1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Upgrading the "Big Computer"

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Mehta23, Nov 3, 2012.

  1. Mehta23

    Mehta23 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    2,448
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    For some reason , this "beast" is often called the big computer in my house.

    Specs as I know it :

    1.6GHz AMD Sempron Sing Core
    80GB HDD
    1GB standard RAM
    A PSU of some kind
    Standard CD Drive

    I was thinking of keeping this as I porbably wouldnt be able to sell it.
    Question is , would upgrading anything be cost-effective and beneficial for the PC?

    I was thinking of getting a 4GB RAM
    Kingston 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 Non-ECC CL9 DIMM Memory: Amazon.co.uk: Computers & Accessories

    Getting a new mobo and a new CPU is a bit expensive so I might leave that?

    Mabye a SSD?
    OCZ AGT3-25SAT3-60G Agility 3 60GB SATA III 2.5 inch SSD: Amazon.co.uk: Computers & Accessories
     

    Advertisement

  2. breadnatty08

    breadnatty08 pain rustique
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    19,889
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    19,889
    6,121
    1,413
    District of Columbia
    From the specs, it looks to be a bit dated. Very similar to the specs on your DHD!
    Really depends on your usage. Are you just web browsing, or do you need more power for gaming or other hardware intense tasks?
    More RAM would certainly help, and it's quite cheap these days. At least in the states, a new PC (especially desktops) are really low in cost. A new tower with 4Gb+ of RAM, 500Gb+ HDD and a Intel i3+ processor can go for ~$500 (or even less).
     
  3. Mehta23

    Mehta23 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    2,448
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Yep. My phone is more powerful.

    I opened up my PC to find a generic 350W psu, 1GB ddr 400 Samsung ram and A LOT of dust.
    This is going to be used by my mum, and she'll be checking emails, basic Web browsing and database editing.

    If the ram is compatible, I might just get that and a wireless adapter and call it done.
     
  4. breadnatty08

    breadnatty08 pain rustique
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    19,889
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    19,889
    6,121
    1,413
    District of Columbia
    Ah, if that's all she's doing, should be fine with a little more RAM. Is it running Win XP?
     
  5. SUroot

    SUroot Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,916
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,916
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    DDR 400? That's pretty old. Can you download cpuz and screenshot the memory tab please?
     
  6. SUroot

    SUroot Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,916
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,916
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Sorry, and the motherboard / mainboard tab please
     
  7. Mehta23

    Mehta23 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    2,448
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Yes, running XP, if upgrading to something different wil help , I'm happy to do that.

    I'll have to find the PSU power cable and then boot it up . Then I'll get you your screenies :p
     
    SUroot likes this.
  8. SUroot

    SUroot Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,916
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,916
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Thanks. We need to identify exactly what DDR you have. DDR2 will not be compatible with DDR3, DDR3 not with DDR etc. They all use different power so we have to match the DDR type.

    Also we want 400mhz really. Where as we can use faster RAM, it will either run At 400 or will run too fast for the cpu. Buying RAM is not a simple task
     
    Mehta23 likes this.
  9. Mehta23

    Mehta23 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    2,448
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Really? Damn...

    I recall the label saying Samsung DDR400 1G
     
  10. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,294
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    according to this it looks like you need DDR and not DDR2,3,4,etc

    also make sure that the computer can support up to 4 gig you may be able to only go up to 2 gig.
     
  11. Mehta23

    Mehta23 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    2,448
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Ddr 400 1GB is £15 on amazon.

    I have no idea what the computer can support. If I have time, I'll try to post that memory info
     
  12. Mehta23

    Mehta23 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    2,448
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    I may have accidentally ordered the wrong ram. By the time I realised it had already been dispatched...

    Also didn't realise that I bought it from a buyer other than amazon, so returning it might be a hassle...

    Anyone have any ideas as to what I can do with it ?

    Then I managed to get that Big Computer up and running , and Dl'd CPU-Z.
     
  13. Mehta23

    Mehta23 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    2,448
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

  14. SUroot

    SUroot Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,916
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,916
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    This is why I asked for screen shots. I was going to help you buy the correct RAM :eek::thinking:

    But yeah old RAM is expensive...
     
    Mehta23 and argedion like this.
  15. Davdi

    Davdi Android Expert
    Rank:
     #76
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,162
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012

    Jul 4, 2012
    1,162
    590
    253
    Semi-retired developer
    The Shire
    With 2 Gb ram and a 1.6GHz provessor it meets the minimum requirements for Win8 (Personally I'd ditch Microsoft on a PC that old and install linux download some Live ISOs and burn them to CD/DVD and see what you like. These are some easy to live with ones to try:

    Mint, Ubuntu, PCLinuxOS, They each have several desktops. For an older PC, the XFCE, LXDE or Enlightenment(E17)desktops are much less resource hungry.
     
  16. Mehta23

    Mehta23 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    2,448
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011


    That right there is my signature I'm-still-a-stupid-kid move.

    I should be ok to sell that, but is getting an extra 1GB of ram on the big computer worth it still?

    Actually found this :
    http://pages.ebay.com/link/?nav=item.view&id=330799561334

    So for my mum, would Linux be any harder to learn than win 7/8?
    Would it be compatible with Office?
     
  17. Flumme

    Flumme Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    335
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011

    Jun 29, 2011
    335
    88
    53
    Sweden
    Not Microsoft Office, no, but you have libre office (which you can download for windows as well), a open source freeware full featured suite of programs. Formerly known as open office.

    Don't know about Windows8, but I run Linux mint lxde and find it really nice and straight forward to use. Load it on a usb stick, and boot up the computer via the bootable usb to try it out before you commit to anything. You'll run Linux off the usb, without having to install anything on your harddrive.
     
  18. pbf98

    pbf98 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,114
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011

    Oct 16, 2011
    1,114
    182
    143
    Male
    .NET Developer
    MN
    Well I resurrected my family's first pc from the year 2000.. it had 64MB ram, 20GB hdd and a 750MHz durron amd.. i gave that 756MB ram which was its max and then a new hard drive so it ran 150 GB instead, and then donated it to my church which they have their secretary use to write up things. It has no internet access and it runs better than it did when it was new with windows ME on it

    so I think you could bring your "big" computer back from the past and make it somewhat relevant
     
    Mehta23 likes this.
  19. Mehta23

    Mehta23 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    2,448
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    I found the right ddr 400 ram, but would getting branded ram over cheaper ones make a difference
     
  20. Rolo42

    Rolo42 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    712
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012

    Mar 23, 2012
    712
    118
    103
    Male
    Retired Electronics, Computer, Network Engineer
    Greensboro, NC
    Wipe/reinstall Windows and donate it to a charity.

    Then, with the money you saved by not upgrading that, BUY THE GTX670 you're on about. :D
     
    Mehta23 likes this.
  21. Mehta23

    Mehta23 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    2,448
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011


    It'll be £10.

    I know. I know. I really should get one soon.
     
  22. justintimber

    justintimber Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012

    Nov 6, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    Upgrading depends upon the uses of your computer. Suppose you want to play HD games with high graphics then it's good to upgrade your computer as efficiency and processing speed will be increased .If you want to upgrade your computer go to best laptop/desktop IT support center. They will upgrade the configuration as per on your requirements.
     

Share This Page

Loading...