1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Verizon g2 update won't install.pre lollipop

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jimecv, Jan 16, 2015.

  1. jimecv

    jimecv Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011

    Jul 22, 2011
    34
    1
    36
    Male
    Aerospace Manufacturing
    Tucson, Az
    got notice there was a Verizon update software update for my G2 today. I downloaded it and tried to install it. After about 3%, it stopped and get an error code: Ox117008. I am rooted, but that is it. No special roms, or anything other than stock rom.
    I did however had xposed installed at one time, but has been uninstalled.
    I tried factory reset, but the update still errored out.
    Does anyone know what is going on? Do not tell me I have to flash a stock image!
    Anyway, thanks a ton!
     

    Advertisement

  2. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,680
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    If you don't have a custom recovery installed you will have to flash the stock firmware via download mode. Sorry, I know that's not what you wanted to hear but it didn't like something about your system.
     
  3. jimecv

    jimecv Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011

    Jul 22, 2011
    34
    1
    36
    Male
    Aerospace Manufacturing
    Tucson, Az
    Would you have any idea where I can find tools to flash stock?
     
  4. CoyotesFan4Evr

    CoyotesFan4Evr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    598
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011

    Apr 15, 2011
    598
    33
    88
    Male
    You don't really want to know.
    Phoenix
    Ok so I'm rooted. But never did anything but that. I run solo launcher. But I just got an update and tried to do it in hopes that it's lollipop and I got an error. What do I do? I never changed a thing. So I unroot? Or is there a work around? A quick reply although not likely at this hour would be awesome!
     
  5. jimecv

    jimecv Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011

    Jul 22, 2011
    34
    1
    36
    Male
    Aerospace Manufacturing
    Tucson, Az
  6. jimecv

    jimecv Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011

    Jul 22, 2011
    34
    1
    36
    Male
    Aerospace Manufacturing
    Tucson, Az
    Above link is what you need to flash stock firmware back on your g2. Download all to your pc and follow instructiions. I am in the process of doing this myself. Then, it should be able to take update. And I love the yotes myself!
     
  7. CoyotesFan4Evr

    CoyotesFan4Evr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    598
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011

    Apr 15, 2011
    598
    33
    88
    Male
    You don't really want to know.
    Phoenix
    So you are saying that even though I did nothing but root my phone, that I have to go back to stock firmware? That doesn't make sense. I changed nothing but gaining root access.
     
  8. DanDroid

    DanDroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009

    Oct 14, 2009
    189
    29
    73
    Male
    QA Analyst
    Ohio
    The update you received broke root so the other posters are correct, you will need to flash back to stock, its not that hard, just follow the guide on XDA.
     
  9. CoyotesFan4Evr

    CoyotesFan4Evr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    598
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011

    Apr 15, 2011
    598
    33
    88
    Male
    You don't really want to know.
    Phoenix
    Will I be able to root again and flashing this thru the guide won't fdr my phone will it? If so I'll just stay where I'm at for now.
     
  10. jimecv

    jimecv Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011

    Jul 22, 2011
    34
    1
    36
    Male
    Aerospace Manufacturing
    Tucson, Az
    I am wondering how to tell the firmware is for 16gb or 32gb phone?
     
  11. DanDroid

    DanDroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009

    Oct 14, 2009
    189
    29
    73
    Male
    QA Analyst
    Ohio
    Well I was assuming that it was stuck upon boot, trying to update. If your phone boots now into 4.4.x then you should be ok, just note being rooted, usually carrier updates break root.
     
  12. DanDroid

    DanDroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009

    Oct 14, 2009
    189
    29
    73
    Male
    QA Analyst
    Ohio
    It shouldn't matter, if an update is pushed for your device by your carrier it should cover both 16gb or 32gb variant devices.
     
  13. jimecv

    jimecv Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011

    Jul 22, 2011
    34
    1
    36
    Male
    Aerospace Manufacturing
    Tucson, Az
    So when I try to run the software to flash stock firmware, it stops and says my phone is disconnected. I installed all drivers. How do I connect it in download mode???
     
  14. RobertVanHagar

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010

    Nov 30, 2010
    23
    3
    16
    Male
    IT Contractor
    I got the same error message about 10 minutes ago. I also did a hard reset on the device, but I'm with iowabowtech on this one. I'm going to restore the VS980 back to stock firmware, root, install TWRP, make a backup, install a custom ROM or just wait for this new update to be hacked.

    To address the installation of the new update which will take you from the current Software version to VS98027A, I actually ran the VZW Software Upgrade Assistant. Checked for upgrade and proceeded to upgrading my device to the newest version. I have yet to check if my phone kept root. It's late and I'm tired. :/
     
    #14 RobertVanHagar, Jan 18, 2015
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2015
  15. jimecv

    jimecv Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011

    Jul 22, 2011
    34
    1
    36
    Male
    Aerospace Manufacturing
    Tucson, Az
    So how do I get into download mode?
     
  16. CoyotesFan4Evr

    CoyotesFan4Evr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    598
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011

    Apr 15, 2011
    598
    33
    88
    Male
    You don't really want to know.
    Phoenix
    So I guess I'll just wait. And nothing is broke with my phone. Just the error when I try to install the actual update.
     
    RobertVanHagar likes this.
  17. RobertVanHagar

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010

    Nov 30, 2010
    23
    3
    16
    Male
    IT Contractor
    To answer your question, I would just refer you to WACOMalt's method I found on the XDA Forums:

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2448960
     
  18. jimecv

    jimecv Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011

    Jul 22, 2011
    34
    1
    36
    Male
    Aerospace Manufacturing
    Tucson, Az
    Update: I used the update tool on pc to to update to vs98027 and it actually worked! Everything is good, but I lost root… oh well
     
    RobertVanHagar likes this.
  19. AMOCO

    AMOCO The Computer Guy
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #38
    Points:
    543
    Posts:
    2,957
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    2,957
    1,484
    543
    Male
    Computer Tech.
    Colorado Springs,CO.
    You will loose root when returning to stock.And there might not be a way to root lollipop on the g2 yet.
     
  20. CoyotesFan4Evr

    CoyotesFan4Evr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    598
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011

    Apr 15, 2011
    598
    33
    88
    Male
    You don't really want to know.
    Phoenix
    Is the update tool in the xda link? If so, what do I do too do the update?
     
  21. jimecv

    jimecv Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011

    Jul 22, 2011
    34
    1
    36
    Male
    Aerospace Manufacturing
    Tucson, Az
    Yes I did the same thing and worked great, but lost root. Oh well.
     
  22. RobertVanHagar

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010

    Nov 30, 2010
    23
    3
    16
    Male
    IT Contractor
    Great news! Was able to root VS98027A using Stump Root!
     

    Attached Files:

    • 003.png
      003.png
      File size:
      233 KB
      Views:
      56
    • 001.png
      001.png
      File size:
      277.4 KB
      Views:
      80
    • 002.png
      002.png
      File size:
      239 KB
      Views:
      58
  23. jimecv

    jimecv Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011

    Jul 22, 2011
    34
    1
    36
    Male
    Aerospace Manufacturing
    Tucson, Az
    Search for VZW software upgrade assistant and you can check for update within the app. It is a windows app, so you must install it on your pc.
     
  24. CoyotesFan4Evr

    CoyotesFan4Evr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    598
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011

    Apr 15, 2011
    598
    33
    88
    Male
    You don't really want to know.
    Phoenix
    I have found the application, installed it, and tried to run it. It wants me to install the driver. Well that can't happen thru the program because it doesn't list my Verizon variant in the list. I manually installed the driver on my own but when using the upgrade assistant I guess it doesn't see it that way and still wants to do it thru the program. This is a windows 8 laptop that I'm on. It's the newest in the house. My windows 7 laptop won't work because the internet on it is broken. The windows xp computer is way to slow. And the windows 7 desktop is in my father in law's room. I might be able to try it later in his room but as of right now I'm stuck. Any help would be awesome!
     
  25. jimecv

    jimecv Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011

    Jul 22, 2011
    34
    1
    36
    Male
    Aerospace Manufacturing
    Tucson, Az
    I believe the link I posted in this thread early on from XDA has the drivers you need. Download and run it. And then do the upgrade.
    I reposted it below:
     

LG G2

The LG G2 has a 5.2-inch display with 1080p resolution. It also has a Qualcomm Snapdragon 800 processor, 2GB of RAM, a 13 megapixel camera, NFC, and more.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...