1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Verizon] How to install ROM update?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by clapper66, Jul 2, 2013.

  1. clapper66

    clapper66 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013

    Jun 13, 2013
    69
    6
    16
    Male
    USA
    Currently I am running clean room 1.5 R2 on my Galaxy s4. Now version 1.6 was released how do I update to it. Do I just go in to clock work recovery and install it but do not do wipe all data like installing a new ROM? Or is it done another way? Sorry if this post is in the wrong section.
     

    Advertisement

  2. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #23
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    14,835
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    14,835
    4,546
    1,108
    Male
    Check the instructions. Some ROMs ask you to do a clean update, others allow just flashing over the other.
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  3. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,470
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,470
    7,251
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Since its the same rom, i wouldnt bother wiping unless i got any problems but im lazy lol. Make a backup in clockwork before you do anything :thumbup:
     
  4. clapper66

    clapper66 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013

    Jun 13, 2013
    69
    6
    16
    Male
    USA
    OK thanks
     
  5. Podivin

    Podivin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,679
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    3,679
    881
    213
    Jacksonville, Fl
    I did a 'dirtly flash' of 1.6 over 1.5, just wiped dalvik and cache, it seems to be working correctly.
     
  6. matther22xdroid

    matther22xdroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #388
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    200
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    200
    28
    63
    Male
    Indiana, US
    I just did this exact thing yesterday. All I did was install over I did NOT factory wipe but I did clear cache and also the dalvik cache. I have had no problems doing it that way. Also I'm running the ODEX version.

    Let us know how it went for you.
     
  7. clapper66

    clapper66 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013

    Jun 13, 2013
    69
    6
    16
    Male
    USA
    When I get home tonight I will flash over and repot back. Thanks for the replys!
     

Share This Page

Loading...