1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Use the Sprint Tab with other carrier?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by nolegirl, Jan 6, 2011.

  1. nolegirl

    nolegirl Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011

    Jan 2, 2011
    15
    0
    35
    Is it possible to use this Sprint Galaxy Tab with another carrier's data plan? Sprint only offers a 2 year agreement when it comes to their 3G/wireless plan. Is it possible that I can use the tablet with T-Mobile or Verizon since they offer month to month wireless plans?
    If you're wondering why I didn't just get that version in the first place, its because the store I got the tablet from only had Sprint available (I think I see why now). I like the Tab, but don't want a contract.
     

    Advertisement

  2. binaryhellstorm

    binaryhellstorm Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010

    Apr 12, 2010
    115
    16
    38
    IT
    New York
    Unfortunately there isn't a way to use a Sprint tablet on another carrier directly. If it were a GSM Tab like the AT&T or T-mobile you could unlock the device and then put a different carriers SIM card in and use it. But since Sprint isn't GSM that's not an option.
    The only thing you could try is getting a 3G hotspot device like the MiFi from Verizon and then use that with the Wifi on the Tab.
     
    nolegirl likes this.
  3. Karuk

    Karuk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    374
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    374
    100
    68
    Tech Admin
    Not totally accurate.

    You can have the device flashed to work on cricket wireless. Cost is 80-100 unless you can do it yourself.

    Not sure what speeds or coverage you get but it is an option.
     
  4. Karuk

    Karuk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    374
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    374
    100
    68
    Tech Admin
    Another option is to see if anyone you know has a sprint account with an old number they deactivated in the recent past. I was told that you can reactivate the line on a month to month with sprint.
     
  5. chicano

    chicano Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010

    Sep 6, 2010
    123
    7
    36
    Male
    Program Coordinator
    California
    Just like most sprint and verizon smartphones can be flashed to Cricket, they can also be flashed to metro pcs. But speeds aren't 4g. You can also tether. I am sure, soon as tablets pick up, more people will start flashing carrier tablets.
     
  6. A.Nonymous

    A.Nonymous Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    7,059
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    7,059
    966
    213
    I took my Tab into a Cricket store and they told me they could NOT flash it to work on their network. Took it to a Boost mobile store as well and they told me the same thing.
     
  7. alnova1

    alnova1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #335
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    555
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    555
    27
    68
    Virginia
    I trade my T-mobile Tab yesterday for a Sprint Tab so I could flash it to Boost....went well and I pay $11 a month for unlimited data...can't beat that!
     
  8. kool kat2

    kool kat2 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,019
    Joined:
    May 21, 2011

    May 21, 2011
    1,019
    140
    163
    Male
    Carson, CA

    What's the data like? Good enough for youtube or not really?
     
  9. alnova1

    alnova1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #335
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    555
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    555
    27
    68
    Virginia
    Yes..Same as Sprints. Its not as fast as T-Mobiles 3G but for $30 a month less I will put up with a little slower 3g.
     
    kool kat2 likes this.
  10. L8AGIN

    L8AGIN Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    142
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Mar 24, 2010
    142
    19
    58
    maryland
    Did you flash it yourself? What was required?
     
  11. alnova1

    alnova1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #335
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    555
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    555
    27
    68
    Virginia
    Flashed it myself. Google it and you will find it...wasn't hard to find at all. Basically like flashing an Epic or a NS4G.
     

Share This Page

Loading...