1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Upgrade from 4GB to 8GB of RAM

Discussion in 'Computers' started by GodLovesYou, Mar 22, 2016.

  1. GodLovesYou

    GodLovesYou Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    255
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016

    Jan 25, 2016
    255
    43
    43
    Hey hey guys!

    Well, I am here to make a question related to an issue that is happening with me at the moment. I am an rookie android developer and I want to debug my app with AVD of Genymotion but it is a little bit slower and when I run it that makes my pc slower too.

    I have an Intel Core I5 with 4GB of RAM. My question is, if I upgrade the to 8GB of RAM it will work better in terms of performance while developing?

    Have a good day.
     

    Advertisement

  2. AZgl1500

    AZgl1500 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    6,400
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,400
    3,145
    618
    Male
    Retired and loving it.
    Oklahoma grasslands
    More RAM in a PC generally does help quite a bit.
    The reason is all of the OS and the application can be loaded into memory and there is not wasted time shuttling different parts of the OS or the application to/from the hard drive.

    My desktop PC has 6 gB of RAM and it zips along fairly well, it is a 6 year old machine, the specs of which escape me right now. I can sure tell a difference between it and this little laptop I'm on this morning from my bedside...
     
    GodLovesYou likes this.
  3. GodLovesYou

    GodLovesYou Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    255
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016

    Jan 25, 2016
    255
    43
    43
    Ok thank you. I will probably buy a new 4GB once I have an empty slot.
     
  4. jefboyardee

    jefboyardee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,524
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011

    Jan 18, 2011
    5,524
    1,788
    423
    Funny you brought that up. A PC geek friend is coming by today to up my RAM from 2GB to 8GB. He claims that even though I run 32bit, the extra RAM rill still help... we shall see. I always thought Windows 32bit can only see the first 3GB of RAM. Then again, I suppose I could then switch to 64bit.
     
    palmtree5 likes this.
  5. GodLovesYou

    GodLovesYou Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    255
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016

    Jan 25, 2016
    255
    43
    43
    I have a normal laptop with 4GB of RAM, Intel Core i5, GeForce 840M. It is not that best and isn't near to be, you know? But I send an email for the manufacture and they said I can add more 8GB.
     
  6. AZgl1500

    AZgl1500 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    6,400
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,400
    3,145
    618
    Male
    Retired and loving it.
    Oklahoma grasslands
    oh, Stand By to be Amazed at the difference that is going to make.

    Once that little PC of yours is booted up, it won't be going back to the hard drive again unless you specifically load a file from there...

    And the Boot-up Time??? Let me hazard a guess that it will be 3 times faster than it is now.
    why? it will not have to be shuttling the OS onto/off of the Virtual Memory space that is on the hard drive.... that is what kills PCs that don't have enough RAM.

    the next big step for you, would be to replace the HDD with a faster one, that would set you back about $80-$100 bux.
    .
     
    jefboyardee likes this.
  7. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,986
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,986
    3,018
    608
    Illinois
    While your PC will benefit by adding more RAM, over half of that 8GB is completely irrelevant as far as your operating system is concerned. With any 32-bit OS a 4GB upgrade is just as good as a 8GB upgrade. If you can upgrade your OS from a 32-bit version to a 64-bit version that would be optimal, but if your hardware is dated and only 32-bit capable than don't bother. (A 32-bit OS can run on 64-bit hardware but a 64-bit OS cannot run on 32-bit hardware.) But getting back to that 8GB upgrade, your OS simply can't take full advantage of it, it's all about the math:
    http://techterms.com/help/difference_between_32-bit_and_64-bit_systems
     
    #7 svim, Mar 22, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2016
    jefboyardee likes this.
  8. kate

    kate Dreaming of Bugdroid.
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #41
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    5,487
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013

    Yep, unless you have 64 bit Windows (or plan on installing it) you're wasting money buying 8GB of RAM. If you're staying on 32 bit then save some cash and only put 4GB in. :thumbsupdroid:
     
    jefboyardee likes this.
  9. AZgl1500

    AZgl1500 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    6,400
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,400
    3,145
    618
    Male
    Retired and loving it.
    Oklahoma grasslands
    hmmm, I overlooked him saying 32 bit.... oops.

    still, 4 gB RAM is better than 2 gB RAM, it will be faster, just not as quick as I described.
     
  10. jefboyardee

    jefboyardee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,524
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011

    Jan 18, 2011
    5,524
    1,788
    423
    Turns out that my ancient beast had a different card config than his, so we ended up putting it all back the way it was. But now he's motivated to make this happen, whereas I said don't bother.

    That's what I was asking him, he disagreed, but it never happened anyway. But he has come to think we're right about that, so his quest is find 3GB that fit in my slots.
     
  11. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,986
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,986
    3,018
    608
    Illinois
    Upgrading your RAM up from 2GB will help make your system more responsive but if you still have a conventional, spinning-disk hard drive swapping it for a SSD will make a significant improvement. If disk capacity is an issue, have both in your PC with the OS and applications on the SSD and everything else on the conventional drive.
     
    jefboyardee likes this.
  12. jefboyardee

    jefboyardee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,524
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011

    Jan 18, 2011
    5,524
    1,788
    423
    I agree about an SSD speeding things up noticeably, providing it's big enough at least for the OS. But it has become pointless to throw money at this beast, even though it was cutting-edge eleven years ago :(. How and why my friend decided more RAM would change my life is beyond me, just a geek with nothing better to do.
     
    #12 jefboyardee, Mar 22, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2016
  13. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,986
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,986
    3,018
    608
    Illinois
    Yikes, eleven years old??? OK, ignore my chatter. The motherboard inside that monster probably doesn't have SATA ports anyway. (And the board's maximum bus speed itself would nullify the speed advantage of a SSD anyway.)
    But in any case be sure to double-check the RAM being put into your box is compatible. Some boards work better with paired DIMMs and some systems will still boot up OK if you do put in incompatible DIMMs but then random and quirky things happen with the OS and/or some applications. I like using Crucial's site, even if you're not buying the RAM from them it's a good way to check a DIMM's specs for your specific make/model computer:
    http://www.crucial.com/
     
    jefboyardee likes this.
  14. jefboyardee

    jefboyardee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,524
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011

    Jan 18, 2011
    5,524
    1,788
    423
    I know it's way past time for a new puter. I've even bought and returned a few within those years. But for some reason, none of them seemed to work as reliably as my electronic grandmother... I think this has become a psychological issue.
     
  15. GodLovesYou

    GodLovesYou Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    255
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016

    Jan 25, 2016
    255
    43
    43
    Do you think that Crucial RAM brand is a good choice and it is trustable?
    I am looking for a 8GB model and I find it for my laptop.
     
  16. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,986
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,986
    3,018
    608
    Illinois
    I've used Crucial multiple times a year for over a decade so I've found it to be a reliable source for RAM. Their prices aren't the cheapest but their database of RAM specs and computer make/models make it convenient to just buy online (as opposed to going to a parts store) and to verify you're actually getting the correct type of memory.
     
  17. GodLovesYou

    GodLovesYou Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    255
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016

    Jan 25, 2016
    255
    43
    43
    I saw my laptop model and they just have their brand RAM. They could have other brands like Kingston.
     
  18. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,986
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,986
    3,018
    608
    Illinois
    Crucial isn't a retailer like Amazon, it's a company that sells their own product. If you prefer Kingston they're also a well established source for memory (...and note that Kingston's site is only selling Kingston branded memory). But whatever the case, don't buy memory just because it's the cheapest, all the quirky, hard to troubleshoot problems you'll be experiencing down the road isn't worth it.
     
    #18 svim, Mar 23, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2016
  19. GodLovesYou

    GodLovesYou Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    255
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016

    Jan 25, 2016
    255
    43
    43
    You are telling me that their products are reliable and it is a good option to buy right?
     
  20. kate

    kate Dreaming of Bugdroid.
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #41
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    5,487
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013

    Crucial is known for good RAM, yes.
     
  21. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,986
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,986
    3,018
    608
    Illinois
    While Crucial is my preference, Kingston has a good reputation too.
    If you have an Apple that you're upgrading the RAM , another good source is OtherWorld Computing:
    https://www.macsales.com/
     
  22. GodLovesYou

    GodLovesYou Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    255
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016

    Jan 25, 2016
    255
    43
    43
    No. I have an Asus PC
     
  23. AZgl1500

    AZgl1500 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    6,400
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,400
    3,145
    618
    Male
    Retired and loving it.
    Oklahoma grasslands
    Crucial has been the only brand that I will trust.
    I like their app that looks at your PC and determines the exact type of RAM to buy.
    that is something that a lot of RAM companies don't do for you.

    and they are cost competitive.
     
  24. GodLovesYou

    GodLovesYou Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    255
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016

    Jan 25, 2016
    255
    43
    43
    Well man now I am in doubt if I should by from Crucial or not. Today I went to a store in my city and they tested a 4GB of RAM to see if it is compatible but it wasn't. So now, I dont know what to do? If I should by there or go again into the store and leave my PC there so they can see what is the actual RAM compatible with my laptop
     
  25. AZgl1500

    AZgl1500 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    6,400
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,400
    3,145
    618
    Male
    Retired and loving it.
    Oklahoma grasslands
    I will just say, that Crucial has never, ever, shipped me a RAM stick that did not work perfectly every time.
    I have never bought RAM in a store.


    http://www.crucial.com/usa/en/systemscanner


    . Scan Test.jpg

    this is what I could do...
     
    palmtree5 and jefboyardee like this.

Share This Page

Loading...