1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Using gingerbread with Kyocera Rise?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Gh3auxst, Jan 29, 2013.

  1. Gh3auxst

    Gh3auxst Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013

    Jan 29, 2013
    1
    0
    5
    Hey everyone, firstly, I'd like to say that this phone, in my opinion, is epic. I love mostly everything about it! I love how it handles, and it works for me. I love this damn thing. However, I do experience these random freeze ups of apps. I have no clue why it does this. It will freeze up, the phone will ask if I want to wait or press ok and then the app crashes. I've already factory reset my phone about 4 times now, but these problems still linger, however I remember with my older phone that had Gingerbread, I didn't have the freeze up issue, so I was wondering if maybe I could downgrade this firmware.

    If this is a stupid question, I apologize, I don't really study up on androids, but I like to dabble when it comes to technology >.<

    -thanks for reading.
     

    Advertisement

  2. cooldudezach

    cooldudezach Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #250
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    556
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    556
    195
    93
    Male
    Currently, no. Kyocera has not released information that will allow us to change the preinstalled version of Ice Cream Sandwich. However, there are a few of us that are trying to break into the phone, so who knows. Maybe it won't be long before this is possible.
     
  3. DannySihapanya

    DannySihapanya Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012

    Apr 26, 2012
    89
    4
    16
    Holland, Michigan
    I get the same problem too. Phone freezes up and mostly restarts everytime i turn on wifi and sometimes it just restarts when it wants to.
     
  4. Trevon360

    Trevon360 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012

    Dec 28, 2012
    62
    3
    16
    Me to i wish i could play temple run and subway surfers and other games without lag
     
  5. db2

    db2 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    258
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012

    I think Kyocera may have some quality control issues, some of us had bad units that got exchanged and suddenly the problems were gone. Enough of us have had this that it makes me believe they're not tested properly before leaving the factory.
     
  6. kyocera rise k

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013

    Mar 13, 2013
    2
    0
    5
    to play temple run smootlhly close all apps espicially music then open and play
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...