1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Using Revolutionary

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ianb11, Aug 21, 2011.

  1. ianb11

    ianb11 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    513
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    513
    13
    63
    Revolutionary

    Anyone used this to S-OFF their Desire?

    Can't seem to find any instructions how to use it? :thinking:

    Looking to go to Leedroid HD Data++ ROM & this seems to be the 1st step.

    Running out of room - fast! :D
     

    Advertisement

  2. craftycarper

    craftycarper Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    183
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010

    Jun 13, 2010
    183
    169
    78
    Printer
    Northampton (UK)
    I used Alpharev, pretty straight forward, no dramas.
     
  3. ianb11

    ianb11 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    513
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    513
    13
    63
    Is it just a case of flashing the file from the website & that's it?

    Obviously after you've backed up etc etc
     
  4. Genksy

    Genksy Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011

    Aug 20, 2011
    3
    0
    5
  5. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    you are already rooted so just use alpharev
    revolutionary is a new solution that goes about it another way
    its mainly used to achieve root on the new booloaders and devices including cdma.
    it was previously known as alpharevx
     
  6. ianb11

    ianb11 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    513
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    513
    13
    63
    The problem I have at the mo is I don't have access to a CD drive & doesn't Alpharev use a bootable CD?

    That's why I thought of using Revolutionary.

    Does it really matter which I use cos it's still gonna have the same outcome (hopefully) :D
     
  7. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Have a look at my virtual machine / VMWare guide. It works for all bootable cds without the need for a cd drive
     
  8. ianb11

    ianb11 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    513
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    513
    13
    63
    Yeah I used that for GParted if you remember & it was quite easy once you got the hang of it.

    I can use that to S-OFF then?
     
  9. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    yes just change the the cd drive to point to the alpharev iso
     
  10. ianb11

    ianb11 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    513
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    513
    13
    63
    Then what?

    Revolutionary seems easier TBH :)
     
  11. ianb11

    ianb11 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    513
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    513
    13
    63
  12. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Then boot into the machine and follow the instructions on the screen.
     
  13. ianb11

    ianb11 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    513
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    513
    13
    63
    Exactly the same? :thinking:

    So you do steps 1-17 but select the Alpharev ISO instead & then do you have to go into recovery & select USB Mass storage? :thinking:
     
  14. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    do revolutionary then. im not going to support something that is still in beta and you are using another guide for
    there is no need for you to use it as you are already rooted
    it may end up flashing another recovery when you already have one.
     
  15. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    no

    if you are doing alpharev boot the phone as normal and makesure debugging is enabled

    start up the virtual machine and when prompted connect the device
    make sure in vmware you click to enable the usb device (somewhere bottom right)

    can you make sure you do a nandroid backup before you do anything like alpharev or revolutionary
     
    ianb11 likes this.
  16. ianb11

    ianb11 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    513
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    513
    13
    63
    Cheers.

    Might use the VMWare then cos I used that for Gparted & it was alright once I got the hang of it.

    I always make sure I do a Nandroid before flashing anything these days ;)
     
  17. ianb11

    ianb11 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    513
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    513
    13
    63
    How long does step 3 take on alpharev?

    Phone has booted up but alpharev is just sat with a load of writing there doing nothing & I haven't had anything to say it's complete? :thinking:
     
  18. shauny13

    shauny13 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #119
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,272
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    1,272
    303
    163
    Male
    Beautiful Dorset
    It did the same for me. It says on website to pull battery after an hour i think. I did and it was fine, all finished. If it says alpharev on your boot screen it was successful.
     
  19. ianb11

    ianb11 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    513
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    513
    13
    63
    The writing is on there even though the phone has fully booted up & charging :thinking:

    Just pulled the battery & booted into recovery & doesn't appeared to have worked.

    Tried it again on a different USB port with the same result :(

    At the beginning I selected Yes to install the recovery is that right?
     
  20. shauny13

    shauny13 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #119
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,272
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    1,272
    303
    163
    Male
    Beautiful Dorset
    are you on a sense rom? or aosp? Many people have trouble getting it to work, unless they have a rooted stock rom or similar rom with sense.
     
  21. ianb11

    ianb11 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    513
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    513
    13
    63
    I'm running Leedroid HD 3.3.3 at the mo & just can't get it to work at all.

    Might have to have a go at revolutionary but don't want it to cause problems if I'm already rooted.

    Would it be best to flash a stock sense ROM & then have a go? :thinking:
     
  22. shauny13

    shauny13 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #119
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,272
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    1,272
    303
    163
    Male
    Beautiful Dorset
    Yes, give it a go. (nandroid first)
     
  23. ianb11

    ianb11 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    513
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    513
    13
    63
    [Q] I can't S-off my Desire !!!! - xda-developers

    Just seen this on XDA & this is the exact same error I have.

    Looks like it was sorted by flashing a stock ROM without A2SD.

    Will this not mess everything up if I flash a stock ROM, S-OFF & then flash a new ROM?

    Confused :-(
     
  24. shauny13

    shauny13 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #119
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,272
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    1,272
    303
    163
    Male
    Beautiful Dorset
    thought as much. Let us know how you get on
     
  25. craftycarper

    craftycarper Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    183
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010

    Jun 13, 2010
    183
    169
    78
    Printer
    Northampton (UK)
    Do a back up, then flash a 2.2 rom and then Alpharev, then restore back up. I would imagine this would work ok.
     
    ianb11 likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...