1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root urgent.. I just rooted and I have NO Service! HELP!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by JoeMustang, Jul 27, 2011.

  1. JoeMustang

    JoeMustang Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    64
    0
    15
    HELP HELP HELP. I'm kinda freaking out. what did I do? I did the ALphaX thing and I got S off. Then I went to load up a SU Zip file and I had no Service. Then I tried another SU zip file and STILL SAME THING... NO Service. What do I DO? I don't even care if I get root again. I just want my phone to work.
     

    Advertisement

  2. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
  3. JoeMustang

    JoeMustang Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    64
    0
    15
    YUP, thats exactly the guide I used to root it. that was the first SU ZIp file I used and it didn't work.
     
  4. JoeMustang

    JoeMustang Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    64
    0
    15
    Can I just run like CM7 or something manually through CWM? and would that give me a whole new everything and work maybe?

    Or what if I flash the Leaked GB RUU?? will that work?
     
  5. JoeMustang

    JoeMustang Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    64
    0
    15
    I just loaded CM7 with no problems except I still have no Service
     
  6. JoeMustang

    JoeMustang Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    64
    0
    15
    OK so I have no idea what I did but I decided to install HTC sync and I lost root and I"m back to normal. Sooo something is wrong with the SU zips I guess... But I'm puzzled why.. I did everything according to the instructions as far as I know.. Now... I Think I'm done with Rooting haha.. Sooo I still have S-off, Am I able to apply the OTA update from Verizon?
     
  7. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    i don't know. You may not want to press your luck though. If you brick that thing your screwed.
     
  8. VeryApe

    VeryApe Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009

    Nov 24, 2009
    118
    3
    36
    Systems Administrator
    Lancaster, PA
    Have you tried *22899?
     
  9. AndyBones

    AndyBones Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    95
    16
    18

    why do you say things you don't know about?
    yes you can un-root if you used alpharevX, which he did.
    I'd unroot it and go to Verizon.
    always check you files for MD5 to make sure the file downloaded right. that could be the problem..
     
  10. JoeMustang

    JoeMustang Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    64
    0
    15
    no i DIdn't. I tried *228 though and nothing happend. In the notification bar it just said I am roaming and I have no service...

    I"m going to try and flash another rom then if the OTA is useless... I checked for an Update and I am still able to get the OTA update, it is showing up...

    Does anyone know what will for sure happen if I install the OTA Update?

    The Roms load fine.. I just have no service. So if this happens again, Ill have to try that number out. thanks
     
  11. derrickdroid

    derrickdroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    94
    11
    18
    Minnesota
    Have you tried flashing a new radio?
     
  12. derrickdroid

    derrickdroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    94
    11
    18
    Minnesota
    Have you tried flashing a new radio??
     
  13. TheAtheistReverend

    TheAtheistReverend Anybody want a peanut?
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,837
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    2,837
    932
    333
    EMT
    Minneapolis
    You don't happen to see a little airplane up on your status bar...
    do you?

    ;)
     
  14. JoeMustang

    JoeMustang Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    64
    0
    15

    ahhh, I don't think so. What is that? I've just been flashing roms.



    No airplane symbol
     
  15. JoeMustang

    JoeMustang Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    64
    0
    15
    Good news. I reflashed CM7 and everything is good. I have Root and SERVICE. YAY. thanks everyone.

    Rom Manager still doesn't recognize that Alpharevx installed CWM for me.. Rom Manger asks me if I'd like to Install CWM.. Do I say yes or no? Will the install just overwrite the previous CWM?
     
  16. ganj_420

    ganj_420 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    101
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011

    Jun 29, 2011
    101
    22
    38

    Yes, you want to install the latest CWM from ROM Manager.
     

Share This Page

Loading...