1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

[Verizon] Ak47 rom

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by SweatyPits, Mar 14, 2013.

  1. TexDaddy57

    TexDaddy57 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010

    Dec 26, 2010
    180
    19
    38
    Male
    Water Treatment Plant Operator, Owner/Culinary Art
    Somewhere north of Azle Texas
    Still testing this, battery seems marginally better, but no internet @ home so I'm on data everywhere except work. So my battery life sux.
    Crisp and found nothing buggy yet.
     

    Advertisement

  2. bigbear6708

    bigbear6708 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    470
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012

    Feb 11, 2012
    470
    224
    68
    Just reporting my findings. I won't bad mouth a ROM in the dev thread... But since we are all comparing exp. I figured I'd chime in.
     
  3. SweatyPits

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    482
    Joined:
    May 20, 2012

    May 20, 2012
    482
    54
    53
    just don't know what problems you're trying to describe
     
  4. viper689

    viper689 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    852
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012

    Jan 25, 2012
    852
    220
    113
    Male
    Student
    Irvine, CA
    He said animations weren't smooth. Soooo... I'm assuming the rom wasn't smooth on his device?

    Remember, everyone's devices are different. I've had plenty of roms/kernels that weren't smooth on mine as well.
     
  5. SweatyPits

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    482
    Joined:
    May 20, 2012

    May 20, 2012
    482
    54
    53
    without any details, it's impossible to tell where the problem lies.
     
  6. vitokes

    vitokes Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012

    Jul 20, 2012
    71
    3
    16
    Male
    Tire Shop
    Warr Acres Oklahoma
    are any of you running AK47 with the purity kernel? from what ive read its apparently an amazing combination. somebody should try it. im gonna try to see whats up with ak47 first
     
  7. TexDaddy57

    TexDaddy57 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010

    Dec 26, 2010
    180
    19
    38
    Male
    Water Treatment Plant Operator, Owner/Culinary Art
    Somewhere north of Azle Texas
    Not yet, I'm doing quite well with the lean that it comes with. Not great battery but best sense
    ICS and a very stable n smooth romROM.
     
  8. bcote311

    bcote311 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    249
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011

    Oct 18, 2011
    249
    65
    53
    Atlanta, GA
    ak47 + ak diamond = flawless
     
  9. teddyearp

    teddyearp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,414
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    2,414
    844
    233
    Store Manager
    Pinetop, AZ
    Well, I am trying this one now, my first foray from 4.1.2 to 4.2.x. I used TWRP, did a factory reset, then wiped Dalvik, then formatted system; my usual.

    BTW, for the readers, IMHO anyone who says you need to wipe anything 3x's or more than once only applies when you go to the bathroom with #2, not on any device.

    Anyways, I know I'm the total minority, I used JBS Maximus gapps and the keyboard is very wonky; I had to guess which keys were what, so if anyone uses this gapps package you are warned. Hope I can fix it later without a new flash of gapps. Otherwise the Play Store is auto restoring my apps, which is usually unusual. Too early to tell on other performance.
     
  10. teddyearp

    teddyearp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,414
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    2,414
    844
    233
    Store Manager
    Pinetop, AZ
    OK, I'm still waiting on the Play Store to restore my apps, but I see why my keyboard is screwed with the install I selected. Both the ROM and the gapps package I used have LatinIME.apk which is the keyboard, so obviously they conflict with each other and have caused my problem.

    More perhaps in the morning.
     
  11. viper689

    viper689 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    852
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012

    Jan 25, 2012
    852
    220
    113
    Male
    Student
    Irvine, CA
    Should just use the latest goo gapps. Clean and simple so you could make sure it's a gapps issue and not a rom issue
     
    teddyearp likes this.
  12. SweatyPits

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    482
    Joined:
    May 20, 2012

    May 20, 2012
    482
    54
    53
    new update-downloading now :)
     
  13. SweatyPits

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    482
    Joined:
    May 20, 2012

    May 20, 2012
    482
    54
    53
    booting now :eek: :D
     
  14. TexDaddy57

    TexDaddy57 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010

    Dec 26, 2010
    180
    19
    38
    Male
    Water Treatment Plant Operator, Owner/Culinary Art
    Somewhere north of Azle Texas
    Can this be dirty flashed? That's such merging I have Never done B4...

    I need new glasses. Or a 7" screen cell phone "such merging" started out as "something"
     
  15. teddyearp

    teddyearp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,414
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    2,414
    844
    233
    Store Manager
    Pinetop, AZ
    Just my opinion, but dirty flashing any ROM even going up a version is asking for trouble
     
    TexDaddy57 likes this.
  16. TexDaddy57

    TexDaddy57 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010

    Dec 26, 2010
    180
    19
    38
    Male
    Water Treatment Plant Operator, Owner/Culinary Art
    Somewhere north of Azle Texas
    I have see a few that claimed it was good to go to dirty flash. But never tried it...pretty sure I won't either.
    Thank you Sir.
     
  17. teddyearp

    teddyearp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,414
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    2,414
    844
    233
    Store Manager
    Pinetop, AZ
    Well, this was the first 4.2.x ROM I have tried and it seems promising. I had a few errors, but they were most likely related to the gapps package I used (I had a couple of 'gapps' FC) and then attempting to apply one of the mods I always like. I always like applying the Facebook Contact Sync mod that mwalt2 over at XDA posts in his thread(s). This time it gave me plenty of "com.process.acore" (or something like that) FC's. BUT that is just me, and not at all related to this ROM. As we all know, every one's phone is different and not only that, but the way everyone sets their phone up and likes it to run is different. I might have done the FB Contact sync install incorrectly this time as I have had that error before. I only post this paragraph for the readers.

    The keyboard error I experienced was easily fixed via extracting the "LatinIME.apk" file from the original ROM to replace the one that my (poorly chosen) gapps package installed, just for the record.

    At the end of the day, I am too stuck on inverted apps and so as that is my choice I chose to revert back to my previous ROM. But not to say that there was some "pro's" with this ROM. Having the superuser built into the system was pretty nice. Having the torch option in the power button was another. I used to use an app called "Flip Silent" which is built into this rom (and other 4.2.x roms).

    But overall, I think since this is not an actual developer thread, if you truly like this rom and have a problem/bug report, go to the thread that the OP linked and try to make a detailed request/explanation there.

    Tex, I was making a really detailed post in my other thread, but I got timed out. Suffice it to say, that going back to a 4.1.2 ROM is doable from a 4.2.x ROM, but it does take some work afterwards.
     
    TexDaddy57 likes this.
  18. SweatyPits

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    482
    Joined:
    May 20, 2012

    May 20, 2012
    482
    54
    53
    I use Swype. no probs
     
  19. TexDaddy57

    TexDaddy57 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010

    Dec 26, 2010
    180
    19
    38
    Male
    Water Treatment Plant Operator, Owner/Culinary Art
    Somewhere north of Azle Texas
    I'm sticking with ak47 a while longer. Almost a week and not 1 reboot. In fact I did shut it down and restart it today just ....because.
    My handle, TexDaddy57....I have an out of state kid. Calles me her Tex Daddy...so it stuck, just added my birth year....yeah, when I was born, rocks were still warm and soft...............
     
  20. TexDaddy57

    TexDaddy57 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010

    Dec 26, 2010
    180
    19
    38
    Male
    Water Treatment Plant Operator, Owner/Culinary Art
    Somewhere north of Azle Texas
    For unknown reasons, Google now stopped working. It will open than immediately fc. G'now is something I use daily, especially the voice search. Something I have to have to expedite my work.
     
  21. jmar

    jmar Nexican
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,850
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010

    Sep 27, 2010
    4,850
    3,131
    523
    Male
    Sales
    San Jose, CA
    Have you tried AOKP? Been using it for a long time and it has very rarely let me down. I can't speak good or bad on this ROM (I'm no judge) but I can vouch for a great experience on AOKP. Give it a shot if you've clean flashed this ROM and still have issues.
     
  22. teddyearp

    teddyearp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,414
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    2,414
    844
    233
    Store Manager
    Pinetop, AZ
    Now, now, jmar. Remember proper ROM etiquette. It's not polite to steer one to another ROM in a ROM thread, lol. Just kidding.

    For TexDaddy57, I can't for the life of me remember where the setting is, but I don't care for all of Google Now, but there is a setting to retain the voice search. Don't know if that's any help.

    And as far as your handle, I guess if a number were on mine it would be 60, not to far behind ya bud.
     
  23. jmar

    jmar Nexican
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,850
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010

    Sep 27, 2010
    4,850
    3,131
    523
    Male
    Sales
    San Jose, CA
    My bad teddy. :)
     
  24. TexDaddy57

    TexDaddy57 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010

    Dec 26, 2010
    180
    19
    38
    Male
    Water Treatment Plant Operator, Owner/Culinary Art
    Somewhere north of Azle Texas
    Def did a clean flash. Used super wipe on it. I wound up going back to my old ROM and this time I flashed it with cwm instead of twrp. Google now is a battery hog, but I use it extensively at work.
     
  25. fam

    fam Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    287
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    287
    61
    53
    IT\Photography\Illustrator\Auto Racing
    Sylvania, OH
    Factory reset, cleared cache etc....
    love the rom..stable and fast...
    BUT...
    cant get it to stream BT audio through the car...I can control the music from the car but it plays through the phone speaker lol...ive dug through settings....I have no explanation ;-(
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...