1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

[Verizon] New Radio leak(CDMA/LTE Nexus)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Premium1, Dec 20, 2011.

  1. binary visions

    binary visions Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,334
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    3,334
    1,443
    413
    The old radio is in the stock images that Google posted and can be flashed through fastboot.
     

    Advertisement

    trophynuts likes this.
  2. crackers8199

    crackers8199 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    548
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010

    Apr 12, 2010
    548
    59
    78
    is it possible to flash just the radio? or will that flash back to complete stock?

    if it goes back to complete stock, can we just restore nandroid to get back to where we were then?
     
  3. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,142
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    3,142
    1,039
    313
    This fastboot stuff is pretty new to me, what file(s) do I use from the zip and how do what commands do I use in fastboot? Thanks in advance.
     
  4. johninc

    johninc Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011

    Nov 15, 2011
    59
    166
    48
    That will only change the radios, nothing else. Just make sure to do a nandroid any time you flash.
     
  5. bjanow

    bjanow Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,763
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    2,763
    477
    163
    Colorado
    There should be no reason you will be wiped with a radio flash. Perhaps we should sleep on this one? Let the reports come in. Remember that a radio is totally separate from a rom. If you just can't wait the reports look promising so far.
     
  6. bjanow

    bjanow Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,763
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    2,763
    477
    163
    Colorado
    This looks like a recovery flash, not fastboot.
     
  7. mwsmith

    mwsmith Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011

    Nov 25, 2011
    36
    24
    18
    Keytrain Mentor
    Newport News, Va
    unzip the two radio files from the stock image. place them in the folder with adb.exe. open a command prompt.

    adb reboot bootloader

    fastboot flash radio radio-toro-i515.ek02.img
    fastboot reboot-bootloader
    fastboot flash radio-cdma radio-cdma-toro-i515.ek05.img
    fastboot reboot-bootloader
    Then, click the power button on START.
     
    cbeng and crackers8199 like this.
  8. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    Guys as with most mods and ESPECIALLY until we all get a feel for this G Nex. It is good to make a fresh NANDROID backup before doing any modding. So that you can restore back to where you were before trying this or any mods.

    ..end PSA lol
     
    Steven58 likes this.
  9. igotgame

    igotgame Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010

    Sep 18, 2010
    123
    8
    36
    Would this prevent getting an OTA update?
     
  10. bjanow

    bjanow Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,763
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    2,763
    477
    163
    Colorado
    Nandroid will do you no good with a radio flash. Just flashed it, same speed test and dbm. Looks safe. More tomorrow.

    Edit: Yeah, it's not looking so hot. If you didn't flash I'd def hold off for now. I'm not sure if the huge batt drain is due to vzw data outage or the new radio but I flashed back to the old one.
     
  11. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    I have added this thread to the Root Guide sticky.

    Just something everyone should note, if you are wanting to accept OTA updates installing this radio may prevent you from doing so.

    If you wish to flash back to the prior radio(s) and/or bootloader do the following.

    1. Download this file it is the factory image from google and can be found here verify the MD5sum is bafc4d3c5faa9822f76a5313fc91f743

    2. Extract the file and move the radio(s) img files to the same folder your adb.exe and fastboot.exe files are in.

    3. With the phone powered on and with USB debugging on plug it into the computer.

    4. Hold shift and right click on the folder you placed the img files in. Choose "Open command prompt here"

    5. Execute the following commands in the command prompt:

    Code (Text):
    1. adb reboot bootloader
    2. fastboot flash radio radio-toro-i515.ek02.img
    3. fastboot reboot-bootloader
    4. fastboot flash radio-cdma radio-cdma-toro-i515.ek05.img
    6. Reboot your phone by highlighting “Start” and pressing the lock switch and you have restored to the previous radios.

    Note: If you wish to only revert 1 radio then leave out the fastboot commands for the other radio. If you are wanting to play it safe and revert the bootloader too then run these commands as well (also move the img file to the folder with the radios)

    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. fastboot reboot-bootloader
    3. fastboot flash bootloader bootloader-toro-primekk15.img
     
    Podivin, RazorSharp, cbeng and 2 others like this.
  12. Sports1131

    Sports1131 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011

    Nov 25, 2011
    33
    14
    18
    Not much of a change for me. My dBm reading at the moment is -98 whereas it was usually over 100 before. LTE speed test gives me 12785 kbps down/5048 up.

    The big test will be at work tomorrow where I keep dropping to one bar and occasionally lose my internet connection completely.
     
  13. blastbeats

    blastbeats Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011

    Nov 21, 2011
    17
    21
    18
    Philadelphia, PA
    Flashed this a few minutes ago. My 3G signal at home has been decent but usually not used since wifi is available. True test will be tomorrow at work where I spend most days with no signal (as in -120 dBm). Some quick results:

    Old radio:
    Date*************|*Download*|*Upload*|*Latency
    12/20/2011-22:52*
    |*1285*****|*685****|*113
    12/20/2011-22:51*|*1215*****|*760****|*266
    12/20/2011-22:50*|*1332*****|*316****|*236

    New radio:
    Date*************|*Download*|*Upload*|*Latency
    12/20/2011-23:09
    *|*1564*****|*225****|*207
    12/20/2011-23:06
    *|*1020*****|*527****|*114
    12/20/2011-23:05
    *|**771*****|*369****|*190

    (apologies for the formatting)
    Doesn't really answer questions definitively but figured I'd share in case people were wondering. The dBm stayed roughly the same, between -80 and -100.
     
  14. sneakking

    sneakking Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    357
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011

    Nov 16, 2011
    357
    273
    88
    Chattanooga
    solid info, good to have just in case
     
    Yeahha likes this.
  15. crackers8199

    crackers8199 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    548
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010

    Apr 12, 2010
    548
    59
    78
    is there a certain battery level i should be at before flashing? i'm at 32% right now, just installed my extended battery today and trying to let it run all the way out before re-charging...
     
  16. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    I've always heard you should have a somewhat full charge when you flash thing. I don't know how true it is but I usually will wait until my phone is at least at 90% before I flash something just in case.
     
  17. jdowney88

    jdowney88 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011

    Dec 17, 2011
    15
    3
    16
    I will be needing to revert to the old radio. This new one was marginally better speed wise. Same signal strength. Im thinking this is just margin of error. However, a couple hours later and I have no network connection.
     
  18. howarmat

    howarmat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,580
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    1,580
    229
    163
    Generation Dispatcher
    Noblesville, IN
    VZW data is down nationwide
     
  19. jdowney88

    jdowney88 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011

    Dec 17, 2011
    15
    3
    16
    Of course, right after I flash the old radios back :p
     
  20. load97

    load97 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #661
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    194
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Mar 31, 2010
    194
    12
    38
    Plumber Extraordinaire
    Minnesota
    I came on here to see if VZW network was down. Looks like it is.
     
  21. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,142
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    3,142
    1,039
    313
    I have service here but my speeds are still extremely slow.

    Edit: I flashed back to the old radios and my speed is back to normal.
     
  22. esmith818

    esmith818 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    691
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    691
    316
    113
    Web to Print Content Developer
    NC
    MORNING HEADLINE: VZW data network crashes due to an unauthorized release of a test radio update on LTE devices. Story still developing.

    ;)
     
    Podivin likes this.
  23. VeryEvilAsh

    VeryEvilAsh Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011

    Mar 7, 2011
    80
    20
    18
    Operator
    Philly
    Haha, oh no. Will this enable me to force LTE only on my radio?
     
  24. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,142
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    3,142
    1,039
    313
    I just wanted to post the test results that I was getting with the new and then old radios.

    Here are the tests I ran last night with the NEW radio:
    [​IMG]


    Here are the results after going back to the OLD radio this morning:
    [​IMG]
     
  25. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    I think i'm going to hold off on flashing this for a little bit.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...