1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Using specific ROMs?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by kisner, Dec 5, 2010.

  1. kisner

    kisner Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    39
    0
    15

    Advertisement

  2. CrimsonPride

    CrimsonPride Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,482
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    1,482
    200
    143
    student
    north alabama
    kisner likes this.
  3. kisner

    kisner Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    39
    0
    15
    Thanks! I'm reading through right now and downloading Cognition, gonna give both a go. My next question, did you flash back to JF6 or is it not necessary?
     
  4. CrimsonPride

    CrimsonPride Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,482
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    1,482
    200
    143
    student
    north alabama
    i would definitely recommend going back to 2.1. you may be able to go from 2.2 to a new rom but youll probably get a soft brick. id flash back to stock to be safe
     
  5. kisner

    kisner Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    39
    0
    15
    OK, so I flashed back to 2.1-update1, rerooted and now when I use ROM manager, when it reboots (after trying to install Cognition) it says it can't find /cache/ update.zip or something to that affect. Have I done something wrong?
     
  6. CrimsonPride

    CrimsonPride Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,482
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    1,482
    200
    143
    student
    north alabama
    did you root 2.1?
     
  7. kisner

    kisner Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    39
    0
    15
    Yup, I did
     
  8. kisner

    kisner Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    39
    0
    15
    When it goes to install, after it reboots to recovery it says:::

    -- Install from package...
    Finding update package ...
    Opening update package...
    E:Can't open /cache/update.zip (bad)
    Installation aborted
     
  9. CrimsonPride

    CrimsonPride Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,482
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    1,482
    200
    143
    student
    north alabama
    did you flash clockwork recovery, and are you in the clockwork recovery menu? if so to apply the new rom select apply .zip from sd card not apply update.zip
     
  10. kisner

    kisner Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    39
    0
    15
    OK, so here's what I did.

    I was now able to get the phone into the Clockwork Recovery menu on reboot. I then navigated: Reinstall packages > install zip from SDcard. From there, I found the folder the update.zip that came with cognition zip was located in and selected it. When I choose install, it doesn't really do anything and just brings me back to the recovery menu.

    Do I have to have the update.zip in a specific location? Or does it not matter as long as I navigate to it.
     
  11. CrimsonPride

    CrimsonPride Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,482
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    1,482
    200
    143
    student
    north alabama
    the update.zip is used only for rooting. you select the cognition.zip file from the menu and it installs it, you dont even need the update.zip anymore. like when you go to apply .zip from sd card you select the cognition.zip and thats all you do. youre not supposed to unzip the cognition.zip
     
  12. kisner

    kisner Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    39
    0
    15
    I think I just figured that out by accident because it's working perfectly now, currently installing. Nothing like potentially breaking your phone with trial and error :p Thanks for all the help =)
     

Share This Page

Loading...