1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Useful info for UK customers of Orange and T-Mobile

Discussion in 'T-Mobile' started by stuart121972, Oct 11, 2010.

  1. stuart121972

    stuart121972 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    31
    2
    16

    Advertisement

  2. Adam owns a desire

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    I've just signed up but haven't been able to see if it works yet as you have to have no signal on your respective network for it to kick in. has anyone tried it yet? doses it work well? on the website (t-mobile) it sed there are bugs and the way they portrayed it was we haven't finished it yet so it might be a nightmare!
     
  3. big_mike

    big_mike Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    520
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    520
    39
    88
    Male
    Head Chef
    Worcester, UK
    ive signed up but ill never know which im using as the Samsung galaxy s doesn't display my network 'logo'
     
  4. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    I signed up for it today :) It was really easy.

    I read through the 'bugs' and they aren't really bugs as such. Just make sure your phone is set to pick a network automatically (i.e, don't specifically tell it to chose T-Mobile or Orange, let it go for whichever it wants) and make sure you have data Roaming turned on. Even though they are the same network now, and it won't cost any extra to 'roam', the phone still sees them as separate networks and counts it as roaming.

    Don't forget to turn off roaming if you're using any other network though, because that will cost you a lot more.

    @big_mike: Your phone might display a roaming indicator over your signal meter when on the other network.

    EDIT: Hmmm, do we get HSDPA or 3G whilst on the orange network?

    EDIT2: Nope :(

     

Share This Page

Loading...