1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

[Verizon] Lost Root?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by XxMalicexX, Jan 9, 2012.

  1. XxMalicexX

    XxMalicexX Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    43
    3
    16
    Gov't Contractor
    Oceanside, CA
    i have a new kernel, rom, radios, everything. Yet now everything that normally needs access to root (like titanium, emulator, metamorph) is failing. I still have superuser access in the app tray but when i try to update it says fail to access root...wtf:thinking:? i even went back in and reinstalled the su.zip thru cwm any help would be appreciated.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Try clearing data on the SU app. If that doesn't work you may want to just try a new rom the needed binaries may not have been included in the one you flashed for some reason.
     
  3. XxMalicexX

    XxMalicexX Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    43
    3
    16
    Gov't Contractor
    Oceanside, CA
    tried clearing cache, didn't do anything. apparently the su binary is what is out of date. I have no root but am able to flash roms and stuff i don't get it i thought you had to have root to be able to do that. i am running fab's aosp iml74k ver. 2.2 4.0.3. rom right now
     
  4. nkk

    nkk Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    758
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010

    Mar 10, 2010
    758
    565
    163
    You are confusing root and unlocked bootlaoder.

    Root=root privileges for user apps (like admin access on a Win7 machine). This is granted by su.apk and the su binaries which are flashed in the aforementioned su.zip.

    Unlocked bootloader = (essentially) the ability to flash roms. This is what you got when you ran "fastboot oem unlock".

    So..the new ROM is working well? Or have you not done that yet (is fab's rom the same one you were talking about in OP?).

    -Nkk
     
    Yeahha likes this.
  5. ska.t73

    ska.t73 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,659
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    1,659
    305
    163
    Phoenix, AZ
    You should be able to update the binary through the SU app, if not you can get them from the website. The binaries were updated for 4.0.3, so if you moved to a 4.0.3 rom and still had the old binaries that could cause it.
     
    Yeahha likes this.
  6. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    To add when you flash the rom be sure to wipe /system under advanced in CWM. You could try reflashing the rom or you could try to find some updated binaries. Or try this app Superuser Update Fixer

    Here are the instructions I have found for it (never tried the app myself)
    1) Download and install the SuperUser Fixer. Force it to run.
    2) Update to the newest SuperUser.
    3) In the settings, update the SU binary from there.
     
  7. diablo1313

    diablo1313 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    33
    10
    18
    Software Tester
    Cleveland, OH
    I am on the same rom and unless you got a bad download I can tell you it is not the rom because my superuser works just fine.
     
  8. XxMalicexX

    XxMalicexX Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    43
    3
    16
    Gov't Contractor
    Oceanside, CA
    So I figured this out turns out I had flashed my gapps file first like a real pro when obviously it should have went the other way. so all is good in the hood right now except for the constant boot loops out of wifi range but i am working on that too as we speak.
     
  9. ska.t73

    ska.t73 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,659
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    1,659
    305
    163
    Phoenix, AZ
    It's happened to us all, lol... Glad you got it worked out. :)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...