1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Using GPS and not A-GPS

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by yashodhan92, Aug 17, 2010.

  1. yashodhan92

    yashodhan92 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Hey guys i have a milestone and I Live in India. I wanted to know while using GPS is A-GPS being used by default or do we have to get it activated? cause as far as I know GPS is free and we got to pay for a-gps so i dont really want to do that. So what should I do?:thinking:
     

    Advertisement

  2. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    663
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    663
    35
    88
    Phones, more phones and yet more phones!
    Earth
    There is a default widgit in the phone you can use to see if the GPS is enabled at a quick glance. It comes in handy for me when I'm trying to save battery life. It's under power when you add widgits.
     
  3. Szadzik

    Szadzik Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    5,413
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    5,413
    715
    223
    Male
    FAS Admin
    Why would you pay fo A-GPS? It does not require data connectivity, only BTS visibility.
     
  4. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    663
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    663
    35
    88
    Phones, more phones and yet more phones!
    Earth
    lol I was wondering that myself but didn't want to go there. I've heard of some places charging for that but didn't know much on the subject and I've never been charged so was unsure....
     
  5. WirelessGuy

    WirelessGuy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010

    Mar 20, 2010
    50
    10
    18
    aGPS does in fact use data. The phone communicates with a SUPL server which gives it location information based on the cell sites the phone "sees". This greatly reduces the "circle" for which the GPS needs to work a solution, greatly increasing GPS position lock time.
     
  6. fejker

    fejker Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    248
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Yup, A-GPS uses data. So about that tool to see weather A-GPS or GPS is selected...

    Usually I just disable data connections and enable GPS ... this works OK with GPS programs like Motonav, Copilot, Brut Google maps mod which don't require a data connection ... it doesn't however work with the default google maps client because it needs a constant data connection to work.
     
  7. yashodhan92

    yashodhan92 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    i dont have GPRS settings on my phone and websites dot load when am out of wifi so does that mean that even my A-GPS wont ork since there is no access point?
     
  8. Szadzik

    Szadzik Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    5,413
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    5,413
    715
    223
    Male
    FAS Admin
    You will not pay a dime if your access point settings are not there.
     

Share This Page

Loading...