1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Using WiFi before 3G

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by SusieQ228, Oct 14, 2011.

  1. SusieQ228

    SusieQ228 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011

    Mar 6, 2011
    13
    0
    35
    I currently have an unlimited data plan, but when it comes time to re-up, I'll be limited to 2GB per month.

    When WiFi is enabled, will the phone and apps automatically use the WiFi or will some still use 3G? If the latter, any way I can change that setting, or, at least, find out which apps will default to 3G so that I can change them manually?

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Clevo89

    Clevo89 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    127
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    127
    11
    58
    The apps will use whatever your phone is set too.

    You can set your phone to use Wi-fi as preferred option when ever it is available.

    How have you got your phone set-up now?
     
  3. Martimus

    Martimus One bite at a time...
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    843
    Posts:
    19,535
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010

    Jul 9, 2010
    19,535
    4,045
    843
    Male
    Engineer
    'neath a cactus
    If WiFi is turned on and your phone is able to successfully authenticate to WiFi then it will use the wireless network. If WiFi is disabled on the phone or you are not able to authenticate to a WiFi network then it will use 3G.
     
    laurel0626 and SusieQ228 like this.
  4. SusieQ228

    SusieQ228 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011

    Mar 6, 2011
    13
    0
    35
    Thank you, Martimus.

    Clevo, I don't know. Whatever it is set to by default...
     
  5. bumpyknees

    bumpyknees Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011

    Oct 15, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    i have the charge with ep1w debloated firmware and can't get any wifi tether to work. I tried changing the channels, just about every configuration you can think of. Do you have a solution for this issue?
     

Share This Page

Loading...