1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

[Verizon] assert failed getprop ro.product.device

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by CaptainRon, Jan 6, 2013.

  1. CaptainRon

    CaptainRon Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    1,257
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    1,257
    1,237
    333
    Pilot
    Moab, Utah
    I have a replacement Verizon Galaxy Nexus (my original Gnex had a small coffee incident) that I've successfully unlocked the bootloader and rooted, but I can't seem to install any custom ROMs. I've tried three different ones and I keep the the error message:

    assert failed getprop ro.product.device

    I can install custom kernels though. I've tried returning it back to stock and rooting it again. I've tried multiple versions of BusyBox.

    Any ideas?
     

    Advertisement

  2. jhawkkw

    jhawkkw Chinchillin'
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,333
    Posts:
    10,634
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    10,634
    7,397
    1,333
    Washington, DC
    Which custom recovery are you using just out of curiosity?
     
  3. CaptainRon

    CaptainRon Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    1,257
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    1,257
    1,237
    333
    Pilot
    Moab, Utah
    I've tried both TWRP and CWM.
     
  4. jhawkkw

    jhawkkw Chinchillin'
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,333
    Posts:
    10,634
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    10,634
    7,397
    1,333
    Washington, DC
    I know it sounds a little needy, but for diagnostics sake, have you asked the sourcery devs if they could make an odin flashable file for you? The other alternative is to open the zip on a computer, extract only the script file in the zip, delete the asset check that keeps failing, then re-zip the script. Move that modified zip back to your phone and try flashing it then.
     
  5. CaptainRon

    CaptainRon Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    1,257
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    1,257
    1,237
    333
    Pilot
    Moab, Utah
    Since I have the same problem with JBSourcery, XenonHD and JellyBelly the problem is obviously at my end.
     
  6. jhawkkw

    jhawkkw Chinchillin'
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,333
    Posts:
    10,634
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    10,634
    7,397
    1,333
    Washington, DC
    Since you do have it rooted, have your taken a look to see what the build.prop actually says? Maybe the previous user modified it?
     
  7. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,940
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,940
    13,151
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Sounds like the build prop has the wrong model.

    Double check you're installing ROMs made for your device
     
    CaptainRon likes this.
  8. teddyearp

    teddyearp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,409
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    2,409
    832
    233
    Store Manager
    Pinetop, AZ
    +1 ^^^ these.
     
  9. CaptainRon

    CaptainRon Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    1,257
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    1,257
    1,237
    333
    Pilot
    Moab, Utah
    Sorry, but you're over my head. I don't know if my phone is new or refurbished.
     
  10. teddyearp

    teddyearp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,409
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    2,409
    832
    233
    Store Manager
    Pinetop, AZ
    The "build.prop" is a file in /system. If your phone is rooted, use a root file explorer and navigate to /system. Copy, do not move nor delete the build.prop file to your sdcard. Then plug your phone into your pc and copy or move the copy from from your sdcard to your pc. Find, download, and install the free software notepad++. Using notepad++ open the build.prop file on your pc and report back to us what the first say five to seven lines say.

    good luck
     
    CaptainRon and jhawkkw like this.
  11. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,149
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,149
    23,271
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    There are also apps in the Market that will display the various property values.

    My Android Root Toolkit's first option, "Display Root and Mount Status" will display that information in the first line of output (Device info)...I don't remember what field is what, so I'll reply back in a bit after I search this.

    Also, you should be able to do an adb shell getprop ro.product.device from your PC (connected to your phone) or just getprop ro.product.device from the Android Terminal Emulator app to see that particular value.
     
    CaptainRon likes this.
  12. jhawkkw

    jhawkkw Chinchillin'
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,333
    Posts:
    10,634
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    10,634
    7,397
    1,333
    Washington, DC
    I keep forgetting about that terminal emulator app. I haven't used it in so long, since I always do my commands through an adb shell. Good call scary.
    I think I read in another forum that Ron was able to flash sourcery 4.2 through the use of the Rom Manager app. So it might be a moot point in the end.
     
    CaptainRon and scary alien like this.
  13. CaptainRon

    CaptainRon Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    1,257
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    1,257
    1,237
    333
    Pilot
    Moab, Utah
    Thanks for all the suggestions everyone. I was finally able to successfully flash using ROM Manager. I was getting the shakes being on the stock ROM. :D
     
  14. jhawkkw

    jhawkkw Chinchillin'
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,333
    Posts:
    10,634
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    10,634
    7,397
    1,333
    Washington, DC
    Glad it worked out, but it makes me wonder what Rom Manager does differently that allowed it to work. :thinking:
     
  15. CaptainRon

    CaptainRon Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    1,257
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    1,257
    1,237
    333
    Pilot
    Moab, Utah
    That's true. I don't like problems that just "disappear" and I would like to know what the actual issue was and how to deal with it.
     
  16. teddyearp

    teddyearp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,409
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    2,409
    832
    233
    Store Manager
    Pinetop, AZ
    I doubt using Rom Manager had anything to do with it. I think something _might_ have gone wrong with the download of the other roms Ron tried.

    Happy sailing Ron!
     
  17. CaptainRon

    CaptainRon Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    1,257
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    1,257
    1,237
    333
    Pilot
    Moab, Utah
    Nice thought Teddy, but Rom Manager used the same zip file I'd been trying to flash with TWRP.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...