1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Using Launcher 2.1 in galaxo 1.6.2

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by tsphere, Apr 9, 2010.

  1. tsphere

    tsphere Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009

    Oct 4, 2009
    84
    4
    16
    Thanks to people at Android-Hilfe.de for mentioning this, and thank google translate for the translation from deutch, ja!

    There is a version of Launcher 2.1 which is available to donut and works on Galaxo 1.6.x. You can read about it here:
    Android Launcher Modification

    It is now available on the android market! Just search for adw, and install.
    As galax0 keeps the Launcher.apk in memory, you'll want to get rid of the Advanced Launcher and replace it with this one.
    I used the following adb commands after installing from the market:
    adb remount
    adb shell
    su
    cp /system/app/Launcher.apk /system/app/Launcher.bak

    reboot

    ###############################################################

    Old instructions, in case you download a non-market zipped version:

    Steps to install on Galaxy:
    1) Make sure you have Galaxo 1.6.x. I used newest recovery, 4.6.2, although I doubt it matters.
    2) Put the zip on the internal sdcard.
    3) Reboot recovery
    4) Perform a Nandroid Backup (very important!)
    5) Perform the fix permissions operation.
    6) Apply the zip you downloaded using the "apply any zip from SD" option.
    7) Reboot.

    Enjoy
     

    Advertisement

    Bomberman and informale like this.
  2. informale

    informale Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    704
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    704
    33
    68
    Scotland
    Thanks for that tip.

    Applying the zip did not work for me the first time. I suppose you have to fix permissions before applying the zip, which I did and then it worked just fine.

    It works, it's customisable, it's good. However you loose the ability to quickly uninstall apps by dragging them form the drawer (as if you wanted to put a shortcut on the desktop) and dropping them back.
    << Update: Apparently you can. Drag and hold above the drawer.

    Update:

    And I miss the classic drawer a bit. You cannot drag the new one front bottom to top and back. It just appears like on N1 and on Galaxy this appearance animation looks really sluggish. Animation and transparency can be turned off, which speeds things up a lot.
     
  3. tsphere

    tsphere Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009

    Oct 4, 2009
    84
    4
    16
    Thanks. I corrected the order.
     
  4. Andronix

    Andronix Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    676
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009

    Aug 31, 2009
    676
    16
    63
    informale, thread says it has quick uninstall??
     
  5. informale

    informale Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    704
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    704
    33
    68
    Scotland
    My bad. I did not read how to use it. Now you need to drag and hold it above the drawer icon, rather than the way it is done in Advanced Launcher.
     
  6. sunny6230

    sunny6230 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010

    Mar 15, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    Student
    China
    You need to drag the application icon above the drawer icon about two seconds,then let go it will start to uninstall the app..:D
    ps:I am a Chinese boy with poor English,hope you can understand me.:):)
     
  7. davyu

    davyu Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009

    Dec 19, 2009
    92
    3
    16
    I wanna try this out, I'm using 1.6.1, if I upgrade to 1.6.2, is it necessary to wipe? The number of wipes it took me to install 1.6.1 last time annoyed the heck outta me.
     
  8. tisti

    tisti Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    145
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009

    Sep 20, 2009
    145
    5
    36
    I like it, but sadly it doesn't have folders. Reverting back to AL :)
     
  9. informale

    informale Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    704
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    704
    33
    68
    Scotland
    It does have desktop folders.

    I suppose you meant folders inside the drawer though... So yes, it does not have those.
     
  10. tisti

    tisti Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    145
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009

    Sep 20, 2009
    145
    5
    36
    Ah, my bad, those yea.
     
  11. zstef

    zstef Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010

    Mar 1, 2010
    37
    4
    16
    Croatia
    New version (v0.6.999999.2) is available here. And I'd say it's great!
     
  12. tsphere

    tsphere Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009

    Oct 4, 2009
    84
    4
    16
    Did you try it on 1.6.3.1? does it work well?
     
  13. zstef

    zstef Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010

    Mar 1, 2010
    37
    4
    16
    Croatia
    Yes, it's working great so far.
     
  14. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    do you flash this via recovery?
     
  15. zstef

    zstef Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010

    Mar 1, 2010
    37
    4
    16
    Croatia
    Yes, via "apply any zip" option. It's recommended to fix permissions first.
     
  16. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    just wow, this is actually the sexiest home ever and with the cpu @ 710 with my compcache enabled nicely its still rapid
     
  17. Frojd

    Frojd Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    97
    10
    18
    I cannot get it to work, phone boots without showing any home at all (if i have uninstalled all replacements before). Do you think it can be affected by using a custom theme?
     
  18. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    maybe.
    are you using donut?
     
  19. tsphere

    tsphere Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009

    Oct 4, 2009
    84
    4
    16
    Rastaman, you seem to know your way around these things, do you think you could write an easy way to revert to the original launcher, without a nandroid restore? Is it as easy as copying the Launcher.apk to system/apps or more difficult?
     
  20. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    i dont know a way as ive not attempted to restore or install the original launcher
    i would imagine it would be similar to the post on here
    xda-developers - View Single Post - Advanced Launcher - Now with more sweets [Version 2.1 - 25.09]
     
  21. roa

    roa Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009

    Aug 11, 2009
    12
    1
    16
    So the idea is:
    be root
    backup old /system/app/Launcher.app
    copy new Launcher.apk to /system/app
    remove Launcher.odex
    reboot

    Similar for restore. Can't you do it on the phone with terminal?

    And how is it accomplished that Launcher stays in memory all the time? Is it property of launcher itself or some special handling deeper in OS?
     
  22. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    i dont make the launcher or the the mod. you might need to ask drakaz that.
    the above commands i linked to were if you wanted to go back to drakaz advanced launcher that you have pulled if this launcher replacement doesnt appeal to you.
    i repeat, i have not tested reverting back nor will i as im happy with this and or helix.
    please dont confuse too many things here and if you want specific questions answered then it would be more rewarding to speak to the makers
     
  23. tsphere

    tsphere Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009

    Oct 4, 2009
    84
    4
    16
    Thanks Rastaman.
    I'm also very impressed with this launcher, I doubt I'll be going back.
     
  24. CCCP20

    CCCP20 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    32
    0
    15
    Croatia
    Do you need to remove Advanced Launcher?
     
  25. zstef

    zstef Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010

    Mar 1, 2010
    37
    4
    16
    Croatia
    No, you don't.
     

Share This Page

Loading...