1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!
  2. We apologize for the disruption in email services! They are sending out now, but there is a backlog, so it may take a little time to catch up.

Support Upgrading to Ice Cream Sandwhich

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ChelseaFC, Jul 6, 2012.

  1. ChelseaFC

    ChelseaFC Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012

    Jun 25, 2012
    10
    0
    35
    Canada
    I have a rooted HTC Raider and i am trying to update it to ICS. Everytime I tell it to install the update it shows the andriod character with a black explanation mark surrounded by a red triangle... what am i doing wrong? or do i have to unroot it? if so how would i be able to do that?
    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rush

    Rush {<>}~{<>}
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,043
    Posts:
    18,741
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    18,741
    3,162
    1,043
    Male
    Entrepreneur / Business Owner - Freelance Writer
    Loganville, GA
    If you're trying to do an over-the-air update whilst rooted you won't be able to do so. You would have to unroot the device.

    I'm not familiar with your device, but I'll try to find out which other device is the exact thing only with a different name.
     
  3. ChelseaFC

    ChelseaFC Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012

    Jun 25, 2012
    10
    0
    35
    Canada
    Thanks... and the HTC Raider is also called the Holiday and Vivid...
     
  4. Rush

    Rush {<>}~{<>}
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,043
    Posts:
    18,741
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    18,741
    3,162
    1,043
    Male
    Entrepreneur / Business Owner - Freelance Writer
    Loganville, GA
    Okay. Glad to know that... I've moved your thread to the HTC Vivid support forum for assistance. Hopefully someone will chime in to assist you.

    Good luck. :)
     
    ChelseaFC likes this.
  5. TheIgster

    TheIgster Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011

    Mar 4, 2011
    72
    11
    18
    Edmonton, AB
    What network are you with? I am waiting for Rogers to release ICS for the Raider, but I haven't seen any releases in Canada as of yet.

    After checking around this form, found this and it allowed me to update my Raider quite easily to ICS and HTC Sense 3.6.

    Open phone and dial *#*#682#*#*

    Now, this worked for my HTC Raider on Rogers. Not sure about other networks, but if you have an HTC Raider on Rogers, this will allow you to download the ICS update and Sense update. So simple. Not sure why Rogers doesn't tell anyone this.
     
    ChelseaFC likes this.
  6. ChelseaFC

    ChelseaFC Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012

    Jun 25, 2012
    10
    0
    35
    Canada
    ya, i am with rogers and i did the update by unrooting it (i never really had any use of the root)... thanks for you help
     
  7. yukonsjoy

    yukonsjoy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012

    Jan 7, 2012
    22
    2
    16
    I am on Rogers, and did a check for software update 7/4, showed ICS was available, downloaded and installed no problem. Did a factory reset afterwards to hopefully avoid any problems. Phone has been great, no issues.
     
  8. ChelseaFC

    ChelseaFC Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012

    Jun 25, 2012
    10
    0
    35
    Canada
    I did the ICS update and my battery will not charge properly any more... It stops charging at 65% and I have to restart it to get it to charge more... It does the same thing at 84 and will never pass 89... Does anyone know how to fix it?
     
  9. yukonsjoy

    yukonsjoy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012

    Jan 7, 2012
    22
    2
    16
    Did you try a factory reset? Can fix a lot of buggy issues after an update like this.
     
  10. ChelseaFC

    ChelseaFC Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012

    Jun 25, 2012
    10
    0
    35
    Canada
    i reset it before i did the update and lost everything... do you know how i could do a back up without having to root it?
     
  11. yukonsjoy

    yukonsjoy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012

    Jan 7, 2012
    22
    2
    16
    I used MyBackup Pro, worked great. Why do the reset before update? Backup, update, factory reset, restore.
     
    ChelseaFC likes this.
  12. ChelseaFC

    ChelseaFC Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012

    Jun 25, 2012
    10
    0
    35
    Canada
    i had to reset before because i had it rooted and to do the update i had to unroot it... and thank you
     
  13. yukonsjoy

    yukonsjoy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012

    Jan 7, 2012
    22
    2
    16
    Gotcha, no problem.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...