1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

using HTC Inpsire on gophone data plan?

Discussion in 'Introductions' started by u156531, Sep 15, 2011.

  1. u156531

    u156531 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    5
    0
    25
    I currently have an Iphone 2g that I'm using on the AT&T gophone data plan. I want to use the AT&T HTC Inspire on this same plan. Can this be done?

    Thanks, Mark
     

    Advertisement

  2. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    36,796
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    36,796
    35,061
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Welcome to Android Forums, Mark.

    You should be able to just put the sim from the iPhone into the Inspire and have it work, although the iPhone uses a micro sim so you might need an adapter.
     
  3. u156531

    u156531 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    5
    0
    25
    Thanks for your reply, I was told by AT@T that the data plan would not work.
     
  4. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    36,796
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    36,796
    35,061
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    I would question that. If you had a data plan with your iPhone ... even a gophone plane, they should grandfather it into a new smartphone, whether it is Android or iPhone.
     
  5. u156531

    u156531 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    5
    0
    25
    Is it possible that the gophone data plan is only 2g and since the Inspire is a 4g phone data network and phone aren't compatible? My Iphone is 2g.
     
  6. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    36,796
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    36,796
    35,061
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Yes, I missed that. It would tou would need to update the sim for 3G/4G
     

Share This Page

Loading...