1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Velocity and marketplace problems

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Valkerie, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. Valkerie

    Valkerie Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    407
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010

    Sep 11, 2010
    407
    52
    53
    Sooo I flashed Velocity .2 last night and today I couldn't download anything from the marketplace until I flashed my backup. Anyone one else have issues? I'd love to use Velocity.
     

    Advertisement

  2. warkrismagic

    warkrismagic Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    13
    5
    16
    I actually had this problem yesterday briefly, reflashed Velocity and it went away. Don't really know what was causing it, assumed it was user error when I flashed the first time.
     
  3. Valkerie

    Valkerie Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    407
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010

    Sep 11, 2010
    407
    52
    53
    Did you use ROM Manager or through zip on SD and recovery?
     
  4. skater95

    skater95 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    339
    47
    43
    Sophomore in high school
    In a house, by a street
    Doesn't matter which way. Just re-flash it
     
  5. Valkerie

    Valkerie Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    407
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010

    Sep 11, 2010
    407
    52
    53
    Got it! Thanks. I do like Velocity but thought I'd gain some storage space with it, but alas I have the same amount open I had before.
     
  6. myfishbear

    myfishbear Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    299
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010

    Sep 5, 2010
    299
    62
    53
    cardiac ultrasonographer
    NJ
    use TI backup to free up some space. just be careful because a couple apps support the market
     
  7. RedFury

    RedFury Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010

    Aug 11, 2010
    59
    13
    18
    Male
    Systems Engineer
    Illinois
    This is happening with the beta of .3, you can try to wipe your cache, thats the solution for .3.

    Other than that, just reflash.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...