1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Upgrade from 4GB to 8GB of RAM

Discussion in 'Computers' started by GodLovesYou, Mar 22, 2016.

  1. GodLovesYou

    GodLovesYou Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    255
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016

    Jan 25, 2016
    255
    43
    43
    Man, are you sure about that? I mean, there is some kind of possibility that their RAM isn't compatible with my laptop?
     

    Advertisement

  2. AZgl1500

    AZgl1500 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    6,394
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,394
    3,143
    618
    Male
    Retired and loving it.
    Oklahoma grasslands
    If I were not sure, I would not be telling you about them....
    You run their system scanner, it will tell you what you have, and what your motherboard can accept.

    Have you run that Scanner that I linked to?

    it is your choice to use it or not.
    that is why I included the picture of the scan that I ran this morning....
    My motherboard can handle 16 gB of RAM, I wanted to fill it out when I bought the PC, but the bank account said no.... and it is still telling me NO, but I still want to top it out....

    My system has 4 gB of Virtual Memory in use on the Hard Drive.....
    If I would go ahead and install the full 4 sticks of 4 gB RAM, that would do away with the Virtual Memory being shuttled back and forth to the hard drive. The performance increase is immense.... but my wallet says no.
     
  3. jefboyardee

    jefboyardee Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,524
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011

    Jan 18, 2011
    5,524
    1,789
    423
    The Crucial scanner app identified my HP Media Center m7160n and has a Crucial 2GB Kit (1GBx2) DDR2-666 UDIMM for $27.99. Two of those gets me 4GB for about sixty bucks, but that would be throwing good money after bad, or at least throwing new money after old.
     
  4. kate

    kate Dreaming of Bugdroid.
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #38
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    5,745
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013

    What model laptop do you have?
     
  5. AZgl1500

    AZgl1500 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    6,394
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,394
    3,143
    618
    Male
    Retired and loving it.
    Oklahoma grasslands
    he just told us: HP Media Center m7160n

    that laptop is definitely 2 generations old now, only you can make the decision on speeding it up, or just going to a pawn shop and finding a used, newer one for about $75 bux.
     
    jefboyardee likes this.
  6. GodLovesYou

    GodLovesYou Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    255
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016

    Jan 25, 2016
    255
    43
    43
    I already saw the RAM model's there are available for my laptop, but I am scared to buy and then for some reason my pc doesn't detect the memory RAM
     
  7. GodLovesYou

    GodLovesYou Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    255
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016

    Jan 25, 2016
    255
    43
    43
    I saw 2 memory's that are compatible with my laptop, but I dont know if will work...
     
  8. GodLovesYou

    GodLovesYou Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    255
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016

    Jan 25, 2016
    255
    43
    43
    I am going to risk and buy it. But first of all I will talk with their support to get more information
     
  9. kate

    kate Dreaming of Bugdroid.
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #38
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    5,745
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013

    If you post your laptop model we can double check what will work. Model number is usually printed on the bottom.

    I wasn't quoting jefboyardee ;)
     
    palmtree5 likes this.
  10. GodLovesYou

    GodLovesYou Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    255
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016

    Jan 25, 2016
    255
    43
    43
    I already now what to buy, thank you
     
  11. codezer0

    codezer0 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #114
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    661
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Obviously depends on your usage, but I can at least attest from personal experience, that more RAM helps with a system remaining useful for far longer than might be initially expected.

    I also know that in the past, I usually could feel it painfully if I was starved for RAM. Recently even found a YouTube comparing the 4GB of RAM that an entry level steam machine would get versus a kit of 16GB of slower clocked RAM. The rest of the components in said system were an i3 CPU and a GTX 950 GPU. Even though it should be faster to move things, the 4GB setup led to harder frame dips and more frequent stuttering. In GTA V, even with settings to minimum and the resolution downgraded to 720p, it was near unplayable. While the system with more RAM was able to have settings that over-ran the available vRAM and a higher resolution, and dipped much less frequently.

    It may have something to do with how the current generation consoles have several times more system RAM available than the prior generation, and game devs are making much more practical use of these new resources, which hopefully means more efficient use in PC games, too.

    I just know for the next build, because I had previously had the worst luck with buying less RAM with a mind to buy more later, that I'm maximizing it right away by going with 64GB's right away. By the time that starts not being enough, I should be able to start putting together its replacement.
     
  12. Davdi

    Davdi Android Expert
    Rank:
     #72
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    1,264
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012

    Jul 4, 2012
    1,264
    712
    273
    Semi-retired developer
    The Shire
    +1 for Crucial, I used to have G-skill, but I've had a couple of sticks just die (you really notice it when 4GB becomes 2GB 'cos one of the sticks has died.
     
  13. AZgl1500

    AZgl1500 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    6,394
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,394
    3,143
    618
    Male
    Retired and loving it.
    Oklahoma grasslands
  14. murphybeck

    murphybeck Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2019

    Sep 18, 2019
    1
    0
    15
    The terms 32-bit and 64-bit refer to the way a computer's processor (also called a CPU), handles information. Processor calls data from Memory i.e. RAM by giving its address to MAR (Memory Address Register). Selector electronics then finds that address in the memory bank and retrieves the data and puts it in MDR (Memory Data Register) This data is recorded in one of the Registers in the Processor for further processing. Thats why size of Data Bus determines the size of Registers in Processor. Now, if my processor has 32 bit register, it can call data of 4 bytes size only, at a time. And if the data size exceeds 32 bits, then it would required two cycles of fetching to have the data in it. This slows down the speed of 32 bit Machine compared to 64 bit, which would complete the operation in ONE fetch cycle only. So, obviosly for the smaller data, it makes no difference if my processors are clocked at the same speed. Again, with 64 bit processor and 64 bit OS, my instructions will be of 64 bit size always... which unnecessarily uses up more memory space.
     
  15. MoodyBlues

    MoodyBlues Choose compassion over cruelty
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #23
    Points:
    1,063
    Posts:
    6,846
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    6,846
    5,757
    1,063
    Formerly Linux sysadmin/programmer
    $HOME/LosAngeles
    Welcome to Android Forums, murphybeck!

    A couple of things:

    - It's a good idea to check the date of the OP and/or the last reply in a thread, before taking time to kindly offer information. In this case, the last post was from 3-1/2 years ago!

    - If you're going to copy/paste information someone else wrote, it's customary to cite your source and not pass it off as your own. Unless, of course, it -is- your own--but then you should say that; include a link to where you originally posted it and state that you're its original author. Otherwise, it's seen as plagiarism. :eek:
     
    mikedt likes this.
  16. Davdi

    Davdi Android Expert
    Rank:
     #72
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    1,264
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012

    Jul 4, 2012
    1,264
    712
    273
    Semi-retired developer
    The Shire
    I've got 16GB of Crucial DDR4 (2 X 8gb) in my desktop PC. and 32GB in my wife's (she does lots of graphic work).
    I've never had any problems with Crucial's products.
     
  17. Hadron

    Hadron Smoke me a kipper...
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,468
    Posts:
    25,172
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    25,172
    19,843
    3,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Internet search for the specs or support for the precise model should tell you. Or open it up and have a look.
     
    mikedt likes this.
  18. codezer0

    codezer0 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #114
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    661
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    If all else fails, go to crucial's website and use their system scanner. It's pretty good at figuring out what type of memory is compatible with your specific system, and what the max it could feasibly support.
     
    mikedt likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...