1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Upgrading OS for Hero

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by gabrieldaigle, Dec 8, 2011.

  1. gabrieldaigle

    gabrieldaigle Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    I've still got Android OS 1.5 and I'm thinking about flashing Cyanogen Mod 7.1. Anybody else done this and has it increased the reaction time between functions, because this phone can be dreadfully slow.

    Thanks,
    Gabriel
     

    Advertisement

  2. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,520
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,520
    8,390
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    If you are rooted, then flashing a new ROM will increase the speed of your phone, if not then you need to root before you flash


     
    Granite1 likes this.
  3. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,159
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,159
    7,180
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    I noticed a significant increase in speed when I flashed the AOSP roms on my rooted Hero. I went from hating to loving my phone.
    Rooting my Hero was the best decision I made! :D
     
    DonB likes this.
  4. KitsapAndroid

    KitsapAndroid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    743
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    743
    118
    113
    Male
    Group Sales Associate/Front Desk Clerk
    Washington (state)
    Root it if it's not already, and then flash that CM7.1 ROM. You won't regret it! I know I didn't!
     
  5. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,368
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    2,368
    507
    213
    Senior Software Engineer
    Wilmington, Delaware
    The Sprint HTC Hero has a lot of life left in it, in my opinion. I agree with everyone else on rooting it and flashing a custom ROM.

    There are lots of ROMs still being developed even to this day. I know there are a couple HTC Sense 3.0 and HTC Sense 3.5 ROMs, along with an Android 4.0 Ice Cream Sandwich ROM.
     
  6. gabrieldaigle

    gabrieldaigle Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Thanks for the replies everyone. We'll see if I decide to go through with it.

    Gabriel
     
  7. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,934
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,934
    460
    163
    Honolulu
    Do it....seriously....you will ask yourself....why did I wait sooo long!
     
  8. KitsapAndroid

    KitsapAndroid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    743
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    743
    118
    113
    Male
    Group Sales Associate/Front Desk Clerk
    Washington (state)
    +1 for this.
     
  9. gabrieldaigle

    gabrieldaigle Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Will I lose any information on my phone (contacts, apps, etc.) if I root than flash my phone?
     
  10. KitsapAndroid

    KitsapAndroid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    743
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    743
    118
    113
    Male
    Group Sales Associate/Front Desk Clerk
    Washington (state)
    Well, all of your conatacts should be backed up by google, so those are not gone. All of your apps are in your market history, so re-downloading them is no problem. As far as homescreens and such go, yeah, you'll have to set those back up. One easy way to bring the apps without re-downloading them all is to use Titanium Backup. Once you root the handset, then you can install Titanium and do a back up. Then once you flash the new ROM, you download Titanium first, and then restore your backed up apps from there.
     
  11. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,520
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,520
    8,390
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    As Kit mentioned, but remember when you sign in to Gmail, it will automatically download your apps back, unless you tell it not to, so you need to decide where you want to do it from Gmail or Titanium backup. first
     
  12. KitsapAndroid

    KitsapAndroid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    743
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    743
    118
    113
    Male
    Group Sales Associate/Front Desk Clerk
    Washington (state)
    I forgot all about the fact that Google backs up your apps now as well. Good looking out DonB.
     
  13. gabrieldaigle

    gabrieldaigle Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    OK guys. Actually giving it a shot this afternoon and I'm already having issues. Tried using both Fresh Kitchen 1.05 and Fresh Pre-Kitchen 0.2. My phone is connected to my computer and the computer acknowledges that. In Pre-Kitchen, it's coming back telling me it's not connected and that USB debugging needs to be on. Fresh Kitchen 1.05 is telling me that it can't work with the ROM that I currently have installed (Android 1.5?). I feel as if I'm already over my head. HELLLLLLLLLLP!!! Thanks.

    Gabriel
     
  14. KitsapAndroid

    KitsapAndroid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    743
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    743
    118
    113
    Male
    Group Sales Associate/Front Desk Clerk
    Washington (state)
    Just use z4root. I think it's in the market, but if it's not, you can get it on the web and then sideload it. The USB debugging option should be in your settings menu.
     
  15. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,934
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,934
    460
    163
    Honolulu
    Kits.....does z4Root work on 1.5?
    I didn't now 1.5 was on ANYPHONES now....
     
  16. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,368
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    2,368
    507
    213
    Senior Software Engineer
    Wilmington, Delaware
    Z4Root was dropped from the Android Market about a year ago. One can easily find it by doing a Google Search though.

    It is probably the easiest way to root your handset. I have never tried it with Android 1.5 though.
     
  17. KitsapAndroid

    KitsapAndroid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    743
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    743
    118
    113
    Male
    Group Sales Associate/Front Desk Clerk
    Washington (state)
    Yeah, forgot about the 1.5 thing. I don't know if it will work with it or not. And Mahalo, 1.5 is still on a truly stock, non-updated Sprint Hero. Of course, I think those are about as hard to find now as a white buffalo.
     
  18. gabrieldaigle

    gabrieldaigle Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    I've got The Great White Buffalo. Hoping to work on this today.

    Gabriel
     
  19. KitsapAndroid

    KitsapAndroid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    743
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    743
    118
    113
    Male
    Group Sales Associate/Front Desk Clerk
    Washington (state)
    Gabriel, you should update the phone to 2.1 with the official Sprint RUU, then you can root 2.1 very easily with z4root, which can be found with a little help from google.
     
  20. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,934
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,934
    460
    163
    Honolulu
    +1 -

    Update - then Google z4Root.apk
     
  21. gabrieldaigle

    gabrieldaigle Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Well, I now officially feel as if I'm over my head. Took your advice. Got the official Sprint RUU download. Plugged in my phone to the computer with the USB Jack. Computer acknowledges the phone. And everytime I've gotten an Error 170: USB Connection Error.

    Rat Farts!!! I think I'm just going to wait till the contract's renewable in May. Hell, I've already lasted a year and a half with this phone.

    Thanks to everyone for their help. The Great White Buffalo lives!
     
  22. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,934
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,934
    460
    163
    Honolulu
    You just need to download the drivers.
     
  23. KitsapAndroid

    KitsapAndroid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    743
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    743
    118
    113
    Male
    Group Sales Associate/Front Desk Clerk
    Washington (state)
    If you still have it completely stock (which it sounds like you do), and you haven't formatted the SD card, then you will have the HTC prgram on your SD card. Just install that program, then plug in your handset and voila! Run that RUU and root it. :) If you don't have the program on the card, I believe (though it's been a long time for me now) that it is called HTC Connect. You should be able to find it on the internet pretty easily.
     
  24. gabrieldaigle

    gabrieldaigle Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Getting closer. Was up on the HTC Hero board and found this solution for Error [170]: USB Connection error:

    SOLVED it,
    right lets go
    device manager> adb interface then on your android right click then update driver> browse my comp for driver then at the bottom select let me pick from a list of drivers on my pc select HTC hero
    next run the RUU.

    This worked!!! So step one (upgrading to 2.1) is now complete. Move on to the rest of it soon. Thanks for all of your help guys. The Great White Buffalo is now dead!

    Gabriel
     
  25. gabrieldaigle

    gabrieldaigle Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    I'm in!! Want to thank all of you for your help. After some due diligence, wiping my phone and starting from scratch, I now have Cyanogenmod 7 on my HTC Hero. Wow! It's keeping me real busy right now. It's like getting a new phone. And yes, I do wish I had done it earlier.

    Gabriel
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...