1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Verizon note 2 says I have android version 4.3 but I don't

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Trionalaw, Jan 8, 2014.

  1. Trionalaw

    Trionalaw Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014

    Jan 7, 2014
    11
    0
    35
    Male
    Attorney representing physicians in medical malpra
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    The android version 4.3 was automatically downloaded from Verizon yesterday. However, everything on my phone continues to show ice cream sandwich.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks so much,

    Jim
     

    Advertisement

  2. saltz

    saltz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    119
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010

    Nov 30, 2010
    119
    26
    43
    Phoenix, AZ
    I am not on Verizon, so I am not sure if it is the same, but on T-Mobile I had to download it first. Then as a separate step I had to select Install All for it to install. The phone then reboots and does the install. Downloading took a long time 30+ minutes. Then the install took another 10-15 minutes.
     
  3. Rukbat

    Rukbat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    843
    Posts:
    10,392
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012

    Jan 16, 2012
    10,392
    2,894
    843
    Male
    Being retired and writing Tasker tasks.
    Fayetteville, NC, USA
    The download didn't install?
     
  4. Trionalaw

    Trionalaw Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014

    Jan 7, 2014
    11
    0
    35
    Male
    Attorney representing physicians in medical malpra
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    I think that is the problem, it didn't install. Everything I see about jellybean is everything looks a little different than ice cream sandwich.

    Thanks for both responses. I don't know how to separately download it but will start looking.

    Appreciated,

    Jim
     
  5. saltz

    saltz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    119
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010

    Nov 30, 2010
    119
    26
    43
    Phoenix, AZ
    I would first just try and go back to the software update area and select it again. If it is already downloaded it should give you the install option. Or it may need to download again, maybe there was a glitch in the download the first time.
     
  6. Trionalaw

    Trionalaw Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014

    Jan 7, 2014
    11
    0
    35
    Male
    Attorney representing physicians in medical malpra
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Much appreciated. However, all it does is pop up a menu that searches for an update and then tells me it is already updated.

    I wish I knew where it was saved on the phone and maybe I could delete it. I used to "root" phones but made myself not remember anymore. Too many glitches.

    Jim
     
  7. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Hi Jim,

    I assume you're already checked your Android version (settings... about phone) and it's not 4.3 and baseband doesn't end with MJ9.

    Bear in mind if you take the OTA it's possible your bootloader will be locked, making it harder to do that custom rom, if you choose to go that route again.

    There are pre-rooted stock roms you could flash, O/W the option to flash the OTA will probably show up again in a few days to a week.

    It's also possible if you factory reset, you might get the OTA. For most people, they have the best luck after an OTA by factory resetting anyway.
     
    saltz likes this.
  8. Trionalaw

    Trionalaw Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014

    Jan 7, 2014
    11
    0
    35
    Male
    Attorney representing physicians in medical malpra
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Version # is 4.3 and baseband ends in MJ9. going to factory resent and report back.

    Much appreciated.

    Jim
     
  9. Trionalaw

    Trionalaw Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014

    Jan 7, 2014
    11
    0
    35
    Male
    Attorney representing physicians in medical malpra
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Factory reset did not help. Still show 4.3 and MJ9. Checked for updates and told I was up to date.

    Thanks.
     
  10. Trionalaw

    Trionalaw Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014

    Jan 7, 2014
    11
    0
    35
    Male
    Attorney representing physicians in medical malpra
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Did I screw the pooch? I followed the instructions about the factory reset including "backup my data" and "automatic restore." But I don't have any of my apps. Other data is being transferred through Google account.

    What did I do wrong?

    Thank you.
     
  11. NeoGrandizer

    NeoGrandizer Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,701
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012

    Mar 9, 2012
    1,701
    441
    183
    Here's a few things to check...

    Contacts without pics: the icons are kiddie looking with smilie faces. The previous version had no face image.

    System settings: they should be tabbed along the top. My device, account, etc.

    TouchWiz still looks the same. Icons are a little different.
     
  12. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    4.3 and MJ9 IS the latest.

    You ARE up to date. There are no other updates, unless something just came out in the last day or two.
     
  13. Trionalaw

    Trionalaw Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014

    Jan 7, 2014
    11
    0
    35
    Male
    Attorney representing physicians in medical malpra
    Cincinnati, Ohio
  14. NeoGrandizer

    NeoGrandizer Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,701
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012

    Mar 9, 2012
    1,701
    441
    183
    That's stock JB.

    Remember Samsung tweaks it to their own interface. Quite possibly, Samsung just uses their own method of doing it. On mine, as I start hitting the numbers, a contact will appear above the keypad. Beside it on the right will be a number with a down arrow under it. Press that and it will pop a list to contacts to choose from. I guess that's Samsung's way of doing auto-complete.

    And if you don't even have that, blame the carrier for removing it.
     
  15. Trionalaw

    Trionalaw Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014

    Jan 7, 2014
    11
    0
    35
    Male
    Attorney representing physicians in medical malpra
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    "icons are kiddie looking with smilie faces"

    Where would I find these?

    When I pulled down the top taskbar, the settings icon is in the top line with the time and date.

    Does this help?

    Thank you.
     
  16. Trionalaw

    Trionalaw Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014

    Jan 7, 2014
    11
    0
    35
    Male
    Attorney representing physicians in medical malpra
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    I have the same thing on my phone menu. Therefore, I must have jellybean the way Samsung wants us to have it.

    Thanks so much.

    Jim
     
  17. NeoGrandizer

    NeoGrandizer Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,701
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012

    Mar 9, 2012
    1,701
    441
    183
    In your contacts...

    Here's what they look like (they are butt ugly and I can't stand them)...
    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page

Loading...