1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Use EVO as PMP?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by adamtyree, Sep 6, 2010.

  1. adamtyree

    adamtyree Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    A friend of a friend has offered to sell me his EVO, but I only want to use it as an Android PMP (I have an iPhone as my main phone.) If the phone is factory reset, can I go through the initial setup process without having a Sprint account?
     

    Advertisement

  2. uniquenameEVO

    uniquenameEVO Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    649
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    649
    103
    93
    You should be fine turning off the mobile network and using wifi.

    Seems a bit odd if you have an iphone already...but enjoy.
     
  3. adamtyree

    adamtyree Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Thanks for the info.

    Yeah, I love my iPhone (and don't think I'm quite ready to ditch it,) but I'd be lying if I said I wasn't interested in Android.
     
  4. Caloy

    Caloy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,871
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010

    Jan 16, 2010
    1,871
    200
    163
    Male
    Mad Scientist! MUAHAHAHA!
    Richmond, TX
    forgive me for being naive but does PMP mean Portable Media Player?
     
  5. dr g

    dr g Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    589
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    589
    187
    93
    Will work fine over wifi
     
  6. adamtyree

    adamtyree Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Yup, that's what PMP stands for.

    I figured it would work fine over wifi only, I was just worried that it would be impossible to get past the original setup without a Sprint account / Sprint activation.
     
  7. uniquenameEVO

    uniquenameEVO Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    649
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    649
    103
    93
    My guess is you would have to cancel setup, turn on wifi, then link it to a google account.
     
  8. sitlet

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    5,867
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    5,867
    633
    213

    The phone will try to activate itself when you turn it on, and everytime you reboot the phone. But all you have to do is cancel the activation. I'm not sure if there is a way to completely block the activation. Maybe if you take it to a sprint store they can clear the ESN/phone number out of it so it never comes up.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...