1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root V6 with AOSP....

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by DaRayvn, Aug 30, 2011.

  1. DaRayvn

    DaRayvn Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    622
    378
    113
    Grand Rapids
    i usually run option 8 with the sense Roms, but havent ran it yet with AOSP....8 still a good choice or does anyone run a different option?
     

    Advertisement

  2. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,873
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,873
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    I'm on cm7 and I picked 8. Works great. I'd give it a thumbs up and a personal "Huzzzzaaa!"
     
  3. hove131

    hove131 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    234
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    234
    47
    43
    I run the agressive #2 with Cm7 and it ran very smooth for Cm7.
     
  4. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
     #38
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    I don't know if this was a fluke or what. i flashed the 'Merged' rom, and it came right up.

    I ran the v6 script and when I rebooted it, it stuck at the white '4G' screen. i let it sit a while then pulled the battery and tried again. No go.

    I did the '2 finger salute', flashed cache and d-cache, and it came up.

    I didn't expect to have that sort of problem as I had wiped it vigorously before flashing rom and it had come up fine originally.

    Regarding the Merged rom, not sure what i think of it. I don't really see the "aosp" of it.

    Going to give it a shot though. One thing, on it, the 720 vidcam function works properly, which I don't need anyway, but fyi... I think the hdmi thing is supposed to work too but I don't have a cable to test it out.
     
  5. tribesun75

    tribesun75 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    15
    0
    35
    KOI
    Lexington, KY
    Running exact same setup. Haven't experienced any problems so far. Won't stick on reboot though for me. Have to re-run V6 every reboot. Quadrant showing a score of 1528 @ 1190Mhz. Fairly new to this so sorry if not much help.
     
  6. DaRayvn

    DaRayvn Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    622
    378
    113
    Grand Rapids
    if you have to re-run it everytime then you didnt complete the whole process....im assuming you followed the guide on XDA??
     
  7. tribesun75

    tribesun75 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    15
    0
    35
    KOI
    Lexington, KY
    Yes I did follow the instructions (to best of knowledge.) Being so new to this I try to read and re-read all instructions. I did notice during scroll that if it doesn't stick they say to check out help file on sd. I haven't had time to delve further though.
     
  8. DaRayvn

    DaRayvn Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    622
    378
    113
    Grand Rapids
    i've heard a bunch of people say the guide on XDA is kind of confusing so i made this....hopefully it will help some people out....

    INSTALLING V6 SUPERCHARGER SCRIPT.docx
     
    tribesun75 likes this.
  9. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
     #38
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    let us know what you find, please, not sure if mine is sticking either. the script thing has a widget you can put on screen to run it quickly though, if that is any help to you get it figured out.
     
  10. tribesun75

    tribesun75 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    15
    0
    35
    KOI
    Lexington, KY
    Yes, I actually did put shortcut on homescreen just to make it easier to reload until I could look into help file. And thanks for link to guide also.
     
  11. DaRayvn

    DaRayvn Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    622
    378
    113
    Grand Rapids
    ur welcome
     
  12. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,853
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    2,853
    2,519
    313
    Olathe, KS
    I haven't tried the V6 yet on AOSP. It's so smooth and fast without it that I've never really felt the need. I have a hard time telling if it makes my phone any faster on Sense, but Sense is definitely not as quick as AOSP.
     
  13. DaRayvn

    DaRayvn Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    622
    378
    113
    Grand Rapids

    I can tell on mine...its very subtle but i can see the difference...
     
  14. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,873
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,873
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    I noticed it on the lockscreen. Coming from lockscreen/screen off to home screen can lag a bit. It is far less often now with the supercharger. I'll notice it sometimes, but usually it is just fast.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...