1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Upgrading to Galaxo 1.6

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by willbaroo, Mar 25, 2010.

  1. willbaroo

    willbaroo Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009

    Dec 24, 2009
    11
    0
    35
    Guys sorry for what i'm sure is a really simple question but if I upgrade from 1.5 to 1.6 using this method Flash rom Galaxo 1.6.1 - Installation on Samsung Galaxy I presume I will loose all my apps and settings.

    Currently on O2 in the UK so i'm worried about losing message center numbers and APN names etc etc.

    Is there a way to backup the phones settings and apps then restore them after i've flashed to 1.6?

    Apologies if this has been covered before in previous threads guys!:eek:
     

    Advertisement

  2. Cougar

    Cougar Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #674
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    420
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009

    Aug 28, 2009
    420
    16
    38
    Geek
    Lancashire, England
  3. Cougar

    Cougar Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #674
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    420
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009

    Aug 28, 2009
    420
    16
    38
    Geek
    Lancashire, England
    More seriously; when I upgraded to 1.6 I lost my APN settings. Going into the phone settings, I was able to select some auto-config option or other and it pulled all the correct settings in directly from O2. I can't guarantee that it'll work for you of course, but it did for me. YMMV, IANAL, values may go down as well as up, do not fold, spindle or mutilate, etc etc.
     
  4. gastr

    gastr Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Oct 15, 2009
    34
    1
    36
    London
  5. Andronix

    Andronix Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    676
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009

    Aug 31, 2009
    676
    16
    63
    haha good one :D

    or he can use "apn backup and restore" from the market :rolleyes:
     
  6. informale

    informale Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    704
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    704
    33
    68
    Scotland
    Titanium Backup can backup everything. Get it from the Market. Needs root.
     
  7. willbaroo

    willbaroo Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009

    Dec 24, 2009
    11
    0
    35
    I know for sure that I don't have a rooted phone...would it be that difficult to root with the below information?

    Baseband Version Reads: I7500XXII5
    Kernal 2.6.27 - hudson@andy #1.
     
  8. Andronix

    Andronix Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    676
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009

    Aug 31, 2009
    676
    16
    63
    you need to flash drakaz recovery and enable root from 'recovery'. sticky threads are your friends.
     
    willbaroo likes this.
  9. Andronix

    Andronix Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    676
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009

    Aug 31, 2009
    676
    16
    63

Share This Page

Loading...