1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

[Verizon] Help! Noob froze GNex CDMA

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jaynyls, Jan 7, 2012.

  1. jaynyls

    jaynyls Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012

    Jan 7, 2012
    11
    0
    15
    Hey all,

    Just figured out how to unlock and root phone using the new Wugfresh one-click. Then I wanted to try the lean rom. I flashed it, then it hanged at loading for several minutes.

    I tried a factory data reset, still hanging. What do I do now?
     

    Advertisement

  2. diablo1313

    diablo1313 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    33
    10
    18
    Software Tester
    Cleveland, OH
    Did you make a backup before flashing? You can try clearing the dalvik and the cache then factory reset.
     
  3. jaynyls

    jaynyls Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012

    Jan 7, 2012
    11
    0
    15
    No, I was an idiot, I didn't make a backup. I tried wiping the caches. No dice.
     
  4. diablo1313

    diablo1313 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    33
    10
    18
    Software Tester
    Cleveland, OH
    Did you check the md5 before flashing? You could try flashing a stock rom and/or kernal. Or download another rom and verify the md5 then flash. Not that it helps now but you should never flash anything without a backup. I still make a backup every single time because you never know.
     
  5. jaynyls

    jaynyls Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012

    Jan 7, 2012
    11
    0
    15
    Yeah, lesson learned. How do I get the ROM / kernel from my PC to GNex through recovery? I don't see it mount on my computer.
     
  6. diablo1313

    diablo1313 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    33
    10
    18
    Software Tester
    Cleveland, OH
    You will need to use an ad push command. So open command prompt. Navigate to your sdk-tools folder or wherever you keep the fast boot and adb files. Save your new rom or kernal in this folder. Then enter adb devices and verify your phone appears. After its verified then you need to enter the command. Type adb push "filename here.zip" /sdcard/ then it will take some time to push the file. When its done it will show you a file size pushed. Now just navigate through recovery and find your zip file to flash.
     
  7. diablo1313

    diablo1313 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    33
    10
    18
    Software Tester
    Cleveland, OH
    Another option is to download Odin and a stock rom then flash the stock rom. Problem with this is it wipes everything including your sdcard. But it takes you back to factory with boot loader still unlocked
     
  8. jaynyls

    jaynyls Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012

    Jan 7, 2012
    11
    0
    15
    Thanks so much for the help thus for Diablo. I understood your instructions, but the phone won't appear when I try the adb command. I'm in clockworkmod recovery when i try it.
     
  9. diablo1313

    diablo1313 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    33
    10
    18
    Software Tester
    Cleveland, OH
    Do you have the adb drivers for the phone installed? I assume you do because you were able to root.You should be able to see your phone with adb in clockwork. If not I would go back to fast boot and flash clockwork recovery again.
     
  10. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    yeah try it in fastboot.
     
  11. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
  12. jaynyls

    jaynyls Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012

    Jan 7, 2012
    11
    0
    15
    I tried connecting the phone while in fastboot and it gives me "fastboot command line error -2147483647"....

    HELP!!!
     
  13. diablo1313

    diablo1313 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    33
    10
    18
    Software Tester
    Cleveland, OH
    So when you have the phone in fastboot mode and you open command prompt and run fastboot devices you are getting this error in command prompt?
     
  14. jaynyls

    jaynyls Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012

    Jan 7, 2012
    11
    0
    15
    Yeah...I just hopped over to Verizon and got a new phone. Learned my lesson and I appreciate the help. I'll be damned sure to back up everything.
     
  15. diablo1313

    diablo1313 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    33
    10
    18
    Software Tester
    Cleveland, OH
    No problem. I have made the mistake before myself. Good luck on round two.
     
  16. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Welcome to AF :D I hope your future rooting experience goes better than this did

    For future reference you should be able to ADB push in recovery, you may need to mount/unmount the SD card via the mounts and storage menu. Once you push it then you should be able to flash like a rom. Also if you were flashing the lean kernel you need to be on a 4.0.3 rom to flash it.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...