1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support `upgraded` to 4.4.2 now flash not working

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by vittoler, Dec 25, 2013.

  1. vittoler

    vittoler Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012

    Jul 31, 2012
    2
    2
    6
    My nexus 7 just `upgraded` to 4.4.2 and the flash and Firefox combination I was using no longer function.
    Are there options available now??

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. GandalfTehGray

    GandalfTehGray Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    846
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010

    Dec 19, 2010
    846
    84
    78
    Texas
  3. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,294
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    Doesn't seem to work with chrome either :(
     
  4. John Bean

    John Bean Happy Wanderer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,251
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    1,251
    458
    163
    Male
    Waterfoot, Lancashire
    Flash has never worked with Chrome on Android.
     
    DMajor239 and argedion like this.
  5. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,294
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    cool never new that. I never use it I was just checking it out for the OP's sake.
     
  6. John Bean

    John Bean Happy Wanderer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,251
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    1,251
    458
    163
    Male
    Waterfoot, Lancashire
    I don't need to use it either these days, but when I did need it I had to use some browser other than Chrome which simply ignores flash.

    I can't test my theory but I suspect it's flash itself that's not working under 4.4.2 so it won't matter which browser you try - it simply won't work. Adobe abandoned development of flash for Android some time back so it's inevitable that it would stop working at some point, and that point may well be now.
     
    argedion likes this.
  7. vittoler

    vittoler Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012

    Jul 31, 2012
    2
    2
    6
    The link and Dolphin work great

    Thanks for all your help
     
    John Bean and argedion like this.
  8. seVer

    seVer Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    808
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    808
    144
    103
    Unknown. Previous VZW Tech Support for 7 years.
    Adobe abandoned mobile flash. has nothing to do with the OS.
     
    DMajor239 likes this.
  9. John Bean

    John Bean Happy Wanderer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,251
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    1,251
    458
    163
    Male
    Waterfoot, Lancashire
    Useful information. So Flash is still working (for now!), it's Firefox that's broken.

    I was a big fan of Firefox for some years but it became so bloated and clunky on more than one platform I stopped using it. I found it most annoying on Android and when I no longer had a need for Flash I switched to Chrome (and/or Chromium) on all platforms and never looked back.

    Dolphin is a nice browser but lacks the cross-platform sync features I needed and got from Firefox or Chrome, but for those who still need Flash it sounds like a good choice.
     
    argedion likes this.
  10. GandalfTehGray

    GandalfTehGray Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    846
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010

    Dec 19, 2010
    846
    84
    78
    Texas
    I can't get Chrome to run worth a damn on my home computer, but run it for any other phone/tablet/computer I run. I was using firefox previously for just flash but looks like only Dolphin is supporting it right now. So like Firefox previously it'll just be my Flash browser.
     
  11. John Bean

    John Bean Happy Wanderer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,251
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    1,251
    458
    163
    Male
    Waterfoot, Lancashire
    Wierd. I find Chrome (and Chromium) simple to install and use on anything I've tried it on. I currently use Chromium on my x64-based Linux box (that's what I'm using to type this) and Chrome on the Windows 7 boot of the same box. I also have Chrome (or Chromium) on miscellaneous other x86-based Linux and Windows devices, not to mention a cheap ARM-based Chromebook (ChromeOS/xfce) and and a couple of Android devices.

    All work perfectly and transparently sync bookmarks/search data/passwords/whatever amongst themselves. I've got so used to picking up my phone or tablet to reopen something I had looked at on the PC earlier with a single click I couldn't go back to having to find it again the hard way or have to remember some password I'd used on some site on the PC.

    It all "just works" for me, which is how it should be :)
     
  12. GandalfTehGray

    GandalfTehGray Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    846
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010

    Dec 19, 2010
    846
    84
    78
    Texas
    Yea itsreally nice when It did work. Now though it blacks out a large portion of my screen when scrolling.

    Never really found a working solution for it so now I just have Firefox themed to look like chrome

    Google Groups[1-25-false]
     
  13. John Bean

    John Bean Happy Wanderer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,251
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    1,251
    458
    163
    Male
    Waterfoot, Lancashire
    That's usually an issue with the display driver rather than the application, although it could be a bit of both I suppose. Which OS and video card is giving you the problem?
     
  14. gingersnapgirl

    gingersnapgirl Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    83
    Posts:
    309
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2012

    Sep 15, 2012
    309
    61
    83
    Female
    Oakland, CA
    Chrome *works* on my home computer, but I'm baffled by the fact that I can't set the default action, when pressing enter in the address/search bar, to open a page in a new tab. Yes, I know I can hit the "Alt" key to force it into a new tab, but I'd like it to be the default behavior. With firefox, at least with an extension, I can do this.
     

Share This Page

Loading...