1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Updating Facebook on my S3 using FB for Android app

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ash92x, Jan 4, 2013.

  1. ash92x

    ash92x Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012

    Dec 29, 2012
    25
    0
    15
    Hi all.

    Have a small but frustrating problem which is annoying me because I can't seem to get it to work!

    On my old HTC wildfire s when I updated my facebook status through the android app it would appear similar to this:

    "Ash:
    xxxx: 20 Minutes Ago, Near London"

    Now my problem is when I update my status on the S3 using the same app (GPS is on) nothing appears after my status. It is either blank after the time, or sometimes it will just say "via mobile"

    My GPS is rarely turned off so I don't think that is the problem. I also used the GPS daily for sat navigation and it works fine.

    Does anyone know how I can get my status to automatically tag a rough location each time I update my status? I know it's only a little thing but i'd like to get it working as it did on my old phone !

    PS: I know you can manually check into locations clicking the small button when you type in the status - however this is different to what i'm looking for (this is a checkin feature for specific places - restaurants ect).

    Edit: Just got it working on my PC alone by clicking the check in button but not choosing a specific area. Tried the same method on my phone straight after with no joy :-(


    Thank you,
    Ash
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,907
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,907
    13,140
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Go into Facebook settings. There's an option for location based services. That should solve it
     
  3. ash92x

    ash92x Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012

    Dec 29, 2012
    25
    0
    15
    Thanks, I spent some time earlier looking through the settings both on the app and desktop version. The only location based setting i could find was for the facebook messenger (which works perfectly - sharing my rough location but only through chat messages)
     
  4. ash92x

    ash92x Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012

    Dec 29, 2012
    25
    0
    15
    Hi all i'm still having problems with this - has anyone got any suggestions on what to try? It's only a little thing but it's annoying me not knowing why it isn't working haha!

    Thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...