1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Verizon] GS3 unfortunately, ___ has stopped.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by shin10912, Feb 10, 2013.

  1. shin10912

    shin10912 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013

    Feb 10, 2013
    28
    5
    16
    I got my s3 about 2 months ago, (had iphone4 before, didn't know much about root, unlock, etc.) read some forums about rooting and 2 days later, I flashed AOKP, everything was fine. Later on thou, things started to crash, i constantly got "Unfortunately, (insert anything here) has stopped." after trying out many different custom roms, I got tired of them and wanted to return it, so i flashed ics, waited those symptoms to come back so i can just take it back. and then i figured out i don't get any of those crap in stock ICS 4.0.4.

    I got greedy and updated to Jelly Bean 4.1.1 which brought back the same exact problem. I read so many forums and tried to find out sources of this problem; i've factory reset numerous times, force stop weather widgets, safe mode, deleting apps, etc. I do wipe data, cache, and dalvik cache before flashing any roms. I have no idea what I can do at this point. yesterday, from JB, i flashed stock 4.0.4 then re-rooted, then installed CleanRom 5.6 with lean kernel 1.8. didn't have much problem and after about 12 hours, it started to crash again. can anybody resolve this problem please?

    my phone status is:
    model number:SCH-I535
    Android Version:4.1.1
    Baseband Version: I535VRLG1
    Kernel Version: 3.0.60-leanKernel-vzw_tw_jb-1.8+
    Build number: Clean Rom 5.6
    Hardware version: I535.10
     

    Advertisement

  2. quickaudi

    quickaudi Android Expert
    Rank:
     #101
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    3,099
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    3,099
    415
    273
    TN
    Try updating your baseband?
     
    shin10912 and Mikestony like this.
  3. shin10912

    shin10912 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013

    Feb 10, 2013
    28
    5
    16
    I haven't thought of that :p
    I hope that solves the problem.
    I'll let you know what happens! Thanks!
     
  4. shin10912

    shin10912 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013

    Feb 10, 2013
    28
    5
    16
    I've just updated my baseband to the latest version (i535VRBMA2) about 5 minutes ago, my phone has been flawless so far. I'll keep you updated :D
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  5. shin10912

    shin10912 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013

    Feb 10, 2013
    28
    5
    16
    I just had some crashes, first it froze and restarted the whole system without rebooting (screen went off and soon came back on and system ui seemed to just start). Then, I got some messages like "unfortunately calender widget has stopped" so I force stopped calender widget and disabled it, as I was coming here to write it, but I got another message that said Google something stopped... Is there any other suggestions? =/
     
  6. TALONTRAX

    TALONTRAX Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #361
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    260
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012

    Dec 2, 2012
    260
    169
    68
    Male
    Automotive technician
    Southampton, PA.
    Good to hear . . . I`m running the same rom/kernel combo. Never experienced what you have going through. I did however have an issue with the "unfortunately stopped" problem. For me the fix was sim card (& xsdcard) removal followed by a reboot. Flawless ever since for over 2 months now. Keep us posted . . .
     
    Mikestony and shin10912 like this.
  7. shin10912

    shin10912 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013

    Feb 10, 2013
    28
    5
    16
    Although I tried removing the sim card before, I haven't done that recently. Let me try that also :p
     
  8. TALONTRAX

    TALONTRAX Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #361
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    260
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012

    Dec 2, 2012
    260
    169
    68
    Male
    Automotive technician
    Southampton, PA.
    If that doesn`t help you, You`re probably going to have to do a complete wipe, & start over with your rom, kernel, & baseband. Of course do a complete nandroid backup 1st. It`s also possible that the rom, kernel or something is corrupted. If you do start over, you might want to re-download all your zips (rom, kernel, etc.), before you re-install them.

    Btw . . . what recovery are you using ?
     
    shin10912 and Mikestony like this.
  9. shin10912

    shin10912 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013

    Feb 10, 2013
    28
    5
    16
    Yeah I haven't had much problem yet but that's what I've been doing all along except baseband..
    I use cwm 6.0.2.3
     
  10. shin10912

    shin10912 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013

    Feb 10, 2013
    28
    5
    16
    so it just froze again. =/ I tried to call my friend through SMS app and it just froze up. and now it says "Unfortunately, System UI has stopped."
    i've already backed up through recovery mode about an hour ago, and soon i will:
    1. factory reset,
    2. flash non rooted stock ICS 4.0.4 through Odin 3.07.
    3. re-root
    4. redo factory reset
    5. flash CleanRom 5.6 and lean kernel 1.8.

    I'm assuming baseband will stay updated but if not, i will flash it right after rooting and before flashing cleanrom. I will re download all the files I'm using in this process. wish me luck! :)
     
  11. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    28,614
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    28,614
    22,095
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    Just remember to wipe well before the rom flash. What I mean is, wipe whatever to op suggests and do it 3 times.:)

    Your baseband will not change unless you change it yourself.
     
    shin10912 likes this.
  12. quickaudi

    quickaudi Android Expert
    Rank:
     #101
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    3,099
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    3,099
    415
    273
    TN
    So, AOKP was unstable on mine as well. I would say it is the ROM, not your phone.
     
    shin10912 likes this.
  13. shin10912

    shin10912 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013

    Feb 10, 2013
    28
    5
    16
    so i just finished flashing back to cleanrom 5.6 & leankernel 1.8 with baseband I535VRBMA2. Instead of going back to ICS 4.0.4, I went to JB 4.1.1 (got it from Verizon Galaxy S3 SCH-I535 Stock ROM from Official OTA/Kies Releases - Android ROM Update). I did factory reset a ton of times in between flashing, it is very smooth and fast so far, I will install about 5-10 apps which i use regularly (facebook, swift key 3, poweramp, etc.) I will let you guys know what when anything crashes!
     
    TALONTRAX and Mikestony like this.
  14. TALONTRAX

    TALONTRAX Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #361
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    260
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012

    Dec 2, 2012
    260
    169
    68
    Male
    Automotive technician
    Southampton, PA.
    Good to hear . . . that`s a great combination. Hope it solves your issues. Keep us posted !
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  15. shin10912

    shin10912 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013

    Feb 10, 2013
    28
    5
    16
    uhhhhhhh..... so it crashed AGAIN =/ it froze, then showed "unfortunately, favorite contacts has stopped" although i wasn't even doing anything with it. just random stuff crashes and I have no idea what i can do anymore =/ can you guys give me some other stuff?
     
  16. gerry142

    gerry142 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013

    Feb 10, 2013
    26
    5
    36
    Go into recovery wipe data and cache and then fix permissions.
     
    Mikestony and shin10912 like this.
  17. shin10912

    shin10912 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013

    Feb 10, 2013
    28
    5
    16
    just did it! thanks! i'll let you keep you guys updated


    ... and it crashed as soon as the phone came back on for some reason... "Unfortunately, the processandroid.process.acore has stopped." and it keeps popping up as i go through the setup wizard.. any suggestions?

    i have not been able to go through "This phone belongs to..." progress... it keeps sending me the same message

    actually, after trying out a whole bunch of times, not entering any name got me through. let me try that process again

    redone everything, "unfortunately, (some media) stopped)" then it's been fine. I'll keep you guys updated.


    =/ now it crashes even more.. just crashed in safe mode
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  18. quickaudi

    quickaudi Android Expert
    Rank:
     #101
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    3,099
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    3,099
    415
    273
    TN
    does it crash with stock software on it, as in a stock touchwiz release from Samsung?
     
  19. shin10912

    shin10912 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013

    Feb 10, 2013
    28
    5
    16
    i used stock ICS 4.0.4 for 2 days a week ago, never had a problem. as soon as i updated to JB 4.1.1, it crashed. so I went back to ICS 4.0.4, flashed cleanrom 5.6, leankernel 1.8 then I started a thread as soon as it crashed.

    As of now, I flashed TWRP recovery and cleared everything (system "something" in the recovery), now i'm at stock jelly bean 4.1.1, about to root and try out 4.2.1 custom rom (probably PAC-man http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2028443) using TWRP. I do get some glitch in JB right now thou. I'm hoping things will get better
     
  20. shin10912

    shin10912 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013

    Feb 10, 2013
    28
    5
    16
    just came back to cleanrom 5.6 instead, i'll let you guys know if anything happens from here
     
  21. quickaudi

    quickaudi Android Expert
    Rank:
     #101
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    3,099
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    3,099
    415
    273
    TN
    In TWRP, I usually clear data, cache, and system.
    Probably overkill, but worth it.
    Have you compared the md5 values of your downloaded files to what they should be? Maybe you got a bad download?
     
  22. shin10912

    shin10912 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013

    Feb 10, 2013
    28
    5
    16
    I did clear EVERYTHING this time(i haven't done system wipe before), so hopefully things will work out.
    I haven't compared md5 value, but I've tried many different roms and different downloads so I don't think it's the download problem.

    I haven't had much problem so far, had "unfortunately, messaging has stopped." when i received a message; however, that was after downloading handcent sms, which I prefer to use, the basic message app has been disabled. things are looking great, I will let you know if anything happens. thanks!
     
  23. quickaudi

    quickaudi Android Expert
    Rank:
     #101
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    3,099
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    3,099
    415
    273
    TN
    Hate to say it, but that might have been part of the problem.
     
  24. shin10912

    shin10912 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013

    Feb 10, 2013
    28
    5
    16
    md5? or system wipe? if system wipe is, i really hope i don't have any problems anymore :p
     
  25. shin10912

    shin10912 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013

    Feb 10, 2013
    28
    5
    16
    hmmmm so it's kinda crashing again... i'm gonna flash pacman to see if 4.1.1 is the problem I'm having. do you guys have any other suggestions?
     

Share This Page

Loading...