1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Verizon Morotoral Droid changer service provider..Possible?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by andro1d5, May 3, 2011.

  1. andro1d5

    andro1d5 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011

    Mar 24, 2011
    45
    0
    15
    U.S., Tron
    Is it possible that if you have a rooted phone, you can change service providers? I want to go with boostmobile, my phone is Verizon Motorola Droid.
     

    Advertisement

  2. YankeeDudeL

    YankeeDudeL Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,170
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    2,170
    516
    213
    Male
    Wireless Sales Manager
    I've heard of people using a Droid on Boost, but I don't know how they did it. Might be best to Google that while you wait from a reply here. Also might want to do a search in the regular Droid forum, I'm pretty sure I've seen it come up there in the past.
     
  3. andro1d5

    andro1d5 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011

    Mar 24, 2011
    45
    0
    15
    U.S., Tron
    I will continue to search
    My bro went to a boost mobile store and told him he couldn't use it with them because it was locked. So I rooted the phone (motorola droid). Boost mobile does support CDMA and when I go to the phone settings it says the network type is also CDMA.
     
  4. UncleMike

    UncleMike Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,323
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    2,323
    484
    163
    Central NJ
    If you can get it activated (I think this is unlikely) you would need a PRL to use that would give priority to Sprint SIDs, or use only Sprint SIDs, since Boost is Sprint. There may be other aspects that would be more difficult to get working - like 3G. On my previous phone with Sprint, I modded it to use a customized Verizon PRL and activated it on Page Plus (a Verizon MVNO), but it would still only work with 1x.

    Your best bet is probably to ask in a forum dedicated to the carrier you want to switch to.
     
  5. ultradroid

    ultradroid So many android phones...
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    472
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010

    Apr 24, 2010
    472
    71
    53
    Title Insurance Underwriter
    Cleveland, Ohio - the North Coast!
    Back a few years ago, I had a Sprint Motorola Razr, moved to Verizon and brought it with me. That phone (which I had a professional switch over to Verizon's brand of CDMA) lasted me for probably five years. I finally moved from that to the Droid 1, but it worked up to the day of the switch to Android.

    I realize that I'm talking older, non-3G service here, but I was trying to show that there is usually a way to pull off these kind of moves, as long as (in the case of the Droid), you're willing to accept a lesser kind of OTA service, because I don't think that Sprint and Verizon use the same frequencies for their 3G and 4G services.

    -Mike
     
  6. sherry maddux

    sherry maddux Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011

    Dec 17, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    amazon
    tn
    i need to change my phone from virgin mobile pre paid to verison pre paid i cant get a signal with virgin mobile at my home how can i switch the service providers
     

Share This Page

Loading...