1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Verizon] ROM - HyperDrive RLS3

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by The_Chief, Nov 26, 2013.

  1. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #10
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    13,061
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,061
    12,946
    2,043
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN

    Advertisement

  2. ryancmatchett

    ryancmatchett Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,119
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011

    Nov 15, 2011
    1,119
    744
    213
    Male
    Auditor
    Austin, TX
    This is my daily driver right now. I have my rooted stock ROM, and this is in slot 1 on safe strap. Works great!
     
  3. MrClean

    MrClean Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    274
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010

    Jan 27, 2010
    274
    73
    73
    Male
    Telecom
    KC MO
    Me too, been using it since it came out. I see there are a couple of others available now. But honestly, this one works great, is stable and I can't seem to pull myslef away from a ROM when it does everything I need. Even when other proven Dev's put out good ROM's, I always seem to come back to the first one I tried, I'm a creature of habit I think. :D
     
    ryancmatchett likes this.
  4. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #10
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    13,061
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,061
    12,946
    2,043
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    I'm catching up fast, folks! I rooted and installed Safestrap and made my stock backup. Tomorrow when I'm more awake I'll flash Hyperdrive and start setting things up :D
     
  5. eclipsed039

    eclipsed039 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012

    Jun 11, 2012
    105
    17
    38
    Cleveland, Ohio
    How do you install it? I'm new to twrp. I downloaded the rom to the card rebooted in recover. Selected slot 2. Did a factory reset (which included the caches I guess) clicked install rom then it instantly failed. I'm use to cwm recovery. Thanks in advance.
     
  6. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #10
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    13,061
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,061
    12,946
    2,043
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    MAKE SURE YOU BACKUP THE STOCK ROM! It's vital to have a fallback position!

    Okay Eclipsed, I selected my slot, set up the slot with memory limits (3 GB, 3 GB, 500 MB, and rebooted BACK into Recovery just to be safe. Still in that slot, Wipe, Advanced Wipe, and wipe data, cache and Davik. Then install the ROM and reboot system.

    Make double sure your ROM is for the Verizon Galaxy Note 3. And also check the MD5 checksum to verify it was a good download.

    That first boot-up will take a LONG, LONG time. Be patient and you'll get there. If you still have trouble, we're right here to help :)
     
    eclipsed039 likes this.
  7. eclipsed039

    eclipsed039 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012

    Jun 11, 2012
    105
    17
    38
    Cleveland, Ohio
    I figured it out, I just had a bad download. It downloaded kinda fast which i thought was suspicious. Downloaded again and went through. Another ?, can I get rid of the lock by the clock?

    Btw the first thing i was do a back up :)
     
  8. ryancmatchett

    ryancmatchett Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,119
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011

    Nov 15, 2011
    1,119
    744
    213
    Male
    Auditor
    Austin, TX
    Check the xda thread I think there is a flashable zip from the dev about removing the lock...I will see if I can find it.
    It's in the 2nd post...
     
  9. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #10
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    13,061
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,061
    12,946
    2,043
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    I have notified the developers of a rather persistent bug in my ROM. Can you duplicate it?

    Each time I go to:

    Settings --> Hyperdrive Tweaks --> User Interface --> Additional Toggles

    the phone reboots. Waiting on word back from the devs on this.

    Overall, a brilliant ROM! I love it! I can see a donation headed their way in short order :)
     
  10. ryancmatchett

    ryancmatchett Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,119
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011

    Nov 15, 2011
    1,119
    744
    213
    Male
    Auditor
    Austin, TX
    Yup... It happens to me too.. Nice Reboot button.
    I have the extra toggles activated already and also have 6 to a row... Have you edited yours already? There may be a plug in update needed for wanam.
    Edit..
    Yes still a reboot button for me. Hmmm
     
  11. ryancmatchett

    ryancmatchett Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,119
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011

    Nov 15, 2011
    1,119
    744
    213
    Male
    Auditor
    Austin, TX
    Found an answer Chief.
    When you click the enable extra toggles button in hyperdrive tweaks it reboots and adds the extra toggles. If you click it again.. It reboots and disables the extra toggles. Either way, as soon as you click it, the phone reboots.
    When you are back in, pull down the notification panel. If the torch button is there, the extra toggles are active. If not, then go click it again in hyperdrive tweaks.
    Once you have the torch toggle showing up, then go into your phone settings to device and then the notification panel menu. Here you can reorder which toggles appear on your panel.
    Let us know if that works for you.
     
    MrClean and The_Chief like this.
  12. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #10
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    13,061
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,061
    12,946
    2,043
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    DUH

    :rolleyes:

    The dang setting even SAYS the phone will reboot automatically! I need more caffeine... I e-mailed the developer and apologized, promising a donation for their time, effort and trouble. Well, looks like a bug-free ROM to me :)
     
    ryancmatchett likes this.
  13. Digital Controller

    Digital Controller The Real Bass Creator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    12,647
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012

    Sep 5, 2012
    12,647
    3,553
    953
    Male
    Civil Engineer
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    This is on the Root Guide right Chief? I think I added it, should be there.

    I did look at some videos on this ROM and it looked like probably the best on for the Note 3 at the moment.
     
  14. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #10
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    13,061
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,061
    12,946
    2,043
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    Hey folks, is there a trick to making Wanam Xposed work?

    I set the phone to mark as OFFICIAL on the boot screen, along with some other different things and rebooted. STILL shows CUSTOM and none of my settings took. What else is needed to make this thing cooperate?

    :thinking:


    EDIT: Okay, I had some modules missing or needing update. No problem :)
     
  15. ryancmatchett

    ryancmatchett Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,119
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011

    Nov 15, 2011
    1,119
    744
    213
    Male
    Auditor
    Austin, TX
    Some of the settings I have found you have to try them a couple of times.. Check them then reboot.. Then unchecked and reboot..and then check them and reboot. Sometimes they just don't take. I am only finding that some of them don't take on this ROM slot.. Because they take on my stock ROM with wanam... Still not sure why. Let us know if you figure something out. Meanwhile I will keep trying too.
     
    MrClean likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...