1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Verizon] [App] Google Wallet Installer

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by prl91, Jan 17, 2013.

  1. prl91

    prl91 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011

    Jun 14, 2011
    43
    25
    43
    Google Wallet Installer for Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile, and US Cellular Samsung Galaxy S3.

    Requires ROOT, an UNLOCKED BOOTLOADER, and an updated BUSYBOX!(A deodexed ROM is just recommended)


    Wallet Installer Is Available For Free For All Supported Carrier Models!

    My application, "Wallet Installer", will install Google Wallet on almost any US based Samsung Galaxy S3. It simply edits your build.prop and then places the correct modifications into your system. It downloads all the files from my dedicated server, which is pretty quick. Just select the appropriate Rom type: AOSP, JB Touchwiz, or ICS TouchWiz, and then your carrier: Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile, or US Cellular. I also added a restore option for your build.prop, so you can restore it after you setup Google Wallet. Hopefully this helps you out and makes the process easier!

    Wallet Installer has been updated on the server side. The credit goes to Paul Obrien for the new version! To install it, simply reset Google Wallet, delete it, and then rerun Wallet Installer! Make sure to also have BusyBox installed/updated!

    Please consider donating if you feel inclined! I pay for a dedicated server just for you guys to download from : )

    V3: No Recovery/More Stable

    And as always: I take no responsibility for bricked devices, whether a soft brick or a full on brand new coffee coaster.​
     

    Attached Files:


    Advertisement

  2. prl91

    prl91 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011

    Jun 14, 2011
    43
    25
    43
    Reserved
     
  3. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    4,218
    Posts:
    30,224
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    30,224
    25,470
    4,218
    Male
    Next to you
    Nice work prl!
    Downloaded, ran it, installed it, used it......sweet!
    Thank you!
    :D
     
    dkl1 likes this.
  4. prl91

    prl91 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011

    Jun 14, 2011
    43
    25
    43
    Haha You're welcome! Glad to help : )
     
  5. Fhose

    Fhose Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    8
    0
    5
    How would I install it after downloading. I Googled how to instal apk and a you tube videos told me to install an app called Astro File Manager. When I chose install it ran and I was able to select ROM type and carrier. (chose jb touchwiz) after doing so screen turned black vibrated a few times then nothing had restore from Odin.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  6. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    4,218
    Posts:
    30,224
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    30,224
    25,470
    4,218
    Male
    Next to you
    Welcome Fhose!
    What rom are you on?
    I assume your bootloader is unlocked and you are rooted?
     
    Fhose likes this.
  7. prl91

    prl91 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011

    Jun 14, 2011
    43
    25
    43
    Did you update/install busybox? That's the main cause of failed installs and soft bricks.
     
    Fhose likes this.
  8. Fhose

    Fhose Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    8
    0
    5
    @ mikestony I'm on stock I haven't installed any roms. I only rooted and did not install bootloader.
    @prl to the best of my knowledge I did not install busybox. I did a quick search and read titanium allows you to install busybox. Is the only for the pro?
     
  9. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    4,218
    Posts:
    30,224
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    30,224
    25,470
    4,218
    Male
    Next to you
    You need to have an unlocked bootloader.
    As far as TB, I don't think it installs Busybox, it just gives the option to use the ROM's busybox instead of it's own BB.
     
    Fhose likes this.
  10. Fhose

    Fhose Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    8
    0
    5
    Since I'm rooted and have VZW gs3 can I just download ez-unlockfrom the play store and do it that way?
     
  11. Fhose

    Fhose Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    8
    0
    5
    I'll research installing busybox.
     
  12. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    4,218
    Posts:
    30,224
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    30,224
    25,470
    4,218
    Male
    Next to you
    What version are you on? 4.1.1?
     
  13. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    4,218
    Posts:
    30,224
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    30,224
    25,470
    4,218
    Male
    Next to you
    Fhose likes this.
  14. prl91

    prl91 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011

    Jun 14, 2011
    43
    25
    43
    You'll have to lookup how to unlock the bootloader. There's an app floating around that can do it, but you can also do it manually. As for busybox, search for "busybox" on the market and install the first app that shows up. Then open it, and run the "smart install" option after it finishes loading. You will then have busybox installed.
     
    Fhose and Mikestony like this.
  15. Fhose

    Fhose Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    8
    0
    5
    Installed busybox looks to be good and unlocked the bootloader. How would I install the apk?
     
  16. Fhose

    Fhose Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    8
    0
    5
    @ mikestony yes 4.1.1
     
  17. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    4,218
    Posts:
    30,224
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    30,224
    25,470
    4,218
    Male
    Next to you
    Just run it like you did before
     
    Fhose likes this.
  18. Fhose

    Fhose Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    8
    0
    5
    Success!!! Much thanks!!
     
  19. dkl1

    dkl1 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    816
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012

    Jan 2, 2012
    816
    323
    133
    Male
    General contractor
    Centerville, OH
    Hey there Mike! Can you school me in this 'Busy Box' thing? What would I need one for? As much as I have done with my devices (EVO & SGS3) I've yet to come upon anything that I 'needed' Busy Box...:thinking:

    Isn't there a busy box associated with TiBU?

    You're the best teacher as far as I'm concerned! I'm all ears.....:D
     
  20. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    4,218
    Posts:
    30,224
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    30,224
    25,470
    4,218
    Male
    Next to you
    I kinda find it hard to understand myself!
    All I know is, I used that app to keep the busybox updated for stuff, yes stuff, to work.
    As far as TB using BB, it uses its own version, not the systems version.
    Here is a good, albeit confusing read about it:p
    BusyBox - The Swiss Army Knife of Embedded Linux
     
    dkl1 likes this.
  21. dkl1

    dkl1 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    816
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012

    Jan 2, 2012
    816
    323
    133
    Male
    General contractor
    Centerville, OH
    I knew you'd come thru with somethin'!

    WHOOOOEEEE! Dude, that is indeed confusing!!!:hmmmm2:

    Can you remember an example of when you had to use BB? I'm serious about never having run into anything that asks for BB, but hey, maybe what I've done simply pales against what you do! :p
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  22. prl91

    prl91 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011

    Jun 14, 2011
    43
    25
    43
    Haha I know you wanted a response from Mike, but maybe I can help ; ) Busybox is essentially the backbone of native shell commands on Linux systems. It's an executable that holds multiple methods, and when one of those methods is called, it executes the part of it's code that corresponds with the called command. My app uses busybox for "sed" and a few other commands that aren't normally packaged. Hopefully that helps!
     
    dkl1 and Mikestony like this.
  23. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    4,218
    Posts:
    30,224
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    30,224
    25,470
    4,218
    Male
    Next to you
    Thanks! but I guess I need to know more about Linux and code etc to better understand that:p
    I guess with no busy box, no Android OS?

    Edit: and I don't want to derail this thread about that as that could be a whole other thread :)
     
    dkl1 likes this.
  24. dkl1

    dkl1 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    816
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012

    Jan 2, 2012
    816
    323
    133
    Male
    General contractor
    Centerville, OH
    THAT'S exactly what I thought! Just kidding :p

    Well I think it's a wee bit over my head at this point but you guys are so ready and willing to explain, thanks! ;)
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  25. wolf_walker

    wolf_walker Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    134
    16
    38
    Male
    On a semi-related note, installed perfectly, on setting up wallet it asks for NFC to be turned on, which I never have turned on. And apparently on CM10.1 once cannot turn it on, it's grayed out. So I'm stuck.. lol

    Does CleanRom have working NFC on/off switch? My wife is gonna kill me if I spend another half day staring at my phone setting stuff up. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...