1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

[Verizon] How to: Unroot the Galaxy Nexus, Re-lock the Bootloader and Return to a Factory State

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by BringTheRain403, Dec 16, 2011.

  1. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,180
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,180
    8,674
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    I would be interested in seeing the specific files and commands for this too.
     

    Advertisement

  2. esmith818

    esmith818 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    691
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    691
    316
    113
    Web to Print Content Developer
    NC
    civicsisedan likes this.
  3. civicsisedan

    civicsisedan Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    840
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010

    Apr 26, 2010
    840
    178
    93
    Army
    Maryland
    Yes this...

    Thanks, that thread should be STICKIED!!
     
    Mahalo likes this.
  4. civicsisedan

    civicsisedan Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    840
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010

    Apr 26, 2010
    840
    178
    93
    Army
    Maryland
    alright doing it now...

    this should be stickied...

    Easy as pie....

    Thanks!!
     
    soy.lor.n likes this.
  5. civicsisedan

    civicsisedan Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    840
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010

    Apr 26, 2010
    840
    178
    93
    Army
    Maryland
    Yeahha 2nd post...

    it should say

    adb reboot bootloader
    fasboot oem lock


    not adb reboot blootloader
     
    Yeahha likes this.
  6. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG

    Thanks! Fixed now
     
  7. soy.lor.n

    soy.lor.n Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #361
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    225
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010

    Nov 10, 2010
    225
    157
    68
    atl
    ok...upon looking into this a little more I have a question.

    Am I supposed to extract the file containing the image twice? It starts as a tgz, then when I extract it it's a tar, and if I extract THAT I get a folder containing the image-mysid-icl53f.zip plus the other .img files that are needed.

    I think maybe I answered my own question.... But if that's not right, someone lemme know please!
     
  8. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    I added a link in the SA's locked All things root guide to this thread under general guides.
     
    scary alien likes this.
  9. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    You are correct, you have to extract twice :D
     
    soy.lor.n likes this.
  10. soy.lor.n

    soy.lor.n Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #361
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    225
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010

    Nov 10, 2010
    225
    157
    68
    atl
    OK and one more that's actually a legitimate noob question.

    What state is our phone supposed to be in to do this?

    Should it be on or off?

    Should USB debugging be turned on?

    From reading the comments on this page I'm assuming ON and ON?
     
  11. BringTheRain403

    BringTheRain403 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    336
    Joined:
    May 7, 2010

    May 7, 2010
    336
    46
    43
    It should be on (just like when you are ready to make a phone call) and when you run the first command "adb reboot bootloader" it puts it into the bootloader or if you are completely bricked I assume you can just start from the bootloader...
     
  12. soy.lor.n

    soy.lor.n Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #361
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    225
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010

    Nov 10, 2010
    225
    157
    68
    atl
    Alright, done and done

    THANK YOU guys so much!!
     
  13. Mr. Orange 645

    Mr. Orange 645 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    298
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010

    Oct 6, 2010
    298
    120
    68
    SW Missouri
    I keep getting an error in bootloader stating cannot load bootloader-toro-primekk15.img

    Any help?
     
  14. Mr. Orange 645

    Mr. Orange 645 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    298
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010

    Oct 6, 2010
    298
    120
    68
    SW Missouri
    Ok...I got that issue figured out. For some reason, even though my paths were correct, it wouldn't work from platform-tools. I extracted the sdk-tools mini folder, placed my files there and ran my commands through that path, and it worked.
     
  15. BringTheRain403

    BringTheRain403 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    336
    Joined:
    May 7, 2010

    May 7, 2010
    336
    46
    43
    Were you using vista or windows 7? Maybe you needed to run it as administrator?
     
  16. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,180
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,180
    8,674
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Agreed. Its also likely that many users will be accepting OTA updates through Google which will always keep our radio updated. With an unlocked bootloader, its not a worry like it is on many other devices that rely on exploits that may get patched via OTA. Even thinking about roms...we are on the leading edge here with the newest android version. Most roms are going to be based off what we get as stock. So why needlessly flash partitions, especially the radio which is the most apt to cause problems? I think this topic need more discussion. It may just be that we would be best served to throw out what we know...full wipes...and focus on targeted wipes? Idk, I'm still learning here too but I'm finding that fastboot is a powerful tool and moving forward with caution may be beneficial.
     
    Yeahha likes this.
  17. bjanow

    bjanow Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,763
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    2,763
    477
    163
    Colorado
    Yeahha, are your instructions 100% correct? I have to do that now and return this pos for another.
     
  18. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Bjanow they should be correct. Be aware that there is a possibility unrooting will not remove all traces of root.
     
  19. bjanow

    bjanow Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,763
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    2,763
    477
    163
    Colorado
    Something I'll have to live with I guess. But your instructions are golden, right?
     
  20. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Yeah they should work fine. You may have superuser installed after you unroot.
     
    bjanow likes this.
  21. bjanow

    bjanow Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,763
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    2,763
    477
    163
    Colorado
    ok I'll uninstall it then, thanks. Doing a Tib and cwr now, then giving it a go.
     
  22. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,223
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,223
    23,361
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    I think we're good now re. this...

    I flashed back to stock about 8 times this weekend... For the first 7 times, I kept re-signing back-in during the activation / setup part and saw that my apps had mysteriously reappeared. I was also re-applying the root package via ClockworkMod at times, so I was putting those pieces back manually (and, of course, you can't examine the /data/app directory to see what's there without being rooted--a small catch-22).

    I believe this occurred because Android was auto-downloading my apps.

    On the last time I flashed back to stock, I skipped the sign-in part and there were no sign of my old apps.

    I would just re-lock and unlock the bootloader, flash back to stock (skip the sign-in part of the activation / setup), and finally, re-lock the bootloader one last time before returning.

    I also think you can skip re-flashing the radio and bootloader if you haven't changed them...

    Cheers!
     
    woodstorm, bjanow and Yeahha like this.
  23. bjanow

    bjanow Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,763
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    2,763
    477
    163
    Colorado
    Done, thanks guys. No trace of superuser afaik. Off the the vzw store now.

    Edit: I got a new phone, rerooted, installed cwr, restored my old backup, back to where I was an hour ago. Once again, thanks guys for the great support.
     
    soy.lor.n and scary alien like this.
  24. Wolfedude88

    Wolfedude88 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,756
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    2,756
    554
    313
    Male
    Jr. I.T. Support Tech @ Amazon
    Plainfield, Indiana
    Mahalo, bjanow and Yeahha like this.
  25. jdowney88

    jdowney88 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011

    Dec 17, 2011
    15
    3
    16
    So if I follow the steps in post #3 to unroot, this will allow me to get OTA updates? Then I can root again and be back where I was with but with an update?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...