1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root updated root scripts for mac and linux

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by junkie2100, Dec 31, 2012.

  1. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    i know not everyone uses windows, they should... but they dont lol
    but yea here ya go i wrote these for those of you that have an alternate os so you dont get left out on all our fun
    http://adf.ly/GjkvG

    make sure you chmod a+x or use another method to make the one made for your system executable(not necessary, or possible in windows btw)

    and i dont know anything about mac but in linux you will have to sudo both the chmod and the command itself

    and i havent really tested them but they should work, so if there is something wrong let me know and i will fix it asap

    and btw
    USE AT YOUR OWN RISK, IF YOU BRICK YOUR PHONE THAT IS ON YOU
    if you do mess something up we can try to help but there are no guarantees
    but from what i can tell even if the scripts are flawed it wont hurt the phone
    and if you would like me to test them for you and make sure they work feel free to buy me a mac lol

    P.S. If someone could let me know for sure whether they work or not that would be wonderful. and the windows version doesnt count, that wasnt modified at all i just left it in there. i just wanna make sure there isnt anything wrong with the linux and mac versions, shouldnt be but ya never know

    UPDATE
    scripts should be repaired now. stupid me, i forgot to put "
    #!/bin/bash" at the top to tell the os what kind of command it was... guess thats what you get for accepting mac and linux scripts from a windows user lol, sorry about that it should work now. still cant test it myself but that seems to be the only error considering it worked from the terminal line by line
     

    Advertisement

    SuperR likes this.
  2. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    What a shame that you feel that way :( I used to spend most of my time troubleshooting windows, now I spend it troubleshooting other peoples windows :)
     
  3. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    Thanks for the scripts btw ;) And thanks for thinking of us alternates...
     
  4. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    np, i know id be pretty pissed if i couldnt root kuz all i had was a mac, altho even if i had a mac itd probably have windows on it by now as long as it was made after the motorola/intel switch lol. its such a bloated, buggy os but its so simple to use and the software library is sooo much bigger
     
  5. Robertech

    Robertech Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    334
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012

    Oct 2, 2012
    334
    75
    53
    Male
    tech
    haha ditto

    Imo linux is the only way to go if you want true security and stability. vm runs any Windows app I need.
     
  6. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    but can you run direct x 10 and 11 windows games in linux using a vm? personally i really like skyrim, and i love being able to mod it, so i am forced to use windows for that as far as i know. consoles dont allow me to custom mod, and i dont know of any vm that will run the newest of the new games. yes if i do finally get things set back up for a web/ftp/media server itll run linux no doubt but for general use and gaming i find windows to be the way to go for me
    im not exactly an IT professional, that would imply that i have a job lol, my last job was as a pizza delivery guy, getting less than minimum wage most of the time, because i never finished my certifications, i got the OS half of an A+, but that does no good, so im not really looking for server quality stuff im just a rather advanced home user with way too much time on my hands
     
  7. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    no, you can't run the newest games in a vm, that's why you dual-boot (windows7 and ubuntu12.10)...best of both worlds :) There are also some really great wine front-ends now that do a pretty good job with games from what I hear. I am not a pc gamer so this does not affect me. I have a vm and a dual-boot and never use them because there is always a free/opensource app for everything sitting comfortably in my package manager when I need it.
     
  8. Robertech

    Robertech Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    334
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012

    Oct 2, 2012
    334
    75
    53
    Male
    tech
    I don't game much either but I do like alien arena in the Ubuntu software center.
     
  9. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    yea see i do have the dual boot setup, windows 7 and ubuntu 12.10
    i default to windows though because i am just used to it and since all my software i have is all for windows its just easier to not have to vm it
     
  10. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    This may not be the appropriate thread but I am interested to know what software you use that can't be replaced by an opensource alternative. I switched from windows in 2007 and it was challenging at first because, like you said, I was used to it. It did not take long before I realized, most of the opensource software actually does more and faster than the windows variety. The only things I have not been able to accomplish in Linux is watching netflix streaming video (silverlight plugin required), and iTunes. However Banshee and Rhythmbox blow itunes away, so pretty much netflix is it :)
     
  11. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    yea i wont touch itunes with a 10 foot pole, tried it once when someone gave me their old ipod, it was gone by the end of that day, i use mediamonkey. and honestly i dont use netflix i prefer good old torrents and having an abundance of storage space. im working with 4tb in this computer, about 75% full, but i have enough movies and tv shows that if you played every one back to back non stop without repeating anything itd take you over a year lol. my software attachments to windows are things like cdma workshop, that htc evo i have listed in my devices was the first android phone i ever used on my boost account, just dont tell boost that lmao
     
  12. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    well, it looks like a couple people have gone and checked out my scripts, cant guarantee they used them but they followed the link sometimes yesterday, so i assume they did, and i havent gotten any complaints, so i guess it works?
     
  13. benplum

    benplum Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013

    Jan 2, 2013
    22
    3
    16
    Web designer & developer
    Baltimore, MD
    Having trouble with the mac version, basically the script executes but throws errors on every line:

    Press [Enter] key to start...
    --- STARTING ----
    --- WAITING FOR DEVICE
    chmod: /Users/BP/Desktop/files/adb-mac\r: No such file or directory
    --- creating temporary directory
    , File existsfor tmp
    --- cleaning
    , No such file or directory
    --- symlinking tmp directory
    failed on '/data/local/tmp' - Directory not empty
    link failed File exists
    --- Rebooting
    ....


    Any thoughts?

    Update 1:

    I can reboot the phone manually using adb, the commands in the script don't seem to hit the device. The commands run through the terminal too quick, never pausing for the reboots.

    Update 2:

    Had to run each command one by one, but it worked! Thanks, I'm now rooted!
     
  14. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    maybe mac commands require the other \ ???
    OOOPS!!! heh, i think i might have made a mistake, i dont know that i changed the \ slashes to / slashes
    my bad
    gimme a few
     
    benplum likes this.
  15. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    no thats not it... i really dont know dude, it seems fine, apparently the chmod is flawed i dont know why
    that \r shouldnt be there
    i changed one TINY little thing but i doubt it will help, ya never know tho. you can redownload it if you like and try it but i doubt itll make much difference. i dont know why it wouldnt le
     
  16. benplum

    benplum Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013

    Jan 2, 2013
    22
    3
    16
    Web designer & developer
    Baltimore, MD
    I think it may have to do with the line endings? Manually entering commands one by one worked, I'm rooted with CWM recovery flashed. Thanks again.
     
  17. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    if you know how to make adb executable using the command line on mac and can give me an example of an adb command as well as the proper syntax for a chmod i can do it
     
  18. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    huh, alright well np
     
  19. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    k i think i fixed the scripts, finally. it was a stupid error...
    forgot to include
    #!/bin/bash
    at the top lol
    duh
     

Share This Page

Loading...