1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Use TW widgets with Launcher Pro

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by skibum1983, Oct 15, 2010.

  1. skibum1983

    skibum1983 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Mar 24, 2010
    35
    2
    16
    US
    Can you use the stock touchwiz widgets if you have Launcher pro Running? I kind of like the look of the scrollable people widget!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Moonfire

    Moonfire Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    409
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010

    Sep 11, 2010
    409
    74
    73
    Co-op'ing, doing software development in IT
    Ohio, US
    I don't believe you can, at least now yet. HOWEVER, the Plus (paid) version of LauncherPro does have a scrollable People widget (among other things). The Plus version also offers the ability to resize any widget, so you could have it show as many/few people at a time as you want. You can also select if you just want to show one group - like just friends - in the widget.

    3x3
    [​IMG]

    1x3
    [​IMG]

    1x1
    [​IMG]
     
  3. skibum1983

    skibum1983 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Mar 24, 2010
    35
    2
    16
    US
    Ive got plus right now and while it is nice, doesnt really link up picture-wise with my contacts, have no idea why.
     
  4. Moonfire

    Moonfire Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    409
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010

    Sep 11, 2010
    409
    74
    73
    Co-op'ing, doing software development in IT
    Ohio, US
    Odd, the few that I actually have pictures for show up, they're even retrieved through Facebook. Are the contacts saved on the phone or through Google?
     
  5. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    9,692
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    9,692
    8,365
    813
    Right Behind You
    If your contact's image is being pulled from Facebook then this is pretty common. Take a look at Facebook Sync in the market. It will sync all of your contact images and apply them so that LP can see them.

    As far as using TW widgets, those widgets can only be used when TW is running and on top. Since LP is running on top of TW, those widgets can't show through.
     
  6. jolenemae21

    jolenemae21 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009

    Oct 30, 2009
    96
    5
    16
    Maple Valley, WA
    You can also use syncmypix.... That is the one that I use cause the developer of LP suggested it on his forums
     

Share This Page

Loading...