1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Verizon] I'm rooted and superuser is installed....remove bloatware??

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Nabraham, Jun 16, 2014.

  1. Nabraham

    Nabraham Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    364
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    364
    27
    43
    Quality Assurance Analyst
    Hey all,

    Just rooted the phone today and installed superuser. Hoping to remove all the bloatware on my Verizon note 3, but when I go to uninstall the app it still only let's me uninstall the updates.

    Can anyone help out?

    Thanks!!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Bodycount

    Bodycount Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    507
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012

    Jan 10, 2012
    507
    90
    78
    Male
    Columbus, OH
    You want to freeze bloatware, not remove it.

    Just in case you screw up and the app you removed actually went to something else and now your phone won't dial out or the phone book doesn't open.. you can get it back fast by unfreezing it.

    You need another app to freeze. Titanium Backup is what most people use but you need to pay for it for all the freeze/unfreeze features.
     
    Nabraham and Mikestony like this.
  3. Nabraham

    Nabraham Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    364
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    364
    27
    43
    Quality Assurance Analyst
    Thanks. I downloaded Titanium app. I backed up any apps i didn't need and then uninstalled them. So far so good.
     
  4. Nabraham

    Nabraham Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    364
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    364
    27
    43
    Quality Assurance Analyst
    Let me ask you this. Now that i have root, supersu, and titanium backup...is there anything preventing me from installing custom roms on my note?
     
  5. Digital Controller

    Digital Controller The Real Bass Creator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    12,647
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012

    Sep 5, 2012
    12,647
    3,553
    953
    Male
    Civil Engineer
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Nothing preventing you at all.

    Assuming since you are rooted that you have safestrap on your device?

    This will allow you to install custom ROMs. There are certain ROMs that will help you get that free of bloat feel.

    The best one that I know achieves this is ObjectiveROM, I am on it, and it literally comes with nothing :)
     
    Nabraham likes this.
  6. Nabraham

    Nabraham Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    364
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    364
    27
    43
    Quality Assurance Analyst
    Awesome, thank you for the advice!

    I have safestrap 3.72 installed. Haven't made a backup yet, though i will before i start tinkering.

    Looks like only the stock rom slot is working right now. Hopefully that gets resolved soon!
     
  7. Digital Controller

    Digital Controller The Real Bass Creator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    12,647
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012

    Sep 5, 2012
    12,647
    3,553
    953
    Male
    Civil Engineer
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    It's just because 3.72 is a beta of safestrap, they will have that issue resolved as soon as a RC is ready.

    Just make sure to have a backup of your current system and go from there :)
     
  8. Nabraham

    Nabraham Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    364
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    364
    27
    43
    Quality Assurance Analyst
    Yup. Popped in an SD card today and made a backup of my stock rom.

    Now i'm anxiously awaiting beanstown to have his rom working on nc4!! :)
     
  9. Digital Controller

    Digital Controller The Real Bass Creator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    12,647
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012

    Sep 5, 2012
    12,647
    3,553
    953
    Male
    Civil Engineer
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Yeah they do a pretty good job, I have tried just about every ROM for the Note 3 :)
     
  10. frankypoo

    frankypoo Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014

    Sep 25, 2014
    1
    0
    5
    do you know if safestrap will work on a build number NC2
     
  11. MrClean

    MrClean Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    274
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010

    Jan 27, 2010
    274
    73
    73
    Male
    Telecom
    KC MO
    Yes it will, you just have to make sure you have the right version of Safestrap
     

Share This Page

Loading...