1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Using maps to re-route

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by sniper8752, Dec 20, 2014.

  1. sniper8752

    sniper8752 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    220
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    220
    2
    56
    I am using Google Maps to view a route and see what my options are to get around tolls. When I set my location and my destination, the only option I have is "route". So I click on that, and nothing comes up. Why is nothing showing up? And shouldn't there be something like a "Go!" option?
     

    Advertisement

  2. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,473
    Posts:
    22,971
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    22,971
    9,675
    1,473
    Male
    IT Administrator
    Northern Ky
    What phone you using? Usually when it finish typing the destination I just hit enter and it pulls up directions. Or once I have directions I hit the pop out menu and use the re-route option.
     
  3. sniper8752

    sniper8752 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    220
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    220
    2
    56
    Oneplus one.
     
  4. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,473
    Posts:
    22,971
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    22,971
    9,675
    1,473
    Male
    IT Administrator
    Northern Ky
    When I putting a destination I see this


    When I hit the route *or* blue arrow button I get the screen that allows me to put in starting destination. Once I select that the option button shows up, which let's me avoid tolls, highways etc. As soon as I click anything the direction choices refresh.


    What are you seeing that is different?
     

    Attached Files:

  5. sniper8752

    sniper8752 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    220
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    220
    2
    56
    It seems to work now. Not sure why all of the sudden it decided to work. I even quit out of it, and re-opened it.
     
    NightAngel79 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...