1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Updated To 6.0.1 And Now Internet/Data Does Not Work

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by Android Question, Jun 21, 2016.

  1. Android Question

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    This morning I updated my android note 4 to android 6.0.1 and now the data does not work.

    The apn settings are exactly the same as they were before the upgrade (they were working)
    I do not have push bullet installed.
     

    Advertisement

  2. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    36,798
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    36,798
    35,065
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    At least, after a system upgrade like this, you should boot into recovery and wipe your system cache. Most of the time that will clear up upgrade issues.

    On Samsung phones, it's usually done from a powered off state. Press and hold power, home and volume up until it boots into recovery. Then you use the volume keys to move up and down and press the power button to select when you have wipe cache highlighted.
     
    EverydayDiesel likes this.
  3. EverydayDiesel

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016

    Jun 21, 2016
    14
    9
    16
    I tried that but it did not work. Any other ideas?
    I am using straight talk.

    I am using these apn settings
    APN RESELLER
    AUTH_TYPE None
    MMSC http://mmsc.mobile.att.net
    MMS PROXY proxy.mobile.att.net
    MMS PORT 80
    MMS_APN_TYPE default,mms,supl
     
  4. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    36,798
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    36,798
    35,065
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Those look like the APN settings for AT&T

    Straight Talk/AT&T:

    Name: straight talk
    APN: tfdata
    MMSC: http://mms-tf.net
    MMS proxy: mms3.tracfone.com
    MMS port: 80
    MCC: 310
    MNC: 410

    Straight Talk/T-Mobile:

    Name: straight talk
    APN: wap.tracfone
    Port: 8080
    MMSC: http://mms.tracfone.com
    MMS Proxy: Leave blank
    MMS Port: Leave blank

    Leave username and password blank in both cases.

    If those settings don't work you might have to contact Straight Talk. Here's the link for that ...

    https://www.straighttalk.com/wps/portal/home/support/apn
     
    EverydayDiesel likes this.
  5. EverydayDiesel

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016

    Jun 21, 2016
    14
    9
    16
    hello and thank you for the reply. none of the above settings work.

    the apn settings that i pasted above is the ones directly from straight talk. by typing in my phone number, etc

    this is crazy because before the os upgrade to 6.0.1 it worked fine.
    i preformed a full factory reset on my phone, tried each of the above 3 and none of them worked...
     
  6. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    36,798
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    36,798
    35,065
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Hmmm. I think it might be time to call Straight Talk or stop in an AT&T store.
     
    EverydayDiesel likes this.
  7. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,130
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,130
    3,052
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    Have you checked phone settings to see if mobile data is turned off. Should be on by default but things happen.
     
  8. EverydayDiesel

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016

    Jun 21, 2016
    14
    9
    16
    I saw on another thread where people with the same phone were having the same problem after upgrading....bummer

    Right now I am trying to root the phone so i can put cyanogenmod on my phone SM-N910H.

    I installed odin3, and it seems to be root (verified with root checker) but how am I suppose to get the cyanogenmod rom on there? I downloaded it and put it on my sd card but i do not see an option to install it when i reboot into recovery (vol down + home + power)
     
  9. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    36,798
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    36,798
    35,065
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Is CM in zip format? You should have the option to 'install from zip'.

    Just so you know, I'm pretty sure if you install Cyanogen, you lose s-pen.
     
  10. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,130
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,130
    3,052
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    Doesn't custom Roms require a custom recovery to install? TWRP ?
     
  11. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,130
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,130
    3,052
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
  12. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    36,798
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    36,798
    35,065
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Ooops, jumped the gun on that one. You are right. I just kind of assume custom recovery from the get-go. Cyanogen works better with CWM though, doesn't it? It's been a while since I've flashed any version of CM.
     
  13. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,130
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,130
    3,052
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    TWRP is the only custom recovery that is still supported. CM has their on recovery that is supposed to work with their nightly updates but haven't tried it.
    I have CM on a few S3's with TWRP . Works fine.
     
    EverydayDiesel and lunatic59 like this.
  14. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,130
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,130
    3,052
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    TWRP site list 3 versions for the Note 4
    https://twrp.me/Devices/

    Guess you would need a app like Sammobile Device Info. To see which chip set you have .

    Easy way to install is to download the tar for your device and flash with Odin.
     
    EverydayDiesel and lunatic59 like this.
  15. EverydayDiesel

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016

    Jun 21, 2016
    14
    9
    16
    well I got TWRP installed and tried to install the rom but it tells me that I have treltexx and will not install. The phone is a note for SM-N910H. Does anyone know of a rom that will work with it?
     
    lunatic59 likes this.
  16. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,130
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,130
    3,052
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
  17. EverydayDiesel

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016

    Jun 21, 2016
    14
    9
    16
    thanks, I will look around
    i found out i have a exynos5433 chip
     
    lunatic59 and Jfalls63 like this.
  18. EverydayDiesel

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016

    Jun 21, 2016
    14
    9
    16
    well I have 5.1.1 on there now. None of the settings work. I spent about an hour with straight talk, and the final answer was "that should work". But it doesnt.

    I am really lost at what to try next. I tried all 3 of the above listed settings along with 2 others that I found.
    st referred me to this site http://dr5.tracfone.com/
     
  19. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,130
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,130
    3,052
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    If you go to Settings - Wireless and Networks - More Networks - Mobile Data, does it show that it is turned on or enabled?
     
  20. EverydayDiesel

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016

    Jun 21, 2016
    14
    9
    16
    I dont have that screen but I do have
    settings -> More Networks -> Mobile Networks
    and mobile data is checked
     
  21. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,130
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,130
    3,052
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    Seems like you have tried everything I can think of. I use Straight Talk but on Verizon network with my current phone. I had used them with AT&T network previously with my S5.
    Any way you can borrow a different sim to test? They can go bad.
     
  22. EverydayDiesel

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016

    Jun 21, 2016
    14
    9
    16
    i put it in my old phone and used the settings directly from straight talk but it did not work.

    that tells me the problem is less with the phone and more with the sim/st service
     
    lunatic59 likes this.
  23. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,130
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,130
    3,052
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    Narrows it down some. Hasn't happened to me yet but Sims can crap out. Straight Talk will send you another one but sucks to be without working phone till then.
     
  24. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,130
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,130
    3,052
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    Did you purchase the BYOP kit? It has several Sims and you might get them to provision the T-Mobile sim and use their network till you get a replacement AT&T sim.
     
  25. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,130
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,130
    3,052
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    Should have thought of this earlier but looking at
    http://willmyphonework.net
    You will only get 2&3g on AT&T or any US network. No 4g LTE.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page

Loading...