1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Support Using wifi tether for XBL and PS3

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by slider6996, Sep 21, 2011.

  1. slider6996

    slider6996 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011

    Aug 26, 2011
    117
    2
    36
    None ya
    Temple Texas
    Hey guys, got question hope u can help with, i just moved back to tx and currently have a bit of a issue when i left with my ISP so it might be several weeks before i get real net back so my question is, is there anyway to use barnacle wifi tether to get on XBL or PS3's network? I did read somewhere u can if u have the wireless reciever for xbox 360 but sadly i dont so i been googling bout how to use ur laptop with a ethernet cable to hook up to the xbox since my laptop has net through MT and barnacle.

    Im planning on trying some other things ive read on this thread bout tethering but there not directly related to what i want but if anyone has any info or even a link providing how to do this by using ur laptop and using MT 3g through the laptop i would muchly appreicate it, i dont plan on playing games btw, i just wanna be able to talk to my friends on my friends list i have on there and the main main reason is since alot of my games have downloaded content i cant play cuz i get that weird error cuz im not connected to net, which if i had redownloaded them after i assisned my xbox as the w/e i had to before when i got a new xbox but ya, again any help i would appreciate, ty : )

    EDIT: Oh and also the ps3 has a built in wifi btw i believe since i use my ps3 to connect to it and i notice barnacle dont even show up nor on the psps network :/
     

    Advertisement

  2. AtticTRON

    AtticTRON Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    318
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011

    Aug 16, 2011
    318
    51
    53
    Los Angeles, CA
    I would not suggest logging on to xbox live or PSN with a wifi tether since the ping on mobile networks is always high and will lag any game you try to play.
     
  3. slider6996

    slider6996 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011

    Aug 26, 2011
    117
    2
    36
    None ya
    Temple Texas
    ya thats why i said its not for playing any games online, like i have alot of DLC for my games and they wont work unless the xbox detects a internet signal, otherwise it says DLC corrupted. So im not doing it to play games, just mainly that reason and updates and to chat with friends ect ect, so just looking for info on that, idc bout playing games online this way, just being able to play my DLC.
     
  4. AtticTRON

    AtticTRON Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    318
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011

    Aug 16, 2011
    318
    51
    53
    Los Angeles, CA

    Then it should work. The Xbox wifi adapters cheap are super cheap. Try gamestop.
     
  5. slider6996

    slider6996 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011

    Aug 26, 2011
    117
    2
    36
    None ya
    Temple Texas
    well what worries me is i got barnacle and another wifi adapter from this site to use and neither show up on my psp or ps3 when it scans so im not sure if there is one that works for the MT, if there is do u or anyone know which one works with the xbox or do i have to use certain settings?
     
  6. AtticTRON

    AtticTRON Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    318
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011

    Aug 16, 2011
    318
    51
    53
    Los Angeles, CA
    I dont think the xbox supports ad-hoc networking so if that's what you're using it might be the problem.
     
  7. slider6996

    slider6996 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011

    Aug 26, 2011
    117
    2
    36
    None ya
    Temple Texas
    hmm ya its ad hoc and not infrastructure, not to smart on that but i did read little bit bout it and it seems i need one that uses infrastructure but at the same time...i do recall somewhere on this forum that a guy was thanking someone for something and said he was happy he could get on xbl now but iim assuming he has the wireless adapter but i dont get why it wont show up on the ps3 or psp unless im just missing a setup or something so who knows, but thanks for the info so far, appreciate it :)
     
  8. MacFett

    MacFett Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    3,236
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    3,236
    740
    223
    Male
    Worshipping Cthulhu
    Sietch Tabr
    Tethering is against your TOS with Virgin Mobile.
     
  9. Calbino

    Calbino Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    And?
     
  10. slider6996

    slider6996 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011

    Aug 26, 2011
    117
    2
    36
    None ya
    Temple Texas
    lol and so is modding the phone...durr so um..congratz on looking smart there posting that on a forum that is about doing things against the TOS...
     
  11. KidFlash

    KidFlash Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    104
    13
    38
    I have the slim, and tethering worked fine from my phone, not sure if it will also work on the old 360.
     
  12. slider6996

    slider6996 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011

    Aug 26, 2011
    117
    2
    36
    None ya
    Temple Texas
    u know i totally forgot bout the new model having built in wifi..i just assumed he had a wireless adapter..mine is the old fat model, its the elite but still no built in wifi but ya i didnt even think bout that, but its not a biggy really, ill eventually get my ISP back, was just looking for temp solution for the DLC not loading without any net.
     
  13. slider6996

    slider6996 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011

    Aug 26, 2011
    117
    2
    36
    None ya
    Temple Texas
    nvm, i got it to work very easly by random chance and everything working as if i had real net thankfully so all is good and ty for all the info everyone : ) not sure how to go bout locking this thread but ya, ty again.
     
  14. tusing

    tusing Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    270
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    270
    60
    53
    Like ANYONE cares about the TOS. Thanks for spreading the message, but... no one cares.
     
  15. slider6996

    slider6996 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011

    Aug 26, 2011
    117
    2
    36
    None ya
    Temple Texas
  16. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,541
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,541
    17,003
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Actually that's incorrect. The owner and admin of Android Forums care very much, as in theory the site could be seen to be advocating that users breach their carrier's ToS (which forms part of a legally-binding contract) and thus liable to legal action. It's a bit of an unknown "grey area" but is something that is being discussed "upstairs". Rob and Phases have no desire to see AF become a test case for some corporate legal hotshot out to make a name for him/herself. ;)

    The question appears to have been answered satisfactorily, so the topic can be closed.
     

Share This Page

Loading...