1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Using Foxfi

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ISASoilder, Mar 20, 2012.

  1. ISASoilder

    ISASoilder Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    213
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011

    Jan 26, 2011
    213
    26
    43
    College, Work
    Washington D.C
    Hey just discovered FoxFi (works Amazing) But would I would like to know is there anyway Verizon can detect that your tethering your device without paying for It???
     

    Advertisement

  2. dockmaster

    dockmaster Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    225
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    225
    62
    53
    Male
    Coast Guard (ret)
    Pensacola, FL
    Tether shows up in the data used as together and portable but doesn't mention how or from what program.
    I used less than 200mb and havent heard from vzw on my bill. I used Foxfi last night for two hours and it worked fine.
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  3. Roaddog

    Roaddog Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    200
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010

    Jan 26, 2010
    200
    28
    43
    Keep in mind that whenever you go over your 2 gig cap (for *whatever* reason,) they have the option to throttle you if the tower you're connected to at the moment is particularly busy. So, that's another thing to consider before anyone goes buck nutty.
     
  4. skiflyer

    skiflyer Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    112
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011

    Dec 17, 2011
    112
    10
    38
    Chicago
    The data that comes from a desktop device or an ipad or a <insert not your phone here> looks different enough that if they want to notice you're tethered they can make a pretty good guess.

    I've seen cease and desist letters from other carriers sent to people who violate the tethering rules, never heard of them actually shutting some one down though.

    Your mileage may vary.
     
  5. ISASoilder

    ISASoilder Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    213
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011

    Jan 26, 2011
    213
    26
    43
    College, Work
    Washington D.C
    Cool thanks I have unlimited data (grandfathered) and ive used abouy 700mb through the foxfi app ill ipdate if i get a letter or notfication
     
  6. milrtime83

    milrtime83 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    668
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    668
    74
    78
    They claim they only do that on 3G and not 4G (yet).
     
  7. ganj_420

    ganj_420 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    101
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011

    Jun 29, 2011
    101
    22
    38
    Yeah I read somewhere that its in their agreement with the FCC that they can't throttle 4g, but you never can trust the interwebs...
     
  8. Ckesk

    Ckesk Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010

    Aug 16, 2010
    7
    3
    26
    I use FoxFi, on a grandfathered unlimited data plan, and average about 6-8gb a month in usage. Instead of a letter VZW gave me a free 4g phone. I just upgraded from a Droid X to this beautiful SGN.
     
  9. Lemo67

    Lemo67 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012

    Mar 26, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Hello, i have the samsung galaxy prevail and i downloaded the foxfi app. It creates the hotspot. I am able to connect to it on my laptop but it says the "Dns server is not responding". Others with the same phone have gotten it to work. So i dot knt what I'm doing wrong. Can anyone help me please?
     
  10. mbrainerdii

    mbrainerdii Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012

    Mar 26, 2012
    47
    8
    16
    I was able to download and set up a wifi hotspot with this, which my iPad 2 picked up immediately, in about 3 minutes. Pretty sweet. Not sure I'll need it or use it much but it's nice to know I can if necessary.
     
  11. CommanderDATA

    CommanderDATA Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    14
    1
    16
    I believe the wifi hotspot works on your phone, but the bluetooth definitely would. But as far as the DNS server not responding error. I have seen that when I have another network on delivering DNS. So just shut down any other connected networks. Then it should work.
     
  12. roadrunr

    roadrunr Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010

    Sep 15, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    Never mind..
     
  13. redraptor

    redraptor Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    744
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010

    Sep 6, 2010
    744
    90
    78
    "Fish dude" at PetSmart, Best Buy Mobile Sales Ass
    Much too far from the waves
    Ive been using it a little bit over the last week, and no problems so far. Im not using any more data tethering than I would on my phone. In fact I just use it to tinker with my HP Touchpad and some mild browsing which I would have done on my phone anyway.


    So Verizon can detect weather you are tethering or not if they really look hard? I always thought that data showed up as data used regardless of how it was used.
     
    GalaxyNexus likes this.
  14. minddropadam

    minddropadam Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012

    Mar 29, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I have it and it's working great so far. I did have to set up a password(wpa2) in order for my laptops to connect. Hope this helps some.
     
  15. redryder

    redryder Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    49
    5
    16
    Mine works great too. You want the password as that way others near you won't be using your connection without your authorizing it.
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  16. slinky317

    slinky317 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    May 10, 2010

    May 10, 2010
    92
    17
    18
    South Jersey
    You don't even need FoxFi to get a portable hotspot. From what I can tell, any widget that lets you activate the hotspot (without going into the Settings menu) will bypass the account check and turn on the wireless hotspot.

    For example, I downloaded the SwitchPro widget. Essentially, it's just a heavily customizable Settings widget. I made it look like the stock ICS Power Control widget, added on the hotspot toggle, and voila - the hotspot turns on immediately when I hit the button. Works with the configuration in the Settings menu so there's no need to set up a third party app to get it all set up.
     
    GalaxyNexus likes this.
  17. Demache

    Demache Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,011
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    3,011
    341
    183
    Sioux Falls, SD
    They if they felt like it, they could start investigating the packets of information your phone is sending and receiving, if something doesn't look like its likely to come from a phone, you its very likely you could get caught. You'd be surprised by the amount of information a web browser spews out about your browser and your actual computer when you load a web page.

    Odds are that won't happen though. I wouldn't be too worried until Verizon says they are cracking down on unauthorized tethering.
     
    GalaxyNexus likes this.
  18. inuyasharules

    inuyasharules Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012

    Apr 17, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Just a heads up, when I use pda net it always says dns not responding if I use the default dns. So I switched to googles dns of 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4. Maybe this will help.

    Now fort the foxfi questions. Do you need any client software running on your attached devices? And will it work with xbox live without doing a bunch of hacks? On pda net it errors out about mtu being too low. Thanks for the help

    Ps I've been tethering with pda net for a long time but most of my data usage comes from my phone. Netflix and t-torrent and pocket legends use way more data than my computer does. But if they wanted to know who was tethering all they would have to do is look at your market history and downloads. They know what were doing but it would harm them more to "deal with us" than ignore us.
     
  19. TheyCallMeBT

    TheyCallMeBT Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #296
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    580
    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012

    Feb 29, 2012
    580
    61
    78
    Male
    No, your connected device doesn't need any client software. It's just a wifi network as far as its concerned.

    I don't think the network providers (Verizon, etc.) can access your market history. I would think that if they had access to your Google account in any way, that would be a serious privacy breach. Does anyone know for sure?
     
  20. inuyasharules

    inuyasharules Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012

    Apr 17, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Thanks for the quick reply and help. As far as market information I know they have some access to your google account. You can (or at least for a while could) have market purchases billed to your Verizon account.

    Think about this tho for a minute. When I worked for AT&T dsl there was a tool that could access any yahoo users personal data, even people not using AT&T. Emails, pictures, anything that used a yahoo login. That tool was heavily monitored and abuse was punished with immediate termination. Customers had no idea what we could do, and no one afaik abused it. We have no idea either what Verizon can do, but im sure there is a similar policy incase someone went poking where they don't belong.
     
  21. Demache

    Demache Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,011
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    3,011
    341
    183
    Sioux Falls, SD
    I would believe that would require explicit permission from the user for that service though (for the Verizon market thing). But I highly doubt, even if they can access your account, they would start snooping at your market history, and then actually act on it. Could you imagine the amount of backlash that would happen if they started doing something like that? AT&T already got a ton of flac for subbing people up for tethering plans automatically. And they were just examining network traffic, which is fully in their right.

    Actually on the AT&T thing though, what was the point of being able to access that sort of information on Yahoo accounts? I can't really think of any good reason that you guys would need look at a customer's Yahoo account. But who knows, you actually worked there, so you would know better than me.
     
    GalaxyNexus likes this.
  22. red66charger

    red66charger Android Expert
    Rank:
     #178
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    789
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011

    Mar 1, 2011
    789
    378
    133
    Television Production, Producer/Director, Editor
    Belleair Bluffs, FL
    My mother has SBC Global DSL service through AT&T in Ohio and her web mail service is somehow integrated with Yahoo mail. I'm not sure if that is the case with all subscribers or if she had her account synced somehow.
     
    Demache likes this.
  23. finderskeepers

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012

    Apr 21, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I've been using foxfi for about a week now, it's great,

    I'm on an unlimited data plan "but absolutely no tethering allowed"

    I've got through about 7GB so far even posted on carrier forum. not been detected as jet.

    but, I do also have a double safe guard backup.

    I use firefox to browse, so I've created a new profile just for using phone data, I've added a new user agent string to override the default setting, this tricks it into believing I'm an android phone.

    Of course, as a result, when firefox launches it comes up as mobile net and each site you visit also come in mobile web form. so you have to select classic view, full site or desktop view. whatever choice each site gives you to get full desktop mode.

    hope this helps?
     
  24. jpicardi99

    jpicardi99 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012

    Apr 23, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    i am using a samsung captivate - i start Foxfi and it starts and i can connect my laptop to the phone but i get no internet connectivity. I also tried to connect my Ipad and it also connects to the network but no internet access - is there a setting on the captivate that i need to change? What am i missing here?
     
  25. brandonoh777

    brandonoh777 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012

    Jan 3, 2012
    34
    2
    16
    phone- Motorola flipside (rooted), android 2.2.2, foxfi 1.81.3



    tablet- acer iconia a500 android 4.0.3, pdanet tablet 2.20



    I have been able to use the bluetooth connection to tether my phone to my tablet, however when I do this only some of the apps can see the connection (web browsers, facebook app etc) other apps can not (weather channel app, log me in ignition etc) I have rootded the phone, not the tablet and I have tried the wifi hot spot feature and it says wifi mode has failed on your phone please use bluetooth mode instead. How may I be able to get all apps on my tablet to see the data connection?



    thanks Brandon
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...