    38
    0
    15
    I updated my Syndicate Rom but am getting fc's in different programs, or constant fc's or the the whole phone freezes. I'm going to wipe my phone back to factory for now before I choose if I want to reroot and put a new rom or do whatever. I just want a stable phone for the moment.

    Anyways, to update my syndicate the other day I had to update the modem. Do I have to do anything now that I'm dropping back down to DI18 <I think? (Until it updates)

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,819
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,819
    4,745
    823
    Nope. You can keep the modem at EC05 and everything should work fine.
     
  3. douglaslem88

    douglaslem88 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    107
    1
    56
    Sales
    Los Angeles, CA

    Kelmar, I was hoping you can help me. I rooted my daughter's phone with CWM5 and flashed midnight 4.2. Some of the apps like swype and launcher pro are force closing or not working and she's pissed at me. Is there anyway I can flash the new stock ROM while rooted with EXT4? What is the best and easiest way to get her back to stock so everything works but give her wifi tether access?
     
  4. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,819
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,819
    4,745
    823
    Assuming you meant CW3 ;)

    What are the last 4 digits of the baseband under menu/settings/about phone.
     
    douglaslem88 likes this.
  5. rounsy222

    rounsy222 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    592
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    592
    69
    78
    machinist
    superior wi
    Did you wipe everything 3x? If not wipe everything 3x(data, cache and dalvik cache) and flash the rom again in recovery. That should fix the issue.
     
    douglaslem88 likes this.
  6. douglaslem88

    douglaslem88 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    107
    1
    56
    Sales
    Los Angeles, CA
    I wiped 5 times and flashed 4.0, then 4.2 over it. I kept getting a google error at sign in. I rewiped and reflashed and it worked on the 4th try. Weird.

    Thanks for your help.
     
  7. rounsy222

    rounsy222 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    592
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    592
    69
    78
    machinist
    superior wi
    ya these new ec05 roms are kinda finicky, trust me you are not alone with that issue, i too had to do it like that;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...