1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Venting. (I moved myself to support, heh!)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Steven58, Jun 21, 2010.

  1. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,959
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,959
    25,351
    3,933
    Male
    I had to reset my phone back to factory settings. I had d/l and installed Launcher Pro Beta. I deleted it because I found out that I needed the HTC scrolling calendar widget. When I deleted it my weather animations stopped working. Now, I have to reinstall everything. sigh. Why can't they allow us to use the SD card for apps? sigh. I'm done. No need to answer this ... you can allow it to sink into oblivion.:rolleyes:
     

    Advertisement

  2. idk?

    idk? Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010

    Apr 1, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    Arizona
    should have had a v8
     
  3. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,959
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,959
    25,351
    3,933
    Male
    You can say that again. No biggie. Appbrain is "helping" me download my old apps. No biggie.
     
  4. kimf

    kimf Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010

    Mar 3, 2010
    38
    2
    16
    Oh so does this mean I should leave Launcher Pro on my Inc? I was also going to remove it. I think you should change the title of this thread Steven58, that is handy info to share. I'm glad I clicked on this thread.
     
  5. waynester

    waynester Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    677
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008

    Oct 11, 2008
    677
    65
    98
    system panel and astro both have archive/back-up apps to sd.

    reset does not clear sd card, maybe that would have saved you a little time.

    or do i misunderstand your vent ?
     
  6. Berry2Droid

    Berry2Droid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    402
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    402
    45
    43
    Assistant Manager for Verizon Wireless
    NJ
    x2, was gonna say the same thing..

    Oddly enough, on my moto droid, when i did my factory reset(once every week with all the modding and rooting ive done to it), it would sometimes load my apps back on automatically...odddddd
     
  7. tluv00

    tluv00 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    559
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    559
    249
    113
    On the edge
    I have had to restore to factory settings 3 times since getting the device. I think Swype had something to do with it. That or Handcent. Still not sure but since I know have an iPad (I won it). I really don't need most of the apps I was using on my Droid and it's faster than it was so I am not going to complain anymore. I use it for calls and GPS.
     
  8. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,959
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,959
    25,351
    3,933
    Male
    Uh oooooooooooooooh. I have swype AND handcent. However, on second thought I (stupid me) had installed flash 10.1 and uninstalled it. I'm thinking that my problems might have happened at that time. I don't know. I'm going to "use protection" this time. ;)
     
  9. mills23

    mills23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    752
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    752
    29
    78
    Female
    I have done it three times and used my backup pro,it works like a charm.
     
  10. x0x

    x0x Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    266
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    266
    59
    73
    Systems Engineer
    DC
    ^This. Worth every penny.
     
  11. yojoe600

    yojoe600 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,188
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    2,188
    207
    143
    College Student
    NC
    yea i have like 3 backup programs... just in case lol :)
     
  12. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,959
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,959
    25,351
    3,933
    Male
    well, i looked for a backup program and couldn't find one, dammit. Now, I know.. ty.
     
  13. yojoe600

    yojoe600 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,188
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    2,188
    207
    143
    College Student
    NC
    astro has the abilities and so does sprite backup, and a few others
     
  14. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,959
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,959
    25,351
    3,933
    Male
    I looked for it, do you mean MY backup pro?
     
  15. yojoe600

    yojoe600 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,188
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    2,188
    207
    143
    College Student
    NC
  16. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,959
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,959
    25,351
    3,933
    Male
    I just backed up using my Astro (I didn't know I could do that). Boy am I glad I have a snapdragon processor!
     
  17. spacebratt

    spacebratt Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    41
    2
    36
    How did you do that? Using Astro as a back up.
     
  18. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,959
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,959
    25,351
    3,933
    Male
    Astro>Menu>Tools>application manager/backup

    have at it!
     
    spacebratt likes this.
  19. Julian_Sprite

    Julian_Sprite Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009

    Sep 1, 2009
    35
    1
    16
    Unfortunately, or fortunately...

    Sprite doesn't pad it's comments out unlike some other backup apps in marketplace.

    ie when we get a bad one, even if from an unlikely source we don't post 3-5, 5 star reviews so that we bump it, and can make retail sales :)

    Our policy, unfortunately makes us an easy target. Same commenters can have a go multiple times, by changing a character or two over months.

    Great to see we are now coming out on devices in Android ROM, many manufacturers will have great backup protection, and we can do cool things since we are platform signed.

    Just my two cents, from a Sprite Team member.

    Julian
    Sprite Backup, the trusted solution by Handset manufacturers.
     

Share This Page

Loading...